Mann Thomas: Signed (282 results)

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Signed Copy . Very Good dust jacket. Inscribed by all authors on half title page. Slightly foxed.

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press 2006
Series: Institutions of American Democracy, Book 7 of 9. Book 7 of 9 - Institutions of American Democracy
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Very Good dust jacket. Signed by authors on title page.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Signed/Inscribed by author on front endpage.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2018
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Signed Copy . Signed/Inscribed by author on title page.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Signed Copy . Very Good dust jacket. Signed/Inscribed by Ornstein on dedication page.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Very Good dust jacket. Signed by Ornstein on half title page.

Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing - An Imprint of Tempus Publishing, Inc., Chicago, Illinois 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Ediiton. 128 Pages. A small crease to the back cover corner and very light wear to cover edges. Interior text and illustrations are flawless. Inscribed by the author 'Let us build the future on the past and dated February 1, 2003.' In the latter half of the 19th century, the city of Ypsila…nti went through a rapid transition from a small farming community to a center of education and business. By 1900, Ypsilanti was nationally known for three things: The Michigan Central Gardens, the mineral wells and underwear. The gardens were designed by the famed landscape gardener John Laidlaw, who studied gardening in his native Scotland before coming to the United States. Beginning in the 1880s, people came from miles away to bathe in the mineral waters, which were said to cure just about anything. And for many Ypsilanti was the home of the Underwear Factory, where the finest fully body union suits were made. Ypsilanti is the home of Eastern Michigan University, founded in 1848, becoming the first normal school west of the Alleghenies. This book captures the people, places, and events that gave Ypsilanti its identity and made it what it is today. Illustrated throughout with multiple black and white photos on every page. Contents in Six Chapters: The Early Years 1823 - 1849, The 1850s, The 1860s, The 1870s, The 1880s, and The 1890s. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Writing inside. Inscribed by author on title page. (politics and government, United States, 21st century ).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Arbor Scout, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.Arbor Scout
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.99
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Like New. SIGNED by author. Near fine. Inscribed.
Language: English
Published by The Stephen Gree Press 1962
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. Thin book, blue cloth with gilt angel illustrated bright at bottom front right, gilt lettering bright on spine with tiny dark spots, 103 pages. A newspaper clipping browned and taped to first front end paper and reverse of final end paper, tiny ink numbers of favorite epitaphs on first front end paper too…. At top of first front end paper in blue ink: "A Merry Christimas. To Beatrice Loiselle whose help in furnishing snapshots and epitaphs was very much appreciated by T.C. "Tommy" Mann." Light wear to spine edges. Good. Daly, George (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Press, New York 2017
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: A. Richard Books and More, Washington DC, DC, U.S.A.A. Richard Books and More
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed on the title page by author Ornstein. No other markings. No inscription. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Inscribed by co-author Norman J. Ornstein on half title page. Slightly dampstained.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York 2006
Series: Institutions of American Democracy, Book 7 of 9. Book 7 of 9 - Institutions of American Democracy
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Rareeclectic, pound ridge, NY, U.S.A.Rareeclectic
