First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Julie Bell, dj art (illustrator). 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s). The book has some previous moisture damage and staining to the bottom of the page block and associated waviness to the bottom of the pages. The dust jacket is unclipped ($27.95). 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 number line. Signed by the author on the page opposite the title page.
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Stated first US edition hardcover signed/dated by Marillier to the page opposite title page. Remainder mark. Spine ends gently bumped else tight and square. The DJ in mylar is fine. ; Bridei Chronicles; 158 X 36 X 249 millimeters; 496 pages; Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Tor/ Pan MacMillan, London, 2003
ISBN 10: 1405000384 ISBN 13: 9781405000383
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. First UK edition hardcover signed/dated by Marillier to the title page. Hint softening to spine ends, slight toning to bottom edge. Tight and square. The DJ in mylar is fine. ; Octavo; Signed by Author.
Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, Australia
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Spine is creased. Signed with dedication to title page by Author. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Stated first edition hardcover signed/dated by Marillier to the page opposite title page. Hint softening to spine head else tight and square. The DJ in mylar is fine. ; The Bridei Chronicles, Book 1; 6.75 X 1.5 X 9.75 inches; 512 pages; Signed by Author.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Vince Natale, dj art (illustrator). 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s). The book has slight soiling to the edges of the page block. The dust jacket is unclipped ($27.95). 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 number line. Signed by the author on the page opposite the title page.
Language: English
Published by Pan Macmillan Australia, Australia, 2003
ISBN 10: 0732911834 ISBN 13: 9780732911836
Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, Australia
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed by Author to title page. Lovely copy. Over 1 kilogram packed (878 gram before packing) may require extra postage to most destinations. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: French
Published by éditions de l'Armançon, PRECY SOUS THIL, 1995
Seller: Lecapricorne, BEAUNE, France
First Edition Signed
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. Volume broché de souvenirs sur le cyclisme.( Tour de France ). Dédicacé par l'auteur.
Language: English
Published by Knopf Books for Young Readers, 2008
ISBN 10: 037583365X ISBN 13: 9780375833656
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Kinuko Y. Kraft, dj art (illustrator). 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s). The book and the dust jacket have light bumping to the upper corners. The dust jacket is unclipped ($16.99). 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 number line. Signed by the author on the title page.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. John Jude Palencar, dj art (illustrator). 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s). The dust jacket is unclipped ($25.95). 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 number line. Signed by the author on the title page.
In-8, 24 cm, 143pp., illustr., reliure cart. de l'editeur, hommage autographe signe par l'auteure, B71-.
Language: French
Published by Chez Duflos le Jeune, 1790
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, France
Signed
rigide. Condition: Bon. Orné de Six Figures, dessinées par Marillier et Gravées par Duflos le Jeune, 1 vol. in-8 reliure fin XIXe plein maroquin brun, dos à 5 nerfs, filets d'encadrement estampés à froid en plats avec écoinçons dorés, double filet doré en coupes, chasses ornées, toutes tranches dorées, reliure signée de Gruel, Chez Duflos le Jeune, Paris, 1790, viij-243 pp., 2 ff. 216 pp. avec 6 planches hors texte Bon exemplaire sur beau papier vergé, à grandes marges, établi dans beau maroquin signé par Gruel, avec les 6 pl. hors texte par Marillier et les 2 titres gravés par Hérault (deux petites taches marginales aux premiers ff., infimes frott. à la reliure, belle fraîcheur par ailleurs). Langue: Français.
Published by 1783-1784, Paris, 1783
Seller: Cole & Contreras / Sylvan Cole Gallery, Sitges, B, Spain
First Edition Signed
Marillier (illustrator). A COMPLETE SET of 78 engravings after Marillier, complete with the portrait of Prévost by Ficquet after Schmidt (so 79 engravings in all, without text). The engravings are printed on fine laid paper and mounted on hinges. 8vo. BEAUTIFULLY BOUND in three-quarters cérise morocco and marbled boards by P. Picantin in Poitiers (signed). FINE AND BRIGHT, with no defects. Cohen-De Ricci, col. 825. Rare.
