Mann Thomas: Signed (282 results)

Author
  • Language: English

    Published by St. Martin's Press 2017

    1250164052 / 9781250164056

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.59

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Signed Copy . Very Good dust jacket. Inscribed by all authors on half title page. Slightly foxed.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 2006

    0195174461 / 9780195174465

    Series: Institutions of American Democracy, Book 7 of 9. Book 7 of 9 - Institutions of American Democracy

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.59

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Very Good dust jacket. Signed by authors on title page.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1993

    0195081900 / 9780195081909

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.59

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Signed/Inscribed by author on front endpage.

  • Language: English

    Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2018

    1726374513 / 9781726374514

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 7.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: As New. Signed Copy . Signed/Inscribed by author on title page.

  • Language: English

    Published by St. Martin's Press 2017

    1250164052 / 9781250164056

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 11.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: As New. Signed Copy . Very Good dust jacket. Signed/Inscribed by Ornstein on dedication page.

  • Language: English

    Published by St. Martin's Press 2017

    1250164052 / 9781250164056

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.82

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Very Good dust jacket. Signed by Ornstein on half title page.

  • Language: English

    Published by Arcadia Publishing - An Imprint of Tempus Publishing, Inc., Chicago, Illinois 2002

    0738519952 / 9780738519951

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Ediiton. 128 Pages. A small crease to the back cover corner and very light wear to cover edges. Interior text and illustrations are flawless. Inscribed by the author 'Let us build the future on the past and dated February 1, 2003.' In the latter half of the 19th century, the city of Ypsila

  • Language: English

    Published by Basic Books 2012

    0465031331 / 9780465031337

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 20.85

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Writing inside. Inscribed by author on title page. (politics and government, United States, 21st century ).

  • Language: English

    Published by Arcadia Publishing 2002

    0738519952 / 9780738519951

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Arbor Scout, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.Arbor Scout

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 15.99

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Used: Like New. SIGNED by author. Near fine. Inscribed.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Stephen Gree Press 1962

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 13.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Good. Thin book, blue cloth with gilt angel illustrated bright at bottom front right, gilt lettering bright on spine with tiny dark spots, 103 pages. A newspaper clipping browned and taped to first front end paper and reverse of final end paper, tiny ink numbers of favorite epitaphs on first front end paper too

  • Language: English

    Published by St. Martin's Press, New York 2017

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: A. Richard Books and More, Washington DC, DC, U.S.A.A. Richard Books and More

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed on the title page by author Ornstein. No other markings. No inscription. Signed by Author(s).

  • Language: English

    Published by Basic Books 2012

    0465031331 / 9780465031337

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 25.61

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Inscribed by co-author Norman J. Ornstein on half title page. Slightly dampstained.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, New York 2006

    0195174461 / 9780195174465

    Series: Institutions of American Democracy, Book 7 of 9. Book 7 of 9 - Institutions of American Democracy

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Rareeclectic, pound ridge, NY, U.S.A.Rareeclectic

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 30.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Fourth Printing. Signed and inscribed by both authors. The inscriptions read: 'To Kay-- Thank you for your great public service-- we need you! All the best, Norm Ornstein and Kay, We've done good work together. Let's keep going. Signs of success. Tom.' I wish I k

  • Published by Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press 1962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing; inscribed by author; association copy. Blue boards, gilt stamped titles. Covers and spine clean but for 1/2 inch small, light stain at lower front cover; slight fading along cover edges; tightly bound; inscribed on front free end paper 'Best

  • Published by Im Bertelsman Lesering [ 1959 ], [Gu tersloh, GER] 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Thomas J. Joyce And Company

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. issued without dj (?). First, Limited Edition. 24mo; 123, [iii], quarter cloth, linen-patterned boards. inked 1960 gift note on rear blank. Printed signature on the flyleaf by future Nobel Prize for Literature winner, Thomas Mann. This is his account of his life and times with Bauschan, the huhne

  • Language: English

    Published by Guild Publishing 2001

    1893164128 / 9781893164123

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Metakomet Books, Concord, MA, U.S.A.Metakomet Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Very clean and sound with small closed tear to jacket at top of spine area. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED to previous owner by THOMAS MANN, artist. NEW mylar clear plastic sleeve protects dust jacket. Signed by Author(s).