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Fourth Printing. Signed and inscribed by both authors. The inscriptions read: 'To Kay-- Thank you for your great public service-- we need you! All the best, Norm Ornstein and Kay, We've done good work together. Let's keep going. Signs of success. Tom.' I wish I k…new who Kay was. Happily, both the book and dust jacket are in better shape than the Congress, much better in fact. You can see the blue and black covers in the photos. They are exceptionally clean, they have moral fortitude (thought I'd just slip that in), the shiny copper-colored lettering on the spine is very bright. The edges and corners are in excellent shape. The page edges are very clean. The book is nicely square. The spine is straight. Yes. The binding is very solid from cover to cover with nicely tight pages throughout and nicely tight covers as well. The pages are exceptionally clean (that includes the white inside covers and end papers). I'm not finding any instances of soiling anywhere. I'm not finding any creasing. There are no markings. No attachments. And the signed inscriptions are the only writing to be found in the book. The dust jacket keeps up the high standards. It is clean. The rear cover does have some of the clouding that has to do with the material of the jacket. There is a thin scratch off the top edge of the rear cover. There are no tears anywhere. The flaps are in excellent condition, very clean, free of wear. The jacket is NOT price-clipped, not clipped at all. It will be fitted with a protective cover after the photos are scanned. I'll pick out a nonpartisan blurb from the rear cover. It's from Richard F. Fenno, Jr. (I once sold a book he wrote --The Power of the Purse). He says: "If you have ever worried about the declining influence of Congress in American political life, listen up! This timely book is for you. A first-rate, close-up story of congressional problems and institutional decline. It's historically informed, institutionally sophisticated, told by two of Washington's best-informed observers of American politics.' 'Thomas E. Mann is the W. Averell Harriman Chair and a senior fellow in Governance Studies at the Brookings Institution, a non-partisan think tank based in Washington, D.C. He primarily studies and speaks on elections in the United States, campaign finance reform, Senate and filibuster reform, Congress, redistricting, and political polarization.' 'Norman Jay Ornstein is an American political scientist and a resident scholar at the American Enterprise Institute (AEI), a Washington, D.C. conservative think tank (although he is a Democrat). Ornstein is a member of the Advisory Board of the Future of American Democracy Foundation,] a nonprofit, nonpartisan foundation in partnership with Yale University Press and the Yale Center for International and Area Studies "dedicated to research and education aimed at renewing and sustaining the historic vision of American democracy". '. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing; inscribed by author; association copy. Blue boards, gilt stamped titles. Covers and spine clean but for 1/2 inch small, light stain at lower front cover; slight fading along cover edges; tightly bound; inscribed on front free end paper 'Best… Regards | to | John Burgess | A friend of mine | for years | Tommy Mann | Jan 3 1962'; slight age darkening on end papers at hinge; bright, clean interior. DJ is complete; lightly scuffed/soiled; 2 light, faint damp stains at front cover lower center. Owner Burgess wasVermont Speaker of the House (1969-71) and Lieutenant Governor (1971-75). 8vo, 103 pp; index; illustrated. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Im Bertelsman Lesering [ 1959 ], [Gu tersloh, GER] 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Thomas J. Joyce And Company
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. issued without dj (?). First, Limited Edition. 24mo; 123, [iii], quarter cloth, linen-patterned boards. inked 1960 gift note on rear blank. Printed signature on the flyleaf by future Nobel Prize for Literature winner, Thomas Mann. This is his account of his life and times with Bauschan, the huhne…rhud, who shared their lives for less than four years, 1916-1920. This is, perhaps, Mann's most-loved, most popular writing. An idyl. Issued as no. 32 in the Kleine Lesering Bibliothek.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Metakomet Books, Concord, MA, U.S.A.Metakomet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Very clean and sound with small closed tear to jacket at top of spine area. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED to previous owner by THOMAS MANN, artist. NEW mylar clear plastic sleeve protects dust jacket. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by The Stephen Greene Press, Brattleboro, VT 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: P&D Books, phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.P&D Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Inscribed by author on ffep, assumed first printing , no other printings mentioned, not price clipped, slight spine slant, foxing on top edge, dj has tears, chips, faded spine, and marks on back, covered in mylar. George Daly (illustrator). Signed by Author.
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: marvin granlund, emeryville, CA, U.S.A.marvin granlund
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. University of California - Santa Cruz, c 1979, paperback, Very Good (minor bumping, Kathleen Fraser's name lined out on back cover list of contributors), 86 pages, some contributors: Jerry Stahl, William Everson, Lisa Lowe, Thomas Lux, Paul Mann, Morton Marcus, William Matthews, Joe Stroud (Sign…ed at his contribution), LITERATURE [file poe.]; H0449 M Poe; Signed by Author(s).

