Language: English
Published by Scarecrow Press, Incorporated, 1975
ISBN 10: 0810808196 ISBN 13: 9780810808195
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Scarecrow Press, Incorporated, Metuchen, NJ, 1990
ISBN 10: 0810822938 ISBN 13: 9780810822931
Seller: Gerry Mosher, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good+. 3rd Ed. 780 p. Purple cl. binding. Very good+ condition.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, NJ, 1975
ISBN 10: 0810808196 ISBN 13: 9780810808195
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Second Edition. Ex-library copy with label on spine, ink stamps on page ends, and pocket in rear. Mylar cover. ; 223 pages.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 2002
ISBN 10: 0810804042 ISBN 13: 9780810804043
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 2nd. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Concordia Publishing House, St. Louis, Missouri, 1940
Seller: Bygone Pages, Aurora, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Second Printing. This is a nonfiction spiritual health book called Why Was I Not Told? written by E. W. Marquardt, M. D. The book has previous owners sticker and inscription on first end page, otherwise in good condition with tight binding and 107 pages. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, NJ, 1970
ISBN 10: 0810803291 ISBN 13: 9780810803299
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. hardcover without dust jacket, ex-library with usual stamps, letters inked out on spine, pencilled notations, but otherwise near fine; 166 pages. 370 thumbnail biographies of the world's children's il lustrators and a listing of Caldecott Medal winn ers, and Title index.; Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1970
ISBN 10: 0810803291 ISBN 13: 9780810803299
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Seller: WeSavings LLC, MONTGOMERY, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. X-Library book. Typical library markings. Library binding. Ships promptly from Texas. 100% Money-Back Guarantee!!!
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Concordia, 1944
Seller: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 5th ptg. 107 pp. 5 x 7 5/8. Green cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. No dj. Blind embossed private library stamp on ffep. A few spots of soil on front and back cover. No other marks or damage noted.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The Poetry Mission, Providence, 1991
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Providence: The Poetry Mission. Near Fine. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Poetry magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.25"], 148 pages, about the contributors. Near Fine copy with light wear. See photos clph(Nedge).
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, ., 1970
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.
Octavo, grey cloth, (hardcover),ivi, 166 pp. Near-Fine, with slightly darkened spine. Reference book containing biograhies of illustrators. Books about Books, Children's Literature, Illustated, Reference, Art.
Published by Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., ., 1967
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.
Octavo, blue cloth (hardcover), iv, 289 pp. FIne. Containing biographies of children's book authors. Books about Books, Reference, Children's Literature, Juvenile Literature, Bibliography.
Language: English
Published by Sesquicentennial Historical Committee, 1982
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Antique Collectors Club Ltd January 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 1887506012 ISBN 13: 9781887506014
Seller: 2nd Act Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - very good.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Florida, 2024
ISBN 10: 0813080754 ISBN 13: 9780813080758
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Concordia Publishing House, St. Louis, MO, 1939
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. White ink writing on spine. Not Marked; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾".
Published by Concordia Publishing House, 1939
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . Hardback. No Dust jacket. First Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. No Signature.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, New Jersey, 1979
ISBN 10: 0810811596 ISBN 13: 9780810811591
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Stated Second Edition Supplement. The Book Is Bound In Blue Cloth Over Boards With Gilt Lettering On The Front And Spine. Minor Wear With The Usual Library Markings.
Language: German
Published by Ernst & Sohn Verlag;, 1948
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 54 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 110.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Florida, 2024
ISBN 10: 0813080754 ISBN 13: 9780813080758
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., ., 1971
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.
Octavo, blue cloth (hardcover), iv, 579 pp. Near-Fine. Containing biographies of children's book authors. Children's Literature, Reference, Juvenile Literature, Bibliography.