Published by George Bell and Sons, London, 1899
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
xxiii, 270 [1] pp. Folio, publisher's dark blue gilt cloth, expertly rebacked retaining the original gilt spine. First edition. A few light smudges to text; corners rubbed; light use at extremities; gilt spine a little dulled. There is some light staining to the edges of the drawing from adhesive. Tipped onto the leaf bearing the poem by Christina Rossetti at the front is a small pencil drawing, 2-1/4 x 5 inches from a Rossetti sketch-book of 1851, signed upper right: "D. G. Rossetti, 1851," depicting two seated women and a third standing, with a marble bench; possibly the inception of the design of his famous "Beata Beatrix." Mounted beneath the drawing is a clipped printed description of this item from "A Catalog of Choice Books from the Library of Bertha L. Bolton," offered by Scrantom's, Rochester, New York, 1933.
Publication Date: 1777
Seller: La Fatrasie, Pontoise, France
Signed
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. Marillier, C.P. (illustrator). Livre [CAZIN]. REGNIER (Mathurin). OEuvres. Nouvelle édition, considérablement augmentée. Tomes I & II. A Genève, [Cazin] 1777. 2 volumes in-18 de 178 et 172 pages, frontispice signé C.P. Marillier, reliure en plein maroquin rouge d'époque, dos lisse orné, triple filet doré sur les plats, tranches dorées (travail de vers au niveau de la coiffe de tête du volume 1). Ex-libris de Philibert Bouché de Cluny sur contreplat. Couverture rigide/couverture reliée NB : Les frais sont calculés automatiquement pour un poids standard. Des frais supplémentaires peuvent s'ajouter aux frais d'envoi en fonction du pays de destination, de la valeur et du poids du ou des livres. Signé par l'auteur. Livre.
Publication Date: 1775
Seller: La Fatrasie, Pontoise, France
Signed
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Marillier, NON_DISPONIBLE (illustrator). Livre BERQUIN (Arnaud). Idylles. Paris, Ruault [1775]. 2 volumes in-16 (14 x 10 cm), titre gravé, vi, 53, [1] pp., 12 pl. et 70 pp. [1] f., 12 pl., reliure en plein maroquin vert (signée SAUVADE), dos à 5 nerfs ornés, triple filet doré d'encadrement aux plats, double filet doré aux coupes, roulette dorée aux chasses, tranches dorées. Édition parue la même année que l'originale avec mention de IIIe édition. Avec 1 titre et 24 figures "d'une grâce ravissante" par Marillier, gravées par Gaucher, de Ghendt, Le Gouaz, Delaunay, Lebeau, Maquelier, Née et Ponce. Un des plus célèbres illustrés du XVIIIe siècle. Dos très légèrement passé. Sinon très bel exemplaire. Référence : Cohen, Guide de l'amateur de livres à gravures du XVIIIe siècle, 38. - Quérard, La France littéraire, I, 296. Couverture rigide/couverture reliée NB : Les frais sont calculés automatiquement pour un poids standard. Des frais supplémentaires peuvent s'ajouter aux frais d'envoi en fonction du pays de destination, de la valeur et du poids du ou des livres. Signé par l'auteur. Livre.
Paris, de l'Imprimerie de Monsieur (pour les tomes 1 à 3 ). Didot le Jeune ( pour les tomes 4 et 5 ). Gay, Ponce et Belin ( pour les tomes 6 à 12). 1789 - 1804. Edition in-4°, format en mm. 285 x 212 Ca. 250 pp par volume, avec 300 gravures de Marillier et Monsiau + une carte dépliante (P.G.Chanlaire). complet en 12 volumes. Reliure: Reliure uniforme en plein cuir rouge, les plats finement guillochés avec un filet doré et filet floral dans un cadre d'un fillet à froid. Dos à 5 nerfs, avec décoration dorée avec 3 petites rosettes mosaïq. en cuir vert. Filets dentelles sur les coupes et sur les bords des plats à l'intérieur. . Tranches marbrées. Feuilles de garde marbrées. Belle reliure signée de C. de Samblancx (maitre-relieur belge de réputation). Qq infimes traces d'usage mais une très belle série, avec intérieur impeccable, imprimé sur papier de haute qualité. Très bel exemplaire de cette édition exceptionelle de la bible dans une traduction de Lemaistre de Saci : une édition de luxe publiée pendant la révolution . Les 8 premiers tomes, illustrés de 204 planches h.t. sous serpentes sont consacrés à L'Ancien Testament. Les 3 suivants, avec 96 estampes contiennent le Nouveau Testament. Le tome final (douzième) contient une explication des noms Hébreux, une chronologie et un dictionnaire de la géographie (avec la carte dépliante). Dans les exemplaires format in-quarto (comme ici) les gravures sont encadrés. (Voyez Cohen -livres à gravures du XVIIIe s. pp. 935-936).