Maugham Robin: Signed (49 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (49)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Heinemann, London 1966

    0434455008 / 9780434455003

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Antiquarian Bookshop, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Antiquarian Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 14.94

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Autograph; 240 pages; 1966 London First Edition. Inscribed and signed on ffep by the author; also signed on the titlepage. Clean and tight in original blue boards in very good bright green dustjacket with some minor wear at head of

  • Language: English

    Published by London : W. Kimber 1980

    0718304179 / 9780718304171

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 42.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Not price-clipped. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Physical description; 174 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects; Fiction in English 1945 Texts. 3 Kg.

  • Language: English

    Published by London : W. Kimber 1980

    0718304179 / 9780718304171

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 35.76

    US$ 16.14 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Not price-clipped. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Physical description; 174 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects; Fiction in English 1945 Texts. 1 Kg.

  • Published by Longmans Green & Co., London 1958

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, , United KingdomNorWest Books (UK)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 8.29

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Blue Cloth, [Vi] + 165 Pages. A Signed 1960 Dedication From "Robin" On The Endpaper. A Soundly Bound Book But The Covers Are Rather Faded And Stained . Not Ex Library. Overall "Fair". Signed by Author(s).

  • Language: English

    Published by WH Allen, London 1976

    049101676X / 9780491016766

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Hinch Books, Brighton, , United KingdomHinch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.86

    US$ 32.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Book is and tight and clean with no inscriptions. The unclipped Val Biro jacket is very good with few signs of wear and is slightly tanned in places. Author's inscription to a friend on title page is signed and dated 1976. Signed by Author(s).

  • Language: English

    Published by WH Allen 1978

    0491023030 / 9780491023030

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Hinch Books, Brighton, , United KingdomHinch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.86

    US$ 32.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Nice solid square and clean copy. Unclipped jacket a little bumped and toned. Signed with a dedication to a friend on front end paper and also flat signed on title page. Signed by Author(s).

  • Language: English

    Published by William Heinemann,, London, 1969

    0434455040 / 9780434455041

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 30.17 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy: 'With many thanks/ and love/ from/ Robin.' ISBN: 0434455040 Pages: 240 Slight fading at edges otherwise VG or better in chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. Signedes.

  • Published by Michael deHartington Publishers, London 1972

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Bauer Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition. 12mo. 29 pp. No. 305 of 400 copies, signed by Maugham. Hardcover, no jacket as issued, very good condition. (89962).

  • Published by W. H. Allen 1975

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 37.29

    US$ 6.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1975. No edition remarks. 192 pages. Signed by the author. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Signed by the author with dedication to front endpaper, flatsigned to title page. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Minor cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Heavy foxing and notable stain to text bl

  • Language: English

    Published by W. H. Allen, London 1976

    049101676X / 9780491016766

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United KingdomAny Amount of Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 41.43

    US$ 24.80 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. 8vo. pp 153. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. Signed presentation from the author on the title page, 'For Robert, with respect and love, 5th August 1979, Robin Maugham.' Front panel of jacket designed by Val Biro. ISBN: 049101676X Very good in very good dust jacket. Decent copy.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. H. Allen,, London, 1974

    0491016905 / 9780491016902

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 38.67

    US$ 30.17 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 193. Original publishers pale green boards lettered gilt at spine. Endpaper map. Signed presentation copy to Francis King (4 March 1923 - 3 July 2011), acclaimed novelist, poet, critic and editor. President Emeritus of International PEN and appointed

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by W. H. Allen,, London, 1979

    0491023146 / 9780491023146

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 41.43

    US$ 30.17 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. Signed presentation copy: 'For Ben Arued/ With respect/ and all best wishes/ for the future/ from/ Robin/ 18 June 1979.' Flier from publisher with reviews loosely inserted. ISBN: 0491023146 Page

  • Published by London: deHartington (1972). 1972

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 2.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition. 29 pp. Fine in paper-covered boards with gilt stamping to spine. No dust jacket, as issued. One of 400 numbered copies SIGNED by Maugham. Young 2579*.

  • More images

    Published by Chapman & Hall 1947

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Bramble Books, Ipswich, , United KingdomBramble Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.52

    US$ 16.09 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust jacket. 1st Edition. Tan boards with titles to the spine. Clean pages. Firm binding. Signed and inscribed by the author to the title page. Professional seller. All pictures are of the actual book that is for sale. Books are dispatched in cardboard packaging. Signed By Author.

  • More images

    Published by Michael deHartington, London 1972

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, CanadaKarol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 33.13

    US$ 18.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. Limited edition of 400 copies signed by Maugham, this is no. 108. A couple of micro bumps to the corners, else a fine, bright copy. Signed by Author(s).

