Maurice Oconnell (88 results)

Continuing the Journey : Celebrating 40 Years of Vatican II
Hellwig, Monika K.; Jambor, Jacquie; Kaiser, Robert Blair; Mitchell, Nathan; Mullner, Timothy; O'Connell, Maurice; Sullivan, Maureen
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Religion (edition Student) 2007
- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Student. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Mary in the Plan of God and in the Saints: Toward a Common Christian Understanding
Alain Blancy; Maurice Jorjon; Dombes Group; Joseph A. Fitzmyer; Matthew J. O'Connell
- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

Mary in the Plan of God and in the Saints: Toward a Common Christian Understanding
Alain Blancy,Dombes Group,Joseph A. Fitzmyer,Maurice Jorjon,Matthew J. O'Connell
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.26
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bear Street Books and Records, Syracuse, U.S.A.Bear Street Books and Records
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Front and back hinges well connected. Dust jacket slightly soiled, and sunned. Stamp and inscription on first leaf. The rest of the Interior Text Body has no inscription and in fine condition.

Language: English
Published by Merrell Holberton with the Irish Museum of Modern Art, London / Dublin 1999
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, U.S.A.Clayton Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Fine in wrappers. AS NEW.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LeeMan Books, Dublin, IrelandLeeMan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.49
US$ 25.35 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. These essays have their origin in the series of Thomas David Lectures broadcast in the spring of 1975 by RTE to mark the bicentenary of O'Connell. Clean, unmarked, tightly bound.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Geata Buidhe - Yellow Gate - Books, Kilkenny, IrelandGeata Buidhe - Yellow Gate - Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.87
US$ 24.20 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. pp 120. Light volume - shipping charge will be reduced at processing stage. This collection of eight essays 'reveal O'Connell to have been a remarkably versatile, astute and in many ways a contradictory fugure, whether as national and folk hero, lawyer and landlord, or leader and…politician . a liberal reformer, liberal Catholic and, above all, a staunch protagonist or constitutionalism and non-violence.'.
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, U.S.A.Cape Cod Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. University of Pennsylvania Press, 1965, 8vo, 444 pages, illustrations. Book bound in a green cloth, no dust jacket. Ex-Library with alll the usual markings, else book very good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

Published by New York: Fordham U.P. 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Near fine paperback copy; wrapper edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; pages [381]-406 ; 26 cm. Subjects; O'Connell, Daniel, -- 1775-1847. Violence. Ireland.Ireland, History; 1837-1901. 3 Kg.

Language: English
Published by Institute of Public Administration on behalf of Daniel O'Connell Association Ltd 1991
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mike Conry, WORCESTER, United KingdomMike Conry
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.48
US$ 14.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. PB original in card covers with folding flaps. Without inscription in not price clipped dust jacket, which is now protected by a removable transparent wrapper. Please contact me for further details of this book or other titles not presently listed. My main speciality is I…RISH BOOKS. To see other books on this subject click on: "MORE BOOKS FROM THIS SELLER" and then type in IRISH under KEYWORDS, which can be filtered further by history [which includes politics], literary , topography & "Art". I have built up my collection over 30 year and I am constantly acquiring new stock. Do contact me for more information of further titles not presently listed.

Alison Gill, Erik-Jan Ligtvoet, Mateo Mate, Maurice O'Connell
Alison Gill, Erik-Jan Ligtvoet, Mateo Mate, Maurice O'Connell
Published by Ville de Niort
- Softcover
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.74
US$ 14.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. (SL#70/1).

Language: English
Published by Dublin, Ireland : Institute of Public Administration on behalf of Daniel O'Connell Association 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 42.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; spine slightly sun toned. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; vii, 114 pages ; 24 cm. Subjects; Daniel O'Connell (1775-1847) Congresses. Church and education Ireland History Congresses. Education and state Ireland Histo…ry Congresses. Daniel O'Connell Association. Institute of Public Administration (Ireland). 3 Kg.

Language: English
Published by Wisdom Publications London 1987
Series: The Teachings of the Buddha, Book 1 of 10. Book 1 of 10 - The Teachings of the Buddha
- Softcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 37.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book has slight wear to cover gutters, light rubbing, smudges, and surface scratches to covers, mild bumping to edges, and light smudging to textblock. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition with strong spine, tight binding, and clean unmarked pages. A sharp copy overall.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 41.66
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Institute of Public Administration on behalf of DOCAL--Daniel O'Connell Association 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.21
US$ 33.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light scratches, scuffs, edgewear to softcover with nicks to edges. Tanned textblock edge. Pen/pencil notes/underlining. Content is good/clear to read.

