Marcel Eeden (58 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.32
US$ 11.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 204 pages, in English and German; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 160 pages, in English and German; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.02
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.52
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Paper Hound Bookshop, Vancouver, BC, CanadaThe Paper Hound Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.09
US$ 9.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Oblong 8vo. German / English text.
More imagesMarcel Van Eeden: K.M. Wiegand: Life and Work
VAN EEDEN, Marcel (artist); Massimiliano GIONI (contributor)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts, ABAA, Ardsley, NY, U.S.A.Riverrun Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
6.75 x 9.5 inches. 156 pages. Original printed boards. First edition. "The Dutch artist Marcel van Eeden has done a drawing a day for more than a decade, since 1993. Each one interprets photographs or text from before he was born in 1965, source material he gathers through a network of vintage book dealers, archives and librarie…s. His thousands of small-format works show people and places at once anachronistic and ready to spring to life at any moment; they make the time before his birth seem present in front of the viewer's eyes, as though through the looking glass into a period film. Van Eeden calls his life's work an "encyclopedia" of his death--he imagines a time before he existed in order to imagine a time after he is gone. This collection of approximately 140 of his virtuosic drawings describes a fictitious biography for K. M. Wiegand, who, history verifies, was actually a botanist" (the publisher). A near-fine copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat >Im Autorenregister<, Köln, NRW, GermanyAntiquariat >Im Autorenregister<
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Durchgehend s/w Abbildungen, einige wenige farbig, mit kleiner Bildunterschrift in englisch. Ungelesen, leichte Lagerspuren. Mwst.: 7%. Wir verschicken keine Bestellbestätigung, Versand wenn möglich am Tag des Bestelleingangs. Gewicht in Gramm: 100 Sedez, 157 S. Englischsprachige Ausgabe Guter Zustand Taschenbuch.

Marcel Van Eeden, Schritte Ins Reich Der Kunst.
Eeden, Marcel Van Mitarb.: Katja Blomberg U. Konrad Bitterli; Eeden, Marcel Van; Blomberg, Katja; Bitterli, Konrad
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.30
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. bilingual edition. 103 pages. German language. 8.75x6.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.25
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. "The Dutch artist Marcel van Eeden has done a drawing a day for more than a decade, since 1993. Each one interprets photographs or text from before he was born in 1965, source material he gathers through a network of vintage book dealers, archiv…es and libraries. His thousands of small-format works show people and places at once anachronistic and ready to spring to life at any moment; they make the time before his birth seem present in front of the viewer's eyes, as though through the looking glass into a period film. Van Eeden calls his life's work an "encyclopedia" of his death--he imagines a time before he existed in order to imagine a time after he is gone. This collection of approximately 140 of his virtuosic drawings describes a fictitious biography for K. M. Wiegand, who, history verifies, was actually a botanist." [publisher] Keywords: Dutch artist, Drawings.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyRheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.84
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Der niederländische Künstler Marcel van Eeden (geb. 1965) entwirft in seinem 'Karlsruhe Sketchbook' eine grandios düstere Graphic Novel. Inspiriert ist sie von Hans Baldung Griens (1484/85-1545) bedeutendem 'Karlsruher Skizzenbuch' und Werken des Künstlers und ehemaligen Direktors der Karlsruher Ku…nsthalle Hans Thoma. In einer Serie von 25 tiefschwarzen Zeichnungen erschafft er ein Szenario, in dem die 350 Jahre auseinanderliegenden Biografien Baldungs und Thomas durch die Verbindung künstlerischer Fiktion und historischer Ereignisse miteinander verschmelzen. Heraus kommt ein rätselhaft kluges, teils auch amüsantes Werk von enormer Sogwirkung.With his Karlsruhe Sketchbook, the Dutch artist Marcel van Eeden creates a wonderfully dark graphic novel inspired by Hans Baldung Grien's seminal Karlsruhe Sketchbook and works by the artist and former director of the Kunsthalle Karlsruhe Hans Thoma. In a series of twenty-five pitch-black drawings, he creates a scenario in which the biographies of Baldung Grien and Thoma - 350 years apart - merge by combining artistic fiction and historical events. 48 pp. Deutsch, Englisch.

- Hardcover
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.84
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Der niederländische Künstler Marcel van Eeden (geb. 1965) entwirft in seinem 'Karlsruhe Sketchbook' eine grandios düstere Graphic Novel. Inspiriert ist sie von Hans Baldung Griens (1484/85-1545) bedeutendem 'Karlsruher Skizzenbuch' und Werken des Künstlers und ehemaligen Direktors der Karlsruher Ku…nsthalle Hans Thoma. In einer Serie von 25 tiefschwarzen Zeichnungen erschafft er ein Szenario, in dem die 350 Jahre auseinanderliegenden Biografien Baldungs und Thomas durch die Verbindung künstlerischer Fiktion und historischer Ereignisse miteinander verschmelzen. Heraus kommt ein rätselhaft kluges, teils auch amüsantes Werk von enormer Sogwirkung.With his Karlsruhe Sketchbook, the Dutch artist Marcel van Eeden creates a wonderfully dark graphic novel inspired by Hans Baldung Grien's seminal Karlsruhe Sketchbook and works by the artist and former director of the Kunsthalle Karlsruhe Hans Thoma. In a series of twenty-five pitch-black drawings, he creates a scenario in which the biographies of Baldung Grien and Thoma - 350 years apart - merge by combining artistic fiction and historical events. 48 pp. Deutsch, Englisch.

