Published by Academic Journal Offprint from: - Transactions of the Geological Society of Glasgow, Volume 19, Part 3, 1935., 1935
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United Kingdom
4pp, 2 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC, All our offprints are original printed matter, they are not reprints or photocopies.
Published by University of Ghana, 1962
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1962. No Edition Remarks. 74 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Condition: New.
US$ 32.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by Robert Grant & Son Ltd, London UK, 1934
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh Vol. LVIII - Part I - (No. 8). 1933-1934. with two plates and six text-figures. light foxing to edges of front cover. priority and international shipping will be extra, please inquire. ; 9 1/2 x 12 1/4 ".
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from: - Transactions of the Geological Society of Glasgow, Volume 19, Part 3, 1935., 1935
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United Kingdom
5pp, 3 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from: - Transactions of the Geological Society of Glasgow, Volume 20, Part 1, 1937-1944., 1944
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United Kingdom
7pp, 5 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from:- Geological Magazine Volume 68, No. 801, 1931., 1931
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United Kingdom
8pp, 2 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Language: English
Published by MACMILLAN, LONDON, UK, 1939
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. W. J. MCCALLIEN (illustrator). * PUBLISHER : MACMILLAN * YEAR : 1939 * ISBN : N/A * No OF PAGES : 498 * CONDITION : USED - GOOD * OTHER: THE COVER BOARDS ARE HEAVILY RUBBED WITH BUMPING ALONG THE EDGES AND CORNERS WITH SMALL STAINS AND MARKS TO BOTH SIDES. THE SPINE IS RUBBED WITH BUMPING AT BOTH ENDS. THE SPINE IS SLIGHTLY COCKED, HOWEVER THE BINDING REMAINS FIRM. THERE IS FOXING ALONG THE FOR-EDGE AND INSIDE BOOK. THE PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, THOUGH PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from:- Geological Magazine Volume 69, No. 812, 1932., 1932
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United Kingdom
12pp, 4 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Language: English
Published by Royal Society of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, 1915
Seller: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. SOFTBACK, printed card, pages: 817-822, plates: xcii & xciii, ex-academic library with usual plates and marks, former owners' details on front cover, covers used and grubby, some spotting to cover margins and margins of first page, spine reinforced with tape, otherwise good.
Condition: New. Scottish Gem Stones (Paperback or Softback).
Language: English
Published by Royal Society of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, 1937
Seller: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, United Kingdom
US$ 11.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. SOFTBACK, printed card, pages: 79-117, text figs., plates: ii, former owners' details on front cover, inscribed from the second author (McCallien), covers lightly used with some marks and marginal browning, small losses at head and tail, otherwise fine.
Language: English
Published by University Microfilms, 1970
Seller: The Bookstore, Belfast, United Kingdom
US$ 17.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good used condition, light wear, minor marks.
Published by Blackie & Son, London, 1938
Seller: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, CORNW, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. b/w illustrations, folding coloured map. Original dust jacket very good, with a little general wear and a little rubbing to edges, slightly chipped to the head/tail of the spine, not price-clipped, now attractively presented in a loose-fitting clear archival sleeve. Hard-back binding, very good. Contents clean and tight. A very good clean copy. Book.
US$ 30.37
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Royal Irish Acedemy, Dublin, 1936
Seller: Temple Bar Bookshop, Dublin, DUB, Ireland
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A near fine copy in wraps , complete, first edition.
US$ 29.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by London and Glasgow: Blackie, 1938
Seller: Richard Roberts Bookseller., KILMARNOCK, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.39
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st. Edn. Medium 8vo. (19cm. tall x 12cm.). pp. ix, 190. 1 coloured folding geological map. 86 full page and in text illustrations in line. A very good hardback copy in the original orange cloth.
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from: - Transactions of the Geological Society of Glasgow, Volume 17, Part 3, 1925., 1925
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United Kingdom
28pp, 5 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Published by Academic Journal Offprint: - The Liverpool and Manchester Geological Journal, Volume 1, Part 6, 1956., 1956
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United Kingdom
36pp, 4 figs, plus 2 full-page b/w pls, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hbk 76pp illust dj shelfworn now in protective sleeve internally an excellent clean tight unmarked copy.
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from: - Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Sixth Series, Volume 11, 1936-1937., 1937
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United Kingdom
32pp, 10 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (scotland, precious stones ) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Published by Royal Irish Academy, Dublin, 1935
Seller: Temple Bar Bookshop, Dublin, DUB, Ireland
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. A clean unmarked copy in wraps.
US$ 47.90
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 134 pages. 8.43x5.43x0.39 inches. In Stock.
Published by Edinburgh, 1953
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germany
Condition: mäßig. S.403-444, 6 Abb., 8 Taf., 2 Karten, 31 cm, Einband fleckig und mit handschr. Markierungen, Aufkleberspur, Ecke/Rand geknickt, Rücken leicht beschädigt, Inhalt gut erhalten. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from: - Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Seventh Series, Volume 3, 1940-1941., 1941
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United Kingdom
47pp, 7 figs, plus 12 full-page b/w pls, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Published by Royal Irish Acedemy, Dublin, 1935
Seller: Temple Bar Bookshop, Dublin, DUB, Ireland
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A near fine copy in wraps , complete, first edition.
Published by University Of Ghana, 1962
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Light insect damage on jacket and marked.Tanning.Tightly bound.Very good copy.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.