Naturalistic triptych : the fictive and the real in Zola, Mann, and Dreiser / [by] Haskell M. Block
Block, Haskell M. Dreiser, Theodore (1871-1945). Mann, Thomas (1875-1955). Zola, Émile (1840-1902)
Published by New York : Random House 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Provenance; from the personal library of Professor Lloyd Austin, University of Manchester. Physical description; viii, 114 p. ; 21 cm. Notes; SIGNED and in…scribed by the author. Bibliography: p. [99]-110. Subjects; Zola, Émile (1840-1902). - Assommoir. Mann, Thomas (1875-1955). - Buddenbrooks. Dreiser, Theodore (1871-1945). - American tragedy. Zola, Emile (1840-1902). - Assommoir. Mann, Thomas (1875-1955). Dreiser, Theodore (1871-1945). Zola, Émile (1840-1902). Naturalism in literature. 3 Kg.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford 2006
Series: Institutions of American Democracy, Book 7 of 9. Book 7 of 9 - Institutions of American Democracy
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, U.S.A.Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 8vo. Quarter black cloth with copper lettering and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xiii, 272pp. Fine/fine. Superbly bright and tight first edition, nicely inscribed and signed by Ornstein in black ballpoint on half-title page: "9/27/06 / To Bob Malott -- / Great friend, mentor & role model -- / With imm…ense respect, / Norm Ornstein." Robert Malott (1926-2018) was a noted Chicago business leader, CEO of FMC Corporation, Republican politico and philanthro-pist.

Published by Mondadori 1949
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Laboratorio del libro, condove, , ItalyLaboratorio del libro
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Legatura editoriale tutta tela con titoli e fregi in oro al piatto e al dorso, ritratto e firma dell'Autore protette da velina, 13x20 cm, 962 pg. Ottimo.

NEW WAYS TO KILL YOUR MOTHER: WRITERS AND THEIR FAMILIES - Scarce Pristine Copy of The First Hardcover Edition/First Printing: Signed by Colm Toibin With Souvenir Material - SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE
Toibin, Colm (Author); Austen, Jane; Mann, Thomas; Yeats, W.B.; Williams, Tennessee & Others
Language: English
Published by New York City, NY: Scribner & Company, 2012 2012
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: ModernRare, CHICAGO, IL, U.S.A.ModernRare
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 55.00
US$ 10.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Signed. 345 pages. Published in 2012. Retrospective collection of literary essays. One of Colm Toibin's finest achievements. The first appearance of the title in the United States. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent… editions. Published in a small and limited first print run as a hardcover original only. The First Edition is now scarce. Presents Colm Toibin's "New Ways To Kill Your Mother: Writers And Their Families". An arrestingly original perspective on literature itself: What it is and how it is realized by its writers. Offers a rich and illuminating exploration of writers' relationships to their families - and how this has affected, indeed creeps inescapably into, their work. "From Jane Austen's aunts to Tennessee Williams' mentally ill sister, the impact of intimate family dynamics can be seen in many of literature's greatest works. Traces and interprets those intriguing, eccentric, often twisted family ties through the relationship between W. B. Yeats and his father, Thomas Mann and his children, J. M. Synge and his mother. In Roddy Doyle's writing on his parents, Toibin perceives an Ireland re-invented. From the dreams and nightmares of John Cheever's 'Journals', Toibin illuminates this darkly comic misanthrope and his relationship to his wife and his children" (Publisher's blurb). Toibin unearths gems from the writers' work itself such as this: "Educating a woman is like letting a rattlesnake into the house" (John Cheever). An absolute "must-have" title for Colm Toibin collectors. This copy is very prominently, neatly, and beautifully signed in black ink-pen on the title page by Colm Toibin. It is signed directly on the page itself, not on a tipped-in page. It comes with a fine copy of the Souvenir Material of the event during which his signature was obtained. This title is a great collection. This is one of few such signed copies of the First Hardcover Edition/First Printing (American) still available online and is in especially fine condition: Clean, crisp, and bright. A scarce signed copy thus. One of the greatest novelist/writers of our time. A fine copy. (SEE ALSO OTHER COLM TOIBIN TITLES IN OUR CATALOG) ISBN 1451668554. Signed by Author.
More imagesPublished by Berlin: Fischer 1909
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.66
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 264p blue cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, neat ink inscription dated 1910 to title page "von Hedwig und Eva Feuchtwanger", page ribbon, top edge gilt, a few foxing spots to title page, very well preserved, clean pages, very good Language: German.

