Language: English
Published by Lane Publishing [1976], Menlo Park, CA, 1970
ISBN 10: 037606613X ISBN 13: 9780376066138
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. Illustrated by B/w illus.; maps. (illustrator). Fourth Printing. VG- in wraps (minor wear) 4to 160pp. Illustrated. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Several Maps (illustrator). VERY GOOD CONDITION PAPERBACK.CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; BROWN & RED SPINE & COVER TITLES ON TAN PAPER COVERS. ; 1068PG pages; biography of the famous Shawnee describes Tecumseh's plan to amalgamate all North American tribes into one people, his role as statesman and military strategist, and his death in the Battle of Thames. FIRST EDITION,1p THUS; 0987654321 pt line.
Language: English
Published by Tom Doherty Associates Pub.;.TOR BOOKS 1993,MAY, NY, 1993
ISBN 10: 0812507436 ISBN 13: 9780812507430
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by ROYO COLOR COVER ART, MAPS (illustrator). first edition,8ptg; 098pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION ,CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; BLACK Spine Titles with BLUE cover titles On WRAPAROUND PAPER COVERS.MAN & 2 women over water cover art.***THIS IS NOT THE COVER WITH arch overhead cover art************ ; 526pg pages; In Cahokia, the corn crop is failing again and a warchief-and the warrior woman he may never possess-are disgusted by their Chief's lust for tribute. Now even the gods have turned their faces, closing the underworld to the seers. If the gods have abandoned the people, there is no hope-unless it comes in the form of a young girl who is learning to Dream of Power.
Language: English
Published by Tom Doherty Associates Pub.;.TOR BOOKS 1997,SEPTEMBER, NY, 1997
ISBN 10: 0812515595 ISBN 13: 9780812515596
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by ROYO COLOR COVER ART, MAPS (illustrator). first edition,4ptg; 0987654 line. VERY GOOD CONDITION ,CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; BLUE Spine Titles with BLUE cover titles On WRAPAROUND PAPER COVERS.MAN & 2 wome IN pottery bowl cover art.***THIS IS NOT THE COVER WITH 2 PEOPLE with cliff background.***; 650pg pages; A.D. 1150 the Anasazi empire of the Southwest would see no equal in North America for almost eight hundred years. Yet even at this cultural zenith, the Anasazi held the seeds of their own destruction deep within themselves.
Language: English
Published by Tom Doherty Associates Pub.;.TOR BOOKS 1996,-OVEMBER, NY, 1996
ISBN 10: 0812515560 ISBN 13: 9780812515565
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by ROYO COLOR COVER ART, MAPS (illustrator). first edition,4ptg; 0987654 line. VERY GOOD CONDITION ,CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; BLACK Spine Titles with BLUE cover titles On WRAPAROUND PAPER COVERS.MAN & woman IN CONCH SHELL cover art.***THIS IS NOT THE COVER WITH 3 PEOPLE ON A BEACH** ; 587pg pages; ancient Florida, to a village of fisher folk who must face their deepest fear: Pondwander, the White Lightning Boy, the first of his kind to be born in tens of tens of summers. His white hair, pink eyes, and pale skin make him fearsome.
Language: English
Published by Tom Doherty Associates Pub.;.TOR BOOKS 1994,August, NY, 1994
ISBN 10: 0812507479 ISBN 13: 9780812507478
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by royo color cover art, MAPS (illustrator). first edition,6ptg; 09876p THUS. VERY GOOD CONDITION ,CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; BLACK Spine Titles with gold cover titles On WRAPAROUND PAPER COVERS.3 Ice Age hunters including woman cover art.; 798pg pages; Mound Builder people of the Great Lakes region to the edge of destruction. It is up to Star Shell, daughter of a Hopewell chief, to rid her people of this curse. Along with her companions: Otter, a trader; Pearl, a runaway; and Green Spider, either prophet or madman, she braves the stormy waters of the lakes to reach the majestic waterfall known as Roaring Water. She is determined to banish the mask forever to a watery grave.
