Manuth (174 results)

Rembrandt's Late Religious Portraits
Wheelock, Arthur K.; Sutton, Peter C.;Manuth, Volker;Woollett, Anne T.;Rembrandt Harmenszoon Van Rijn
- Hardcover
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.49
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.50
US$ 4.46 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. New copy.

REMBRANDT'S LATE RELIGIOUS PORTRAITS
REMBRANDT.;.WHEELOCK, ARTHUR JR. .;.WUTTON, PETER C; MANUTH, VOLKER & WOOLLETT, ANNE T.
Language: English
Published by National Gallery Of Art In Association With The University Of Chicago Press,, Wash, DC. 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition.. epresentations of Christ, the Virgin, and still-unidentified saints and monks. In Rembrandt's typical fashion, the men and women in these portraits peer out of the dark recesses of dimly lit interiors as though burdened by the weight of their spir…itual and emotional concerns. Wheelock Jr. is curator of northern baroque painting at the National Gallery of Art. Volker Manuth is professor of art history at the University of Nijmegen. ; Gold spine titles on dark red cloth hard covers.very dark brown endpapers. DJ shows man's face in close up portrait."SELF PORTRAIT as Apostle Paul " ; FULL PAGE GLOSSY REMBRANDT COLOR ART; 152pg pages; Nice copy. GOLD spine TITLES Base of Spine "REMBRANDT ILLUSTRATED EDITION ".THIS IS A RATHER LARGE, THICK BIBLE on bright white paper. Many REMBRANDT art works help understand material. . decorated by Kredel. GILT EDGES ALL AROUND. Book DOES HAVE UNDERLINING, notes and marks. .SECTION OF COLORFUL APPROPRIATE MAPS rear of book.Several Bible helps at end of book also add to books value. Illustrated by REMBRANDT & KREDEL, FRITZ ILluminated pages (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.08
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Rembrandt's Late Religious Portraits
Wheelock, Arthur K. Jr. & Sutton, Peter C. and with contributions by Volker Manuth and Anne T. Woolett
Language: English
Published by National Gallery of Art / The University of Chicago Press, Washington DC / Chicago IL 2005
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. 8 3/4 x 10 3/4 " 151 Pages. "One of the most fascinating aspects of Rembrandt's extraordinary artistic career is his suite of brooding, pensive half-length images of religious figures from the late 1650s and early 1660s.".

Language: English
Published by Washington, DC - Chicago, IL: National Gallery of Art, Washington in association with The University of Chicago Press, 2005. 2005
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.David Hallinan, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.25
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First printing (per publisher's number line upon copyright page). 152 pages. Hardcover: H 27.25cm x L 22.25cm. Dust jacket rubbed; slight soiling to rear panel; a few minor bumps at edges. Reddish-brown cloth. Interior pages are bright and clean. Binding is firm. Published as the accompanying catalog for an exhibition held at th…e National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC from January 30, 2005 to May 1, 2005 and at the J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles from June 7 to August 28, 2005. ISBN 0226894436.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Oversized.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.70
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.83
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Few devotees of the form can approach Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn's radical contributions to self-portraiture. Challenging the conventions enshrined by his predecessors, Rembrandt transformed the art into a fully realized medium capable of communicating emotional depth rather than favorably immortali…zing one's likeness in the finest trappings of luxury. With more than 80 works spanning paintings, etchings, and drawings, the Dutchman's lifelong practice of self-portraiture functions as a means of concretizing that which is fleeting. Across four decades, one constant is particularly striking across media and styles-Rembrandt's dedication to presenting himself from multiple perspectives, celebrating the multiplicity of the individual and championing the unfiltered portrayal of emotional expression.Apart from the thematic concerns present within Rembrandt's suite of self-portraits, the works themselves are rich with technical innovation and experimentation. There is an unmistakable humanity present across the entirety of this oeuvre, each expressive brushstroke and obfuscated feature amounting to an unflinchingly honest characterization of himself, in all his foibles, contrasting states of feeling, and stages of life.This monograph renders all of Rembrandt's self-portraits - from his first experimentations at age twenty-two to his final self-portrait painted a year before his death - and stands testament to a life committed to revolutionizing painterly practice both in content and form.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Few devotees of the form can approach Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn's radical contributions to self-portraiture. Challenging the conventions enshrined by his predecessors, Rembrandt transformed the art into a fully realized medium capable of communicating emotional depth rather than favorably immortali…zing one's likeness in the finest trappings of luxury. With more than 80 works spanning paintings, etchings, and drawings, the Dutchman's lifelong practice of self-portraiture functions as a means of concretizing that which is fleeting. Across four decades, one constant is particularly striking across media and styles-Rembrandt's dedication to presenting himself from multiple perspectives, celebrating the multiplicity of the individual and championing the unfiltered portrayal of emotional expression.Apart from the thematic concerns present within Rembrandt's suite of self-portraits, the works themselves are rich with technical innovation and experimentation. There is an unmistakable humanity present across the entirety of this oeuvre, each expressive brushstroke and obfuscated feature amounting to an unflinchingly honest characterization of himself, in all his foibles, contrasting states of feeling, and stages of life.This monograph renders all of Rembrandt's self-portraits - from his first experimentations at age twenty-two to his final self-portrait painted a year before his death - and stands testament to a life committed to revolutionizing painterly practice both in content and form.