Language: English
Published by Institute of public administration 1992
Seller: The Castle Bookshop, Castlebar, IrelandThe Castle Bookshop
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.85
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine.
Published by Visual Arts Ireland, Dublin 2007
- Softcover
Seller: 246 Books, Seattle, U.S.A.246 Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Printed Project, Issue 07 : Unconditional Love: Curated by Kim Levin, who asked participating artists to submit plans for an impossible-to-realize future project or a never-been-realized past project for this exhibition-style issue. Those who rose to the challenge include Maurizio Cattelan, Marin…a Abramovic, Tania Bruguera, Luca Buvoli, Andrea Fraser, Kendell Geers, Oleg Kulik, Maurice O'Connell, Santiago Sierra, Nedko Solakov, Tavares Strachan, and Ekaterina Degot. With certain pages selectively torn out. 132 pages, color and black and white reproductions. Very good condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.98
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In the midst of great expansion and economic growth in the eighteenth century, Ireland was deeply divided along racial, religious, and economic lines. More than two thirds of the population were Catholic, but nearly all the landowners were Anglican. The minority also comprised practically the entire bo…dy of lawyers, officers in the army and navy, and holders of political positions. At the same time, a growing middle class of merchants and manufacturers sought to reform Parliament to gain a real share in the political power monopolized by the aristocracy and landed gentry. Irish Politics and Social Conflict in the Age of the American Revolution remains one of the few in-depth studies of the effects of the Revolution on Ireland. Focusing on nine important years of Irish history, 1775 to 1783, from the outbreak of war in colonial America to the year following its conclusion, the book details the social and political conditions of a period crucial to the development of Irish nationalism. Drawing extensively on the Dublin press of the time, Maurice R. O'Connell chronicles such important developments as the economic depression in Britain and the Irish movement for free trade, the Catholic Relief Act of 1778, the rise of the Volunteers, the formation of the Patriot group in the Irish Parliament, and the Revolution of 1782.

Language: English
Published by Institute of Public Administration on behalf of DOCAL--Daniel O'Connell Association Ltd., Dublin 1991
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LeeMan Books, Dublin, IrelandLeeMan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.36
US$ 25.35 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A collection of papers read at the 1990 Daniel O'Connell Association's Workshop in Derrynane. Contributors include Maurice R. O'Connell, J.J. Lee, Tom Garvin, Brian Girvin, Fergus O'Ferrall, James N. McCord, Diarmaid Ó Muirithe, Paddy Bushe, Pierre Joannon, Peter Alter, Geraldine Gr…ogan. (Contributors). The IPA presumably published this volume in view of the close connection between its Chairman and the Association.

Published by New York: Fordham U.P. 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.37
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Near fine paperback copy; wrapper edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; pages [381]-406 ; 26 cm. Subjects; O'Connell, Daniel, -- 1775-1847. Violence. Ireland.Ireland, History; 1837-1901. 1 Kg.
Alison Gill / Erik-Jan Ligtvoet / Mateo Mate / Maurice O'Connell
Alison Gill / Erik-Jan Ligtvoet / Mateo Mate / Maurice O'Connell
Published by Ville de Niort 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.18
US$ 14.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 40 pages. Illustrated.

Language: English
Published by Dublin, Ireland : Institute of Public Administration on behalf of DOCAL--Daniel O'Connell Association 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; spine slightly sun toned. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; vii, 139 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects; Daniel O'Connell (1775-1847) Congresses. Decentralization in government Ireland Congresses. Local government Ireland Congresse…s. Daniel O'Connell Association. Institute of Public Administration (Ireland). 3 Kg.

Language: English
Published by Dublin, Ireland : Institute of Public Administration on behalf of DOCAL 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine paperback copy; slight foxing to prelims. French flaps. Not price-clipped. Physical description; x, 147 p. ; 24 cm. Notes; Based on papers presented to the . Workshop held in Derrynane [near Cahirciveen], County Kerry, in October 1992. Subjects; Daniel O'Connell (1775-1847) Congresses. Decentralization in gov…ernment Ireland Congresses. Representative government and representation Ireland Congresses. Church and state Ireland History 19th century. Nationalism Ireland History 19th century. Daniel O'Connell Association. Institute of Public Administration (Ireland). 3 Kg.
Published by Harvard University Press; Cambridge, Ma; 421 pp.; DJ; F-/VG; 1962/1962 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Watermark West Rare Books, Wichita, U.S.A.Watermark West Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The jacket has some edge nicks. _____.