Language: English
Published by Tom Doherty Associates Pub.;.TOR BOOKS 1998,_OVEMBER, NY, 1998
ISBN 10: 0812515609 ISBN 13: 9780812515602
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. Illustrated by ROYO COLOR COVER ART, MAPS (illustrator). first edition,1ptg; 0987654321 pt line. GOOD CONDITION ,LAST SEVERAL PAGES HAVE 3" TAN TEA STAIN TO TOP TEXT, NEAR BINDING.ELSE, SOLID, BRIGHT; RED Spine Titles with RED cover titles On WRAPAROUND PAPER COVERS.PERSON IN CANOE on MISTY LAKE cover art.THIS BOOK HAS A DOUBLE PAGE INNER COLOR ART SHOWING WOMAN IN SCANT DRESS.,APPROACHING WARRIORS.YELLOW FALL TREE SETTING. ; 553pg pages; the Chesapeake Bay of six hundred years ago, when the unprovoked and brutal murder of a young woman on the eve of her wedding threatens to turn the entire Algonquin Nation against itself in a brutal war that could destroy them as a people.
Language: English
Published by South Mountain Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0937339024 ISBN 13: 9780937339022
Seller: Light and Shadow Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illus. With Maps (illustrator). Nice, Clean Copy. Book.
Language: English
Published by University Of Exeter Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 085989424X ISBN 13: 9780859894241
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: As New. B & W Illustrations, Maps (illustrator). First Edition. Copyright Date: 1996 Octavo, 1996, PP.200,
Language: English
Published by Scribner [1971], New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 068412629X ISBN 13: 9780684126296
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Color photos; b/w maps. (illustrator). First Thus. VG/VG (DJ price-clipped w/minor wear; bookplate) 8vo DJ 304pp Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Nature Conservancy, 1980
ISBN 10: 0960443819 ISBN 13: 9780960443819
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Maps, Line Drawings By Walter Breckenridge, B & W Photos (illustrator). 1st Edition. Copyright Date: 1980 Oblong Octavo, Pp.73, A Guide To The Minnesota Preserves Of The Nature Conservancy.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, New York, 1966
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. By Maps (illustrator). Book is in very good condition, light soiling, light shelf wear to edges of red boards, some spotting to edges of pages, no markings, binding is tight and square.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, (c1957), Garden City, NY, 1957
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. B & W and Color Photographs; 3 Maps By Rafael Palacios. (illustrator). Light foxing of edges and endpapers, else Very Good Plus in a lightly foxed Dust Jacket with several short edge tears and a very small chip.
Language: English
Published by Comite International Dachau, Brussels, 1978
ISBN 10: 3874905284 ISBN 13: 9783874905282
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. Illustrated by B/w photos, maps, etc. (illustrator). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In grey wraps, 4to, small sq. 229pp Text in English. An illustrated documentary history.
Language: English
Published by YOSEMITE ASSOCIATION PUB, Yosemite National Park, 2000
ISBN 10: 1930238029 ISBN 13: 9781930238022
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by KING, FIONA B&W ILUST+MAPS (illustrator). Revised Edition". VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK.name ep "Kitty Courcier." else clean, solid, bright copy.; Color cover & interior art apears to be linoleum block cuts.This is a friendly book. COVER ART SHOWS SINGLE HIKER ON TAN PATH, GREEN TREES, BIG BLUE SKY.CLAIF EDGES. ; 54pg pages; hikes from WAWONA ROAD; GLACIER POINT; YOSEMITE VALLEY; BIG OAK FLAT & TIOGA ROADA; TOUOLUMNE MEADOWS.
