Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 131393447X ISBN 13: 9781313934473
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 131393447X ISBN 13: 9781313934473
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 20.30
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2018
ISBN 10: 0371933986 ISBN 13: 9780371933985
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 21.70
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 29.62
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 39.29
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 24.21
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 18.86
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book, an illustrated catalogue, presents original drawings, photographic representations, and literary explanations of the renowned frescoes by renowned Italian, Flemish, and German masters. Starting with famed Italian painter Giotto's masterpieces in Padua, the book moves on to renowned works by the likes of the Van Eyck Brothers, Hans Memling, Albert Durer, and Hans Holbein. This book is a unique and valuable resource for art enthusiasts, students, and historians studying the development of artistic styles and techniques and the iconography of religious art in medieval and Renaissance Europe. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 0371933986 ISBN 13: 9780371933985
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014545463 ISBN 13: 9781014545466
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014545463 ISBN 13: 9781014545466
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014545463 ISBN 13: 9781014545466
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 22.42
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by J.B. Nichols and Sons 25 Parliament Street, London, 1869
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. Original edition - complete but in poor shape of needing rebound. At this point the cover is acting only as a folder for the contents which are most interesting with actual photographs mounted to the pages through-out. Rare in any condition,
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 18.83
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND Book; New; Fast Shipping from the UK. No. book.
Published by J B Nichols and Sons, London, 1869
Seller: One Book in a Million, Owosso, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. viii, 113p, illustrated with one albumen photograph (The Extasy of St Catharine) as frontispiece. Brown cloth with gilt title. Text block clean with no foxing. A very good copy of a scarce title.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 140. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1869 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 140.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 24.13
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 196. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1869 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 196.
Published by London : Printed and published for the author by J.B. Nichols and sons, 1869
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Frontis edge worn with some loss. Minor library marks remain internally. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth over bevelled boards. Professionally re-cased with matching gilt-blocked spine; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Scans etc. on request. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 113 pages; Physical desc.: viii, 113 p., 1 leaf of plates (front.) : ill. ; 26cm. Notes: At head of title: "Published under the sanction of the Council of the Arundel society". Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: ARUNDEL SOCIETY. 3 Kg.
Published by London : Printed and published for the author by J.B. Nichols and sons, 1869
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Frontis edge worn with some loss. Minor library marks remain internally. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth over bevelled boards. Professionally re-cased with matching gilt-blocked spine; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Scans etc. on request. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 113 pages; Physical desc.: viii, 113 p., 1 leaf of plates (front.) : ill. ; 26cm. Notes: At head of title: "Published under the sanction of the Council of the Arundel society". Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: ARUNDEL SOCIETY. 1 Kg.
Published by J. B. Nichols and Sons 1869-1873, London, 1869
First Edition
US$ 248.70
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Good. Not Stated (illustrator). First edition. Two highly illustrated works with photographs displaying the works of the Arundel Society between 1849 and 1873. Two volumes. First edition. A collection of works produced by the Arundel Society, founded in London in 1849 to promote knowledge of the art works of the old Italian, Flemish, and other European masters. The society was named after the Earl of Arundel, a famous collector of Arundel Marbles and one of the first great English patrons of the arts. Volume one explores the works between 1849 and 1868. It is illustrated with thirty-nine plates of multiple photographs. Volume two explores the works between 1869 and 1873. It is illustrated with eighteen plates of multiple photographs. Collated complete. Written by Frederic W. Maynard, a British antiquarian and writer. In the original full cloth binding. Externally, sound with rubbing and wear to the extremities resulting in minor loss to the cloth. Amateur repairs to the head and tail of the spine of volume one. Fading to the spine and head of the boards. Marks to the boards and library pen markings to the tail of the spines. Internally, generally firmly bound with the odd plate loosening to volume two and one plate detached but present. Pages are bright with scattered spotting. Previous owner's bookplate to the front pastedown. Good. book.
Published by J B Nichols and Sons, London, 1869
Seller: One Book in a Million, Owosso, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Good. First Edition. Many pages of albumen photographs of drawings and other work of art mounted on thick boards with gilt edges, with multiple pjotographs on each page. Photographs are very nice and mostly unfaded, and the boards in good condition even though some have light foxing. pages detached from binding. Ex-library of the Museum of Fine Arts (MFA stamps on back of pages of plates).
Published by Printed and published for the au, 1869
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
US$ 64.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUnknown Binding. Condition: Acceptable. Ex-library book, usual markings. Well read copy with some spine wear but still very useable. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1869 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 145 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 145 Maynard, Frederic W., d. 1876. [from old catalog],Arundel society, London. [from old catalog],Art--Societies. [from old catalog].
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1869 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 148 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 148 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2022
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1873 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 90 Language: English Pages: 90.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1869. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 145, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 145 145.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1873. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 156, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 156 156.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1869. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 144, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 144 144.