Marken Jack (27 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, U.S.A.Court Street Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Ex-library with Usual Faults. First Edition. 200 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.45
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very light cover soil. Spine is solid and firm, with no creasing. Interior text is straight and firm, and free of markings. This is a very nice copy. 200 pp. > Language: English | > Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4 in - 9 3/4 in Tall | > Media/Binding: Heavy Paper Wraps |.
Language: English
Published by Dakota Press/University of South Dakota, Vermillion, S.D. 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Springer Books, Sequim, U.S.A.Springer Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Brown printed wraps. Selected subject index. 4050 entries. 200 pages. VERY GOOD.

Language: English
Published by Scarecrow Press, Inc., Metuchen, N.J., & London 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Mount Angel Abbey Library, St. Benedict, U.S.A.Mount Angel Abbey Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.70
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex-library book; no dust-jacket; light wear on cover; tight binding; clean pages, other than the usual markings for library discard. We are a library for a Benedictine abbey and seminary in Oregon; we appreciate your business.

- Softcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pbk, 200pp, uncirculated ex-departmental university research library, one or two usual library markings, otherwise appears unused and a very good, clean, tight and unmarked working text.

- Hardcover
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, U.S.A.GuthrieBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.89
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ex-library paperback (rebound as hardcover) in very nice condition with the usual markings and attachments. Library stamp inked out on top edge. Text block clean and unmarked. Tight binding.

Published by Dakota Press 1973 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ISBN 0-88249-016-8. Trade Paperback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Very Good condition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy.
Published by Vermillion, South Dakota, 1973, 1973
- Softcover
Seller: DJ Ernst-Books, Middleburg, U.S.A.DJ Ernst-Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. University of South Dakota, Dakota Press, 200 p., brown wraps, (paper covers), minute diagonal one inch scratch on center of spine, nearly invisible, otherwise very good or better.
Language: English
Published by Scarecrow Press Inc., Metuchen, N.J. 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Springer Books, Sequim, U.S.A.Springer Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Green cloth boards with white lettering on cover and spine. Native American Bibliography Series No. 1. 3367 entries. Subject and name indexes. 370 pages. Light shelf wear. NEAR FINE.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Wessington Springs Independent
- Hardcover
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, U.S.A.MPBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. The Making of a Community A Hi…story of Jerauld County to 1980 Hardcover 1982. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Modified Item: No. Topic: Historical. Binding: Hardcover. Author: Jack Marken. Subject: History. Language: English. Publisher: Wessington Springs Independent.

Shaping Survival : Essays by Four American Indian Tribal Women
Lee, Lanniko L., Soldier, Lydia Whirlwind, Renville, Florestine Kiyukanpi, Hill, Karen Lone
Language: English
Published by Globe Pequot Publishing Group, Inc., The 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, U.S.A.Crossroad Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.40
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. 1980. Light wear at the spine tail. 1/4" tear in the cloth along the fore-edge of the rear board. A bit of very light rubbing at the tips of the corners. Else binding clean. Previous owners name inked on the front flyleaf. Else pages clean. ; AIH18C; 8.60 X 5.60 X 1.10 inches; 37…0 pages.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. xvi+370 pages with indexes. Octavo (8 3/4" x 5 3/4") bound in original publisher's green with white lettering to spine and cover. Native American Bibliography Series, Number 1. First edition. In this bibliography of the Sioux Indians an attempt has been made to list all the importan…t books and articles published through 1978. No attempt to list newspaper articles, articles in magazines published by reservation schools, or occasional publications by tribal councils or government agencies, unless these were published elsewhere. Included are articles from The Great Plains Observer and North Country Anvil, two newspaper-like publications that have focused on the Sioux in Minnesota and South Dakota. Dissertations and theses that have been published as articles or books, and regional bibliographies of theses hat have appeared in journals have been included. Not listed are the nearly two hundred dissertations and theses from Frederick and Alice Docstader's the Amerian Indian in Graduate Studies, but those dissertations that have appeared since the publication of their bibliography in 1974 have been included. About have of the entries are annotated. Condition: Points rubbed, previous owner's name on front paste down else a very good copy issued without jacket.

Published by AHM Publishing Corporation, Arlington Heights, Illinois
- Softcover
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, CanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.76
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[0-88295-553-5] 1978. (Mass market paperback) Very good. xx, 205pp. 8vo. Bibliography the purpose of which is intended to serve as a reference for those interested in material related to Indigenous language and literature. White card wrappers, black titles to front and spine. Clean and bright; very good copy.

Published by Dunham Historical Society, Wessington Springs, SD 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. VG in cloth (spotting to edges, trifling pencil in text) 4to 464pp Surprsingly scarce history of this south Dakota county. Size: 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Illustrated by B/w illus. (illustrator). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Apple Grove Books, Herts, United KingdomApple Grove Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.79
US$ 46.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Book measures 22x15cm, 370pp, Bound in original publishers cloth, with gilt title lettering. Binding with minor shelf wear, scuffed corners, Binding in good clean condition. Internally pages clean, near fine. A very good clean copy.

Shaping Survival: Essays by Four American Indian Tribal Women
Lee, Lanniko L.; Kiyukanpi Renville, Florestine; Lone Hill, Karen; Whirlwind Soldier, Lydia; Marken, Jack W. [Editor]
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.09
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Published by AHM Publishing Corporation 1978 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.91
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTidy ex-library, octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, xx + 205pp, VG+ (minimal library markings, light bruising to extrems, light chafing & soiling to rear board, light tanning & staining to page edges).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 85.35
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2revised ed edition. 221 pages. 8.50x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by Dunham Historical Society, Wessington Springs, South Dakota 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, U.S.A.Cambridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 72.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 29 cm. 464 pages. Jerauld County is located in east central South Dakota; Wessington Springs is the County Seat. A couple of notes are written on the end papers; otherwise fine condition.

- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 199.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by The Wessington Springs Independent 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, U.S.A.Smith Family Bookstore Downtown
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 80.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. green cloth. May 1982 - 1st printing. slight bump on edges and corners of boards. three small moisture stains on fore edge. pages are age toned. text is unmarked. binding tight. additional postage required for international orders.
Published by The Wessington Springs Independent 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, U.S.A.Smith Family Bookstore Downtown
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 80.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. gray cloth. December 1982 - 2nd printing. very slight bump on bottom edge of boards. text is unmarked. binding tight. additional postage required for international orders.
More imagesPublished by Dunham Historivcal Society, Wesington Springs, SD 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Timbuktu Books, Seattle, U.S.A.Timbuktu Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 85.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Reprint (originally published 1980). Laid in are a ribbon from the Centennial Celebration in Wessington Springs in 1982 and two antique photographs, pasted to one board (Wessington Springs is the county seat). The photographs show an early 1900s picnic. I assume it is a picnic thta t…ook place with pioneers in the area, but no way to confirm that, as there is no identification. The book is profusely illustrated with vintage photographs. Hardcover, 8.5x11 inches, 464 pages. Very good condition with small name/address label of former owner affixed to end paper. The two photographs are 6x8 inches. Good condition, but slightly faded.
Published by Wessington Springs Independent, Wessington Springs, SD 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiques & Art, Piedmont, U.S.A.Antiques & Art
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 120.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethc. Condition: fine. 464 County history of Jerauld County, SD. Lots of photographs and community histories, anecdotes by local residents.

Published by Dunham Historic Society., Wessington Springs. 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, U.S.A.BookMine
Contact seller4-star sellerDecorated hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. As new. 464 pps.