Published by Maurits van de Laar 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, NetherlandsBarksdale Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.92
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Paperbackj, z/w platen.

Language: French
Published by F. Rieder et Cie Editeurs
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.74
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 213 Seiten; Das Buch ist ordentlich erhalten und kann altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren aufweisen. In FRANZÖSISCHER Sprache. Die Stabilität ist aufgrund der häufigen Nutzung beeinträchtigt. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 260.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.64
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.02
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.
Published by Galerie Maurits van de Laar The Hague and Weterling Galerie 1998
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover, 30 pages, in English, very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Published by CAB, Centro de Arte, Caja de Burgos 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Size: 11.25"x9.25", 45pp., illus. Text in English & Spanish. As new, clean, tight & bright condition / published without dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by Hatje Cantz Verlag, Ostfildern, Germany 2006
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 55.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket as issued. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Signed, inscribed "To Dean," and dated 3/7/06 on the front free endpaper by van Eeden. Hardcover. Photographically illustrated paper-covered boards; no dust jacket as issued. Drawings and text (in German) by M…arcel van Eeden. Essay (in English and German) by Stephan Berg. Includes an exhibition history and a bibliography. 204 pp., with 170 duotone illustrations. 6-7/8 x 9-5/8 inches. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at Kunstverein Hannover. Fine. From the publisher: "Every day, the Dutch artist Marcel van Eeden, who was recently featured at the Fourth Berlin Biennale of Contemporary Art, sits down at his cluttered desk, surrounded by overflowing bins of archival materials, and he makes a drawing based on an image from one of his many historical documents--whether it be a topographical atlas, a newspaper, an old illustrated book or a magazine like Life or Paris Match. The only condition to which van Eeden holds himself is that the primary image must have been made at least one year before 1965, the year of his birth. So far, van Eeden has created thousands of these small-format, diaristic charcoal and pencil drawings, which he describes together as, 'an encyclopedia of my death.' This substantial first monograph airs the mystery surrounding Celia, the protagonist of van Eeden's latest cycle of works, and also features a representative selection of early drawings." Signed by Author.

