Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 019977403X ISBN 13: 9780199774036
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 019977403X ISBN 13: 9780199774036
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 019977403X ISBN 13: 9780199774036
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 019977403X ISBN 13: 9780199774036
Seller: RareCollectibleSignedBooks, West hills, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Used: Very Good. Clean Unmarked in stock.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0195103920 ISBN 13: 9780195103922
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1997
ISBN 10: 0195103920 ISBN 13: 9780195103922
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1997
ISBN 10: 0195103920 ISBN 13: 9780195103922
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1997
ISBN 10: 0195103920 ISBN 13: 9780195103922
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1997
ISBN 10: 0195103920 ISBN 13: 9780195103922
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Oxford University Press
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: VeryGood. A copy that may have been read, very minimal wear and tear. May have a remainder mark.
Published by Oxford University Press
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: LikeNew. Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, NY, 2012
ISBN 10: 019977403X ISBN 13: 9780199774036
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. A nice, solid copy. ; 0.6 X 6 X 9.1 inches; 172 pages.
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library. 507 pages. 507 pp.
Language: English
Published by Brooks / Cole Publishing Co, 1972
ISBN 10: 081850031X ISBN 13: 9780818500312
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Brooks / Cole Publishing Co, 1972
ISBN 10: 081850031X ISBN 13: 9780818500312
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Brooks / Cole Publishing Co, 1972
ISBN 10: 081850031X ISBN 13: 9780818500312
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Brooks / Cole Publishing Co, 1972
ISBN 10: 081850031X ISBN 13: 9780818500312
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press July 1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 0195103920 ISBN 13: 9780195103922
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good - Cash. Minor rubbing and edge wear to cover, with light reader wear to pages. Still great condition. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0195128354 ISBN 13: 9780195128352
Seller: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Never read, pages are unmarked. Hardcover with jacket. New book showing minor shelfwear.
Published by Wadsworth Publ, Belmont CA, 1974
ISBN 10: 7567903822 ISBN 13: 9787567903821
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: , no spine creaseds. 5th printing. Profusely illustrated book of idea sketches. Clean tight PB copy. 11 x 8-1/2,170 pp, index, sepia photis & illus. Oblong PB in color illus wraps.
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Sticker to front cover. Otherwise, very good. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 736 pp.
Language: English
Published by Brooks / Cole Publishing Co, 1972
ISBN 10: 081850031X ISBN 13: 9780818500312
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Never read, never used, pages are clean and unmarked. Our copy is hardback with printed covers showing light shelfwear.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0195103920 ISBN 13: 9780195103922
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 27.16
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780195103922.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 110845755X ISBN 13: 9781108457552
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 29.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada, 2012
ISBN 10: 019977403X ISBN 13: 9780199774036
Seller: The Secret Book and Record Store, Dublin, DUB, Ireland
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Signed and inscribed by author. Slight shelf wear only. Otherwise as new. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 110845755X ISBN 13: 9781108457552
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 70.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 019977403X ISBN 13: 9780199774036
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 019977403X ISBN 13: 9780199774036
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 46.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Robert McKim's goal in On Religious Diversity is to distinguish and examine a number of possible responses to the knowledge of other religious traditions that are available to all of us today. He argues that the issues raised will be very pressing throughout the century we have just begun. There is no escaping the fact that the presence of competing traditions now confronts each of the traditions in a new and forceful way. More than ever there is a widespread if inchoate recognition of genuine religious sensibilities in others and of genuine religious seriousness that looks familiar. How might the awareness that there are so many traditions affect a member of a particular religious tradition? What attitudes should be taken to the beliefs and salvific prospects of members of other traditions? McKim examines various proposed answers to these questions. He argues that these are generally best thought of as guidelines that in turn admit of considerable further specification. What look like well-defined and discrete positions dissolve somewhat under scrutiny, revealing significantly different possibilities. And what look like clear distinctions are sometimes better understood as a matter of degree. McKim suggests where best to look for the most plausible answers, paying particular attention to the religiously ambiguous nature of our circumstances.