Naturalistic triptych : the fictive and the real in Zola, Mann, and Dreiser / [by] Haskell M. Block
Block, Haskell M. Dreiser, Theodore (1871-1945). Mann, Thomas (1875-1955). Zola, Émile (1840-1902)
Published by New York : Random House 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.38
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Provenance; from the personal library of Professor Lloyd Austin, University of Manchester. Physical description; viii, 114 p. ; 21 cm. Notes; SIGNED and in…scribed by the author. Bibliography: p. [99]-110. Subjects; Zola, Émile (1840-1902). - Assommoir. Mann, Thomas (1875-1955). - Buddenbrooks. Dreiser, Theodore (1871-1945). - American tragedy. Zola, Emile (1840-1902). - Assommoir. Mann, Thomas (1875-1955). Dreiser, Theodore (1871-1945). Zola, Émile (1840-1902). Naturalism in literature. 1 Kg.

Published by Amsterdam. 1929
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rödner Versandantiquariat, Den Haag, , NetherlandsRödner Versandantiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.8°, S.167-185, Brosch.m. mont. maschinenschriftl. TSchild; insges. schönes Expl. Offprint aus 'De Nieuwe Gids, Jaargang 44 (1929) ', Mit einem beiliegenden maschinenschriftlichen signierten Brief des Autors (Enschede, 7 mei 1930) mit einer handschriftlichen Ergänzung auf seinem Briefpapier.
Death in Venice (SIGNED by Illiustrator)
Thomas Mann; Translation by Kenneth Burke; Introduction by Erich Heller; Wood Engravings by Felix Hoffmann
Published by The Limited Editions Club 1972
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover with Slipcase. Condition: Like New. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Hardcover with red leather spine with gilt lettering and decorations; boards covered in marbled paper; red endpapers; French-fold pages; b&w illustrations; limited edition 914/1500; Signed by Hoffmann. Book in like-new condition. Slipcase in fine conditio…n: slight scuffing on bottom edge, otherwise excellent. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Signed by Illustrator(s). Book.
Published by Alfred A Knopf, New York 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Timothy Norlen Bookseller, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.Timothy Norlen Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First American Edition. Nice copy inscribed warmly to colleague by editor on second free endpaper. Unmarked, tight and square. First edition stated on copyright page. Neat small bookplate on front pastedown. Book contains short novels (Tonio Kroger and Death in Venice); short stories;…generous and self-contained selections from Budenbooks, The Magic Mountain, Joseph and HIs Brothers, and Doctor Faustus; and numerous essays. Introduction by the editor, this book is a monument to the lifework of one of the authentic great men of our time. Price intact jacket has light edgewear only. In mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by editor.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Richard Booth's Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomRichard Booth's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.43
US$ 42.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HardBack. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Signed 1st Edition Thus. Thick Royal 8vo. 672pp. Signed and dedicated by author on title page to singer Bettina Jonic, who famously corresponded with Samuel Beckett. Very good clean tight sound square, no bookplate, inscription or marks of any kind.… Bound in bright silver lettered olive green cloth over magenta boards, together with priceclipped original portrait pictorial dustwrapper very gently rubbed to spine. Signed by Author(s).
- Softcover
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, , GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.38
US$ 9.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ZWISCHENBILANZ Eine Jugend in Berlin (Autobiographie) S. Fischer TB-Verlag, Limit. Sonderausgabe 1994 378 SS. , Gebrauchsspuren - mit eigenhändiger Widmung,Empfehlung, Datum, Unterschrift signiert .in Rheine Grüße aus der Mark Brandenburg.im März 1995 auf losem Vorsatzblatt (dito mit eigenhändiger Widmung, Empfehlung, Datum, Unt…erschrift Beste Grüße nach Detmold. im Dez. 2008, Euro 35,-).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: JLJ Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.JLJ Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 84.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Signed 3X, signed in person by all three authors, E.J. Dionne Jr., Norman J. Ornstein, Thomas E. Mann, directly on the half title page. NOT signed to anyone. First Edition / First Printing with a full number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hardcover. Book is NEW and… UNREAD, opened only for signing. No marks, no inscription. Not a book club edition, not an ex-library. Dust jacket is NEW, not price clipped, in a removable, protective clear cover. This is a beautiful autographed first edition for collectors. Makes a great gift. Signed by Author(s).