Language: English
Published by Tom Doherty Associates Pub.;.TOR BOOKS 1999,JU_E, NY, 1999
ISBN 10: 0812515617 ISBN 13: 9780812515619
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by ROYO COLOR COVER ART, MAPS (illustrator). first edition,1ptg; 0987654321 pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION ,CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; RED & WHITE Spine Titles with RED cover titles On WRAPAROUND PAPER COVERS.WHITE MIST IN TREES cover art.THIS BOOK HAS A DOUBLE PAGE INNER COLOR ART SHOWING WOMAN IN BLUE DRESS IN BROWN BURNED TREE SETTING. ; 552pg pages; As the prophets have foretold, a child of power has been born unto the Turtle People of the Iroquois Nation. The Elders call him False Face Child, for he is the son of a powerful spirit. A living talisman, the child has inhuman eyes--black mirrors, ageless and deep--and all fear him.
Language: English
Published by Tom Doherty Associates Pub.;.TOR BOOKS 1991,jA-UARY, NY, 1991
ISBN 10: 0812507398 ISBN 13: 9780812507393
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by ROYO COLOR COVER ART, MAPS (illustrator). first edition,1ptg; 0987654321pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION ,CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; BLACK Spine Titles with gold cover titles On WRAPAROUND PAPER COVERS.14 CLAN members of Ice Age hunters including woman cover art.***THIS IS NOT THE MORE COMMON COVER ; 467pg pages; heroic young dreamer and a fearless female warrior unite to lead their people, a small band of pioneers, to a magnificent destiny.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Press, New York, 1982
ISBN 10: 0312898304 ISBN 13: 9780312898304
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First US Edition; 1st US Printing. Fading at spine of dust jacket, with some chipping at top of spine. Old book store sticker on back of dust jacket. Light foxing on top, bottom, and fore edge of book.
Language: English
Published by Savas Woodbury Publishers, Campbell, CA, 1997
ISBN 10: 1882810767 ISBN 13: 9781882810765
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. B&W Photographs/Maps/Graphs/Charts (illustrator). 3rd Printing. Essays on the American Civil War, Volume Two; Textblock very clean and tight; Minimally shelf worn, label glue remnant on front cover. 217p., including index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Boards. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+ (in mylar). B&W Photographs/Color Plates/Maps (illustrator). 2nd Printing. Textblock is clean and tight. Colored plates, b&w phtographs, maps. Blue paper-covered boards, reading crease along the spine on front cover, bumped head and foot of spine, faint rubbing to covers. Unclipped dust jacket, light wear to top edges, minor wear to head and foot of spine and to the corners. 400pp., including biographies and index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Northern Arizona / Grand Canyon Natural History Association, Flagstaff, Arizona / Grand Canyon Arizona, 1976
Seller: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. B&W photos and maps / cover watercolor by Gunnar Widforss (illustrator). 2nd Edition. States "Second Edition 1976." (First edition was 1974.) 186-page trade paperback including Bibliography.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications, Inc. / Naturegraph Company, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 0486289079 ISBN 13: 9780486289076
Seller: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Illustrations & maps in B&W (illustrator). "Myths of the Cherokee" is "fine" at 576 pp. including Index, "an unabridged and slightly altered republication of the work originally published by the Government Printing Office in Washington, D.C., 1900, as part of the Nineteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1897-98: In Two Parts -- Part I"; "Bag of Bones" is "good-plus" with a non-authorial gift inscription and considerable yellow "Hi-Liting", 1966, SBN 911010-26-2.; 130 pp. The pair of books on related topics now reduced from $12.
Language: English
Published by New Mexico Geological Society, Prepared in Cooperation with the Arizona Geological Society / Natural History Press, a Division of Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1958
Seller: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. B&W maps, photos (illustrator). 1st Edition. Our first offering, "Guidebook of the Black Mesa Basin," is a 205-page 1958 quarto bound in black leather (or possibly faux leather,) including road logs for a three-day tour from Gallup and Holbrook through the Petrified Forest, Tuba City and Flagstaff, and Sunset Crater, ending with the Grand Canyon rim drives or else at Williams Junction, Arizona, as well as papers on oil, gas, helium, uranium and coal deposits in the area, and a paper by T.L. Smiley on the geology and dating of the Sunset Crater. With three "fine" folding diagrams (including "Fence Diagrams") secure and well preserved in the rear pocket. OUR SECOND OFFERING, "Red Rock Country," is a 264-page, 1972 "First Edition" hardcover in very-good glossy photographic dust jacket from the Natural History Press. Two books on related topics combined into a lot to consolidate shipping, the pair now reduced from $17.