  • More images

    Published by McGraw Hill 1980

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, U.S.A.Cream Petal Goods

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. THE SECOND WINDOW, by Robin Maugham. McGraw Hill, 1968. 522 pages. Cloth. FINE IN VERY GOOD+ JACKET. Interior free of marks. Price intact. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR TO DIRECTOR AND PRODUCER GEORGE SCHAEFER TWICE Once on the Title Page w

  • Language: English

    Published by Longman's, London 1955

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: THE USUAL SUSPECTS, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaTHE USUAL SUSPECTS

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 19.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Second impression. PRESENTATION inscription on fep "With Love,from robin, Ischia 2 Jan 65" and SIGNED on the title page. FINE in jacket tanned at the spine with light wear at the top spine tip.Uncommon signature. Inscribed by Author(s).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Heinemann, London 1970

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Peter Foster Books - PBFA, Frome, Somerset, United KingdomPeter Foster Books - PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 69.05

    US$ 16.09 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Revised edition, reprinted. Inscribed by the author to the front endpaper with a witty presentation dated 1971, and signed to the title page. Bound in the publisher's cloth in an unclipped dust wrapper. The spine ends rather bumped and with losses, a few tears to the

  • Published by Longmans, Green & Co., London 1955

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, U.S.A.Resource Books, LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 52.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1955. Second printing, 1955, same year as the first. Personalized inscription signed by the author with first name only on the front free endpaper. Blue hardcover with dustjacket. The book has some very light edge rubbing, good hinges, firm t

  • More images

    Published by Chapman & Hall 1946

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Bramble Books, Ipswich, , United KingdomBramble Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 41.43

    US$ 16.09 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust jacket. Rpt. Tan boards with red titles to the spine. Clean pages. Firm binding. Signed and inscribed by the author to the front end page. Professional seller. All pictures are of the actual book that is for sale. Books are dispatched in cardboard packaging. Signed By Author.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. H. Allen, London 1976

    049101676X / 9780491016766

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 45.79

    US$ 46.93 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition First Impresion. HARDBACK IN JACKET 1976. 1st impression. Author signature on the front end paper. Author signed inscription to"Bobby" dated 1980, on the half-title page. Clean & tight. Jacket is not torn. Front flap is not price-clipped: £2.95. Jac

  • Language: English

    Published by W. H. Allen, London 1975

    0491017049 / 9780491017046

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United KingdomAny Amount of Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 69.05

    US$ 24.80 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. 8vo. pp 236. Original publisher's blue cloth, lettered gilt on spine. Signed presentation from the author on the front endpaper, "For John, with best wishes, from Robin - 19th June 1977." ISBN: 0491017049 Slight lean, otherwise very good plus in near very good, clean dust jacket, with slight rubbing at head of spine a

  • Published by Chapman & Hall 1948

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 52.83

    US$ 6.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. 1948. No Edition Remarks. 146 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Signed by the author with dedication to John on title page. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free en

  • Published by London, Heinemann, 1966 1966

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 39.91

    US$ 19.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Octavo, viii+230 pages, original boards in dustwrapper, a near fine copy. First edition, SIGNED inscription from Robin Maugham to James Fairfax, whose bookplate is on front pastedown.

  • Published by Longmans, london 1962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, SUMMER HILL, NSW, AustraliaBOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 36.28

    US$ 23.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Boards and DJ have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Inscribed by Author. Inscribed by Author(s).

  • Published by Longmans, Green and Co Ltd., London 1961

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United KingdomSilver Trees Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.52

    US$ 28.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very good book in clean light blue cloth covers with bright gilt titles to spine; slight bump and fade line at spine ends. Internally very good; tipped-in DEDICATION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR to the flyleaf; very well illustrated. The dust jacket is ver

  • Published by Heinemann, London 1966

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, SX, United KingdomCamilla's Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 36.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Bound in clean blue cloth, with bright, gilt title lettering to spine, this hardcover Reprint is VGin slightly rubbed and price-clipped wrapper. Signed on title page and inscribed and signed on FFEP, with date 18/12/1980. (V111)/230pp with nine chapters

  • Published by Heinemann London 1968 1968

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 39.04

    US$ 26.68 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    signed & inscribed by author, first edition, brown cloth with gilt to spine, 377pp, VG+(v sl bruised upper corners, v sl edgewear, tanning to ep's, light foxing to ep's & page edges) in VG+ d/w ( lightscuffing to extrems, moderate foxing to covers, light cup ring mark to front cover, in clear protective wrap).

  • Published by Heinemann, London 1968

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United KingdomAny Amount of Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 41.43

    US$ 24.80 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. 8vo. pp 377. Original publisher's brown cloth, lettered gilt on spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Signed presentation from the author on the front endpaper, 'For Robert, with respect and love, from Robin - 12th May 1979'. Very good in very good dust jacket.

  • Published by London, Longmans / Heinemann, 1966 1966

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 47.89

    US$ 19.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Octavo, xiv+274 pages, photo illustrated, original boards foxed/mottled in dustwrapper, a very good copy. First edition, SIGNED inscription from Robin Maugham to James Fairfax, whose bookplate is on front pastedown.