  • More images

    Published by The Stephen Greene Press, Brattleboro, VT 1962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: P&D Books, phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.P&D Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 7.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Inscribed by author on ffep, assumed first printing , no other printings mentioned, not price clipped, slight spine slant, foxing on top edge, dj has tears, chips, faded spine, and marks on back, covered in mylar. George Daly (illustrator). Signed by Author.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 26.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. University of California - Santa Cruz, c 1979, paperback, Very Good (minor bumping, Kathleen Fraser's name lined out on back cover list of contributors), 86 pages, some contributors: Jerry Stahl, William Everson, Lisa Lowe, Thomas Lux, Paul Mann, Morton Marcus, William Matthews, Joe Stroud (Sign

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 40.46

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Provenance; from the personal library of Professor Lloyd Austin, University of Manchester. Physical description; viii, 114 p. ; 21 cm. Notes; SIGNED and in

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford 2006

    0195174461 / 9780195174465

    Series: Institutions of American Democracy, Book 7 of 9. Book 7 of 9 - Institutions of American Democracy

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, U.S.A.Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 55.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. 8vo. Quarter black cloth with copper lettering and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xiii, 272pp. Fine/fine. Superbly bright and tight first edition, nicely inscribed and signed by Ornstein in black ballpoint on half-title page: "9/27/06 / To Bob Malott -- / Great friend, mentor & role model -- / With imm

  • Published by Mondadori 1949

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Laboratorio del libro, condove, , ItalyLaboratorio del libro

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 23.84

    US$ 19.67 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Legatura editoriale tutta tela con titoli e fregi in oro al piatto e al dorso, ritratto e firma dell'Autore protette da velina, 13x20 cm, 962 pg. Ottimo.

  • Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 55.00

    US$ 10.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Signed. 345 pages. Published in 2012. Retrospective collection of literary essays. One of Colm Toibin's finest achievements. The first appearance of the title in the United States. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent

  • More images

    Published by Berlin: Fischer 1909

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 38.66

    US$ 10.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 264p blue cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, neat ink inscription dated 1910 to title page "von Hedwig und Eva Feuchtwanger", page ribbon, top edge gilt, a few foxing spots to title page, very well preserved, clean pages, very good Language: German.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 33.38

    US$ 16.14 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Provenance; from the personal library of Professor Lloyd Austin, University of Manchester. Physical description; viii, 114 p. ; 21 cm. Notes; SIGNED and in

  • Published by Amsterdam. 1929

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Rödner Versandantiquariat, Den Haag, , NetherlandsRödner Versandantiquariat

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 29.80

    US$ 20.83 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Gr.8°, S.167-185, Brosch.m. mont. maschinenschriftl. TSchild; insges. schönes Expl. Offprint aus 'De Nieuwe Gids, Jaargang 44 (1929) ', Mit einem beiliegenden maschinenschriftlichen signierten Brief des Autors (Enschede, 7 mei 1930) mit einer handschriftlichen Ergänzung auf seinem Briefpapier.

  • Published by The Limited Editions Club 1972

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 5.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover with Slipcase. Condition: Like New. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Hardcover with red leather spine with gilt lettering and decorations; boards covered in marbled paper; red endpapers; French-fold pages; b&w illustrations; limited edition 914/1500; Signed by Hoffmann. Book in like-new condition. Slipcase in fine conditio

  • Published by Alfred A Knopf, New York 1950

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Timothy Norlen Bookseller, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.Timothy Norlen Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First American Edition. Nice copy inscribed warmly to colleague by editor on second free endpaper. Unmarked, tight and square. First edition stated on copyright page. Neat small bookplate on front pastedown. Book contains short novels (Tonio Kroger and Death in Venice); short stories;

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner, London 1994

    0684193191 / 9780684193199

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Richard Booth's Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomRichard Booth's Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 41.43

    US$ 42.90 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    HardBack. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Signed 1st Edition Thus. Thick Royal 8vo. 672pp. Signed and dedicated by author on title page to singer Bettina Jonic, who famously corresponded with Samuel Beckett. Very good clean tight sound square, no bookplate, inscription or marks of any kind.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 33.38

    US$ 9.84 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ZWISCHENBILANZ Eine Jugend in Berlin (Autobiographie) S. Fischer TB-Verlag, Limit. Sonderausgabe 1994 378 SS. , Gebrauchsspuren - mit eigenhändiger Widmung,Empfehlung, Datum, Unterschrift signiert .in Rheine Grüße aus der Mark Brandenburg.im März 1995 auf losem Vorsatzblatt (dito mit eigenhändiger Widmung, Empfehlung, Datum, Unt

  • Language: English

    Published by St. Martin's Press 2017

    1250164052 / 9781250164056

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: JLJ Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.JLJ Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 84.95

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Signed 3X, signed in person by all three authors, E.J. Dionne Jr., Norman J. Ornstein, Thomas E. Mann, directly on the half title page. NOT signed to anyone. First Edition / First Printing with a full number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hardcover. Book is NEW and