Language: English
Published by New Mexico Geological Society, 1973
Seller: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. B&W photos, maps (illustrator). 1st Edition. Includes essays on Tectonic evolution of the region, Uranium deposits of Northeast Arizona, Navajo history, the Hole-In-The-Rock expedition of 1879, Movie-making in Monument Valley, etc., plus many geologic maps. 206 -page quarto followed by 12 pp. ads. Reduced from $21.
Language: English
Published by Reprinted for Private Circulation from The Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists, AND A SECOND BOOK, published by The American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Tulsa, Oklahoma, 1966
Seller: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. B&W photos, maps (illustrator). Our first offering in this lot is a softcover 8vo offprint in glossy wraps "Reprinted for Private Circulation from The Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Vol. 50, No. 10, October 1966." PON D.R. Williams, Jr. (who taught geology in California) to front wrap; 29 pages numbered 2082 through 2111. Our SECOND OFFERING in this lot is the 1962 hardcover octavo without jacket, "Pennsylvanian System in The United States, A Symposium" with papers on Pennsylvanian rocks and systems of New England, the Southern Appalachians, the Powder River Basin, in the Central and Northern Rocky Mountains, in the Spring Mountains near Las Vegas, in Eastern New Mexico, Pennsylvanian sedimentation in Paradox Basin, etc. at 506 pp. including Index. Reduced from $20.
Language: English
Published by B-D Enterprises, AND A SECOND BOOK, from The Touchstone Press, San Pedro, California / Beaverton, Oregon, 1987
ISBN 10: 0961915102 ISBN 13: 9780961915100
Seller: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Many hand-drawn B&W maps (illustrator). 1st Edition. 247 pp., 126 pp. including Indices. Our second offering, "Northern California," from 1972, bears the ISBN 0-911518-13-4. The pair of books now reduced from $21.
Language: English
Published by Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 0871562901 ISBN 13: 9780871562906
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover -. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Color and b/w Illustrations and Fold Out Maps (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. In pictorial jacket, 4to, 146pp. Illustrated. (gift inscription). Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated By B/w Maps And Graphs. (illustrator). Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by ABC PUBLICATIONS 1990 VERSO, VANCOUVER, WASHINGTON, 1990
ISBN 10: 1886168040 ISBN 13: 9781886168046
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Glossy B&W Photos,maps (illustrator). PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK text clean, solid,bright; White titles on B&W cover, double spine stapled pamplet; 6x9"; 56pg thin pages; Cover photo 4 PEOPLE ON WELL LIT STAIRWAY DEEP WITHIN Lava Beds National Monument Setting.RUBBLE, NOT FILLED WITH LIMESTONE STALAGTITES, ETC, BUT EX LAVE TUBES.
Language: English
Published by ABC PUBLICATIONS 1990 VERSO, VANCOUVER, WASHINGTON, 1990
ISBN 10: 1886168040 ISBN 13: 9781886168046
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Glossy B&W Photos,maps (illustrator). PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK with 1" stain near center fold staple on 4 pages, cover & rest of text clean, solid,bright; White titles on B&W cover, double spine stapled pamplet; 6x9"; 56pg thin pages; Cover photo 4 PEOPLE ON WELL LIT STAIRWAY DEEP WITHIN Lava Beds National Monument Setting.RUBBLE, NOT FILLED WITH LIMESTONE STALAGTITES, ETC, BUT EX LAVE TUBES.