Marcel van Eeden: Tekeningen / Zeichnungen / Drawings / Dibujos, 1993-2003
VAN EEDEN, Marcel, ARKESTEIJN, Roel, BIERENS, Cornel, DIEDERICHSEN, Diedrich
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 33.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket as issued. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated French-fold wrappers; no dust jacket as issued. Drawings by Marcel van Eeden. Text in Dutch, German, English and Spanish. Essays by Roel Arkesteijn, Cornel Bierens and… Diedrich Diederichsen. Includes an exhibition history and a bibliography. 224 pp., profusely illustrated in black-and-white. 9-1/2 x 6-1/4 inches. Published on the occasion of exhibitions at GEM, Den Haag, and CGAC, Santiago de Compostela. Fine. B/w Photos (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 66.11
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.86
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 208 pages. 6.75x9.50x6.40 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 224 pages, in English, Dutch, Spanish and German; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra. B/w Photos (illustrator).
Published by Centro de Arte Caja de Burgos 2007
- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover exhibition catalog without dustjacket as issued, 48 pages, in English and Spanish; very good condition; small bumps to corner tips of boards; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Von Mäusen und Menschen : Of Mice and Men 4th Berlin Biennial for Contemporary Art
Massimiliano Gioni, Maurizio Cattelan, Ali Subotnick, Nancy Spector, Tomma Abts, Viktor Alimpiev, Pawel Althamer, Kai Althoff and Lutz Braun, Ulf Aminde, Micol Assaël, Roger Ballen, Thomas Bayrle, Michael Beutler, Michaël Borremans, Bouchet, Tobias Buche, Anthony Burdin, Mircea Cantor, Bruce Conner, Benjamin Cottam, Martin Creed, Oliver Croy with Oliver Elser, Roberto Cuoghi, Tacita Dean, Jeremy Deller, Berlinde De Bruyckere, Gino De Dominicis, Nathalie Djurberg, Trisha Donnelly, Marcel van Eeden, Saul Fletcher, Roland Flexner, Felix Gmelin, Aneta Grzeszykowska, Sebastian Hammwöhner / Dani Jakob / Gabriel Vormstein, Rachel Harrison, Pravdoliub Ivanov, Sergej Jensen, Dorota Jurczak, Tadeusz Kantor, Ian Kiaer, Christopher Knowles, Robert Kusm
- Hardcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
344 pp.; 26.9 x 20.1 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show "4th berlin biennial for contemporary art," Berlin, Germany, March 25 - June 5, 2006. Exhibition curated and catalogue edited by Massimiliano Gioni,…Maurizio Cattelan, and Ali Subotnick on behalf of the KW Institute for Contemporary Art and funded by the Kulturstiftung des Bundes. Contributions by Nancy Spector. Artists include Tomma Abts, Viktor Alimpiev, Pawel Althamer, Kai Althoff and Lutz Braun, Ulf Aminde, Micol Assaël, Roger Ballen, Thomas Bayrle, Michael Beutler, Michaël Borremans, Bouchet, Tobias Buche, Anthony Burdin, Mircea Cantor, Bruce Conner, Benjamin Cottam, Martin Creed, Oliver Croy with Oliver Elser, Roberto Cuoghi, Tacita Dean, Jeremy Deller, Berlinde De Bruyckere, Gino De Dominicis, Nathalie Djurberg, Trisha Donnelly, Marcel van Eeden, Saul Fletcher, Roland Flexner, Felix Gmelin, Aneta Grzeszykowska, Sebastian Hammwöhner / Dani Jakob / Gabriel Vormstein, Rachel Harrison, Pravdoliub Ivanov, Sergej Jensen, Dorota Jurczak, Tadeusz Kantor, Ian Kiaer, Christopher Knowles, Robert Kusmirowski, Erik van Lieshout, Klara Liden, Ján Mancuska, Mike Mandel & Larry Sultan, Mark Manders, Kris Martin, Paul McCarthy, Corey McCorkle, Michaela Meise, Matthew Monahan, Otto Mühl, Bruce Nauman, Damián Ortega, Diego Perrone, Susan Philipsz, Jorge Queiroz, Reynold Reynolds with Patrick Jolley, Ricarda Roggan, Aïda Ruilova, Anri Sala, Markus Schinwald, Michael Schmidt, Thomas Schütte, Norbert Schwontkowski, Tino Sehgal, Shirana Shahbazi, Steven Shearer, Florian Slotawa, Christiana Soulou, Jaan Toomik, Paloma Varga Weisz, Gillian Wearing, Clemens von Wedemeyer with Maya Schweizer, Andro Wekua, Cathy Wilkes, Francesca Woodman, and Thomas Zipp. "A mysterious object, somewhere between an illustrated anthology of short stories and a scrapbook preserving the experience of visiting a biennial exhibition, this book presents the works of more than sixty artists in a montage of images, mixing historical photos, newspaper clippings, and other reference materials with installation shots and photographs of art works included in the show. Not simply a textual complement to the exhibition but also an unusual combine of art works, this book is much more than just a documentation of an exhibition, it's an exhibition in book form. In spite of its classical design and hardcover binding, it is an artists' book with a truly unusual use of texts and reprints. The book will also feature sections with visual reminders and references for all of the 4th berlin biennial activities including Checkpoint Charley, Gagosian Gallery in Berlin, and the columns presented by the bb4 in Zitty magazine." -- publisher's statement. New. In publisher-issued shrink wrap. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.

- Softcover
Seller: LibroUsado | TikBooks, Madrid, M, SpainLibroUsado | TikBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.92
US$ 41.66 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. L236036 - 221pp Ilustrado en blanco y negro. In. B/w Photos (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.75
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Neben einer ganz neuen Serie vereint der Katalog Schritte ins Reich der Kunst erstmals alle wichtigen Zeichnungsserien aus den letzten zehn Jahren sowie juengst entstandene plastische Arbeiten.Seit Mitte der 90er Jahre beschaeftigt sich der niederlaendische Kue.

Published by CENTRO DE ARTE CAJA DE BURGOS 2008
- Softcover
Seller: Antártica, Madrid, M, SpainAntártica
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.76
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rústica. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 1. Caja de Ahorros y Monte de Piedad de Madrid (13 de enero de 2008) nuevo. LIBRO.

Language: English
Published by Caja de Ahorros y Monte de Piedad de Madrid, 2008. 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Hans Hammerstein, München, GermanyAntiquariat Hans Hammerstein
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 52.44
US$ 40.50 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original-Halbleinenband, Quer-4°, 48 Seiten Guter Zustand.
Published by Hamburg, Hamburger Kunsthalle, . 2009
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bibliographica Christian Höflich, Hamburg, HH, GermanyBibliographica Christian Höflich
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
157 S., 1 Bl. Illustr. Orig.-Karton. 10,5 : 14,8 cm. * Erste Ausgabe. - Erschienen anläßlich der der Ausstellung in der Hamburg Kunsthalle 14. Juni bis 27. September 2009. Konzept der Ausstellung von Marcel van Eeden und Petra Roettig. - Kanten min. berieben.