Rembrandt - Caravaggio
Dibbits, Taco; Van Eikema Hommes, Margriet; Manuth, Volker; Van De Wetering, Ernst
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More imagesRembrandt's Women (Catalogue to accompany exhibition at the National Gallery of Scotland and the Royal Academy of Arts June - December 2001)
Julia Lloyd Williams; S A C Dudok van Heel; E de Jongh; Volker Manuth, Erik Jan Sluijter and Marieke de Winkel
Language: English
Published by National Gallery of Scotland; Royal Academy of Arts 2001
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, , United KingdomBailgate Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.84
US$ 19.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Light curve to whole volume (pages and covers). Crisp clean covers, tight binding, clean pages and inside covers. Contains many colour illustrations. No dust jacket, as published. Previous owner's name, Kerry Downes, in pencil at the front. Quantity Available: 1. Sh…ipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 190327818X. ISBN/EAN: 9781903278185. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 19122021040. All our books are sent by tracked mail. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional delivery charges on some delivery services to some locations.

- Hardcover
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.18
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.02
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: New. Brand New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.20
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. . hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by New York, Naumann Ltd
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.97
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Gut. 20 S. Good condition. With ill. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 140.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by National Gallery Publications Limited; Royal Cabinet of Paintings Mauritshuis; Distributed by Yale University Press; Thames and Hudson, London; The Hague 1999
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, , United KingdomBailgate Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.47
US$ 19.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Published to accompany an exhibition at the National Gallery, London June 1999 - September 1999 and at Royal Cabinet of Paintings Mauritshuis, The Hague September 1999 - January 2000. Includes brochure and Exhibition Guide to London exhibition and a sheet with some…hand-written notes by Kerry Downes. Contains many colour and black and white illustrations. No dust jacket, as published. Previous owner's name, architectural historian Kerry Downes, in pencil at the front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 1857092708. ISBN/EAN: 9781857092707. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 19122091142. All our books are sent by tracked mail.

Utrecht, Caravaggio and Europe
Ebert, Bernd; Helmus, Liesbeth M.; Bok, Marten Jan; Hoppe, Susanne; Langdon, Susan Helen; Manuth, Volker; Roy, Ashok
- Hardcover
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.00
US$ 6.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.83
US$ 19.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.83
US$ 19.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Rembrandt's Late Religious Portraits
Wheelock, Arthur K. Jr. ; Manuth, Volker & Peter C. Sutton & Anne T. Woollett
- Hardcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.25
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 0.79 x 10.83 x 8.86 Inches; 150 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.12
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.97
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.21
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, RO, Italylibreriauniversitaria.it
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.99
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: NEW.

- Softcover
Seller: Antártica, Madrid, M, SpainAntártica
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.88
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rústica. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. LIBRO.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.63
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.