Meidner (282 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Small World Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Light wear & aging to covers. Binding is firm. Previous owner's stamp at upper corner of front endpaper; otherwise interior is evenly toned, free of markings.
Published by MEDSOFTCOVER1ST 2000
- First Edition
Seller: forest primeval, cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.forest primeval
Contact seller2-star sellerVGD. VGD.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. This is a fine hardcover first edition copy in a fine mylar protected DJ, white spine. 179 pages with index.

Published by Langen Müller o.J. [1959], München 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: AphorismA gGmbH, Berlin-Kreuzberg, , GermanyAphorismA gGmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.73
US$ 15.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ln. Condition: Sehr gut erhalten. 179 Seiten; Mit OSU, dieser mit kleinen Randläsuren Mit Worterklärungen S.J. Agnon, Jehuda Ja'ari. Chaijm Hasas Übersetzung von Piron, JohannesMit OSU, dieser mit kleinen Randläsuren Mit Worterklärungen S.J. Agnon, Jehuda Ja'ari. Chaijm Hasas. mit Illustrationen von Meidner, Ludwig; (illustrator…).

Language: German
Published by Wien : Ueberreuter
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.26
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 211 S. ; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 285.

Berlin Metropolis: Jews and the New Culture, 1890-1918
Emily D. Bilski (Author); Sigrid Bauschinger, Inka Bertz, Emily D. Bilski, Barbara Hahn, Peter Jelavich, Paul Mendes-Flohr, Peter Paret, Chana C. Schutz (With Essays by)
Language: English
Published by University of California Press/ The Jewish Museum, Under the Auspices of The Jewish Theological Seminary of America, Berkeley & Los Angeles, CA, London; New York 1999
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.73
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. 265 pp. Over-sized and/ or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/ or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with… crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear. Synopsis: Between 1890 and 1918 the city of Berlin evolved into a commercial and industrial hub that also became an international center for radical new ideas in the visual, performing, and literary arts. Jews were key leaders in developing this unique cosmopolitan culture. Berlin Metropolis: Jews and the New Culture, 1890-1918 vividly documents the many ways that Jewish artists and entrepreneurs participated in this burst of artistic creativity and promoted the emergence of modernism on the international scene. The book and exhibition at The Jewish Museum highlight leading cultural figures such as Max Liebermann, a founder of the Berlin Secession, and Herwarth Walden, who founded Der Sturm; artists such as Ludwig Meidner and Jakob Steinhardt; pioneers of cabaret, theater, and film, including Max Reinhardt and Ernst Lubitsch; art dealers, publishers, and writers; and, leading intellectual and political figures such as Martin Buber and Georg Simmel. These and other fascinating individuals are represented by more than 200 diverse objects: paintings, sculpture, drawings, prints, books, letters, posters, graphic arts, theater memorabilia, and film.The book includes eight essays by scholars of German and Jewish culture and art history that provide a truly interdisciplinary interpretation of the Berlin renaissance. The period represented in Berlin Metropolis was a time when Jews were traditionally restricted from participating in major areas of German public life such as the army, government, and the university. But by turning to the 'alternative public spheres' characteristic of urban society - galleries, cafes, journals, theaters, cabarets - they emerged as innovative cultural leaders whose intellectual and artistic impact is still felt today. Lesser Uly (Front Cover); Ludwig Meidner (Back Cover) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.37
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 169 pages. Good Used copy.

Berlin Metropolis: Jews and the New Culture, 1890-1918
Emily D. Bilski (Author); Sigrid Bauschinger, Inka Bertz, Emily D. Bilski, Barbara Hahn, Peter Jelavich, Paul Mendes-Flohr, Peter Paret, Chana C. Schutz (With Essays by)
Language: English
Published by University of California Press/ The Jewish Museum, Under the Auspices of The Jewish Theological Seminary of America, Berkeley & Los Angeles, CA, London; New York 1999
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.56
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. 265 pp. Over-sized and/ or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/ or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with… crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear. Synopsis: Between 1890 and 1918 the city of Berlin evolved into a commercial and industrial hub that also became an international center for radical new ideas in the visual, performing, and literary arts. Jews were key leaders in developing this unique cosmopolitan culture. Berlin Metropolis: Jews and the New Culture, 1890-1918 vividly documents the many ways that Jewish artists and entrepreneurs participated in this burst of artistic creativity and promoted the emergence of modernism on the international scene. The book and exhibition at The Jewish Museum highlight leading cultural figures such as Max Liebermann, a founder of the Berlin Secession, and Herwarth Walden, who founded Der Sturm; artists such as Ludwig Meidner and Jakob Steinhardt; pioneers of cabaret, theater, and film, including Max Reinhardt and Ernst Lubitsch; art dealers, publishers, and writers; and, leading intellectual and political figures such as Martin Buber and Georg Simmel. These and other fascinating individuals are represented by more than 200 diverse objects: paintings, sculpture, drawings, prints, books, letters, posters, graphic arts, theater memorabilia, and film.The book includes eight essays by scholars of German and Jewish culture and art history that provide a truly interdisciplinary interpretation of the Berlin renaissance. The period represented in Berlin Metropolis was a time when Jews were traditionally restricted from participating in major areas of German public life such as the army, government, and the university. But by turning to the 'alternative public spheres' characteristic of urban society - galleries, cafes, journals, theaters, cabarets - they emerged as innovative cultural leaders whose intellectual and artistic impact is still felt today. Lesser Uly (Front Cover); Ludwig Meidner (Back Cover) (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Bookuck, Georgensgmünd, RH, GermanyVersandantiquariat Bookuck
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.21
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 240 Seiten; Ge188,7 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Published by McGraw-Hill 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.11
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN.
More imagesPublished by Klinkhardt & Biermann 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: The Peculiar Old Cat and Fiddle Bookshop, Bronx, NY, U.S.A.The Peculiar Old Cat and Fiddle Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Klinkhardt & Biermann, Leipzig, 1923 (German language), Band 4, boards decorated with period geometric design (paper) and distinctive Junge Kunst paper title label, cellular cloth spine, octavo, striking colour frontispiece and 32 black and white plates. Nice copy (VG-), small tear along spine, g…atherings starting to separate - backing visible (typical for the series), corner wear to boards. In 1907, the art historian Georg Biermann and the publisher Werner Klinkhardt founded the Klinkhardt & Biermann publishing bookstore in Leipzig. The series "Junge Kunst" (New Art), a modern art-historical collection of bibliophile monographs on the European avant-garde of the early 20th century, caused a sensation. There were already proven but also developing artists such as Max Pechstein, Pablo Picasso, Emil Nolde, Heinrich Campendonk, Paula Modersohn-Becker, Otto Dix, Oskar Kokoschka, Vincent van Gogh or Paul Klee. Ludwig Meidner (born April 18, 1884 in Bernstadt an der Weide ( Silesia ), died May 14, 1966 in Darmstadt ) was a German Expressionist painter and poet and graphic artist. A classic title - 1920s Germany in your hand.
More imagesLanguage: German
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.69
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 45 Seiten; Das Buch ist ordentlich erhalten und kann altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren aufweisen. Mit Autorensignatur. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
Published by Atlas 1999
- Softcover
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Swedenantikvariat sacher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.74
US$ 16.73 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hft. Condition: Fine.
Language: German
Published by ohne Angabe
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat BM, Flensburg, , GermanyAntiquariat BM
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.88
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Heft. Condition: Neuwertig. aktueller Nachdruck der Ausgabe 1970 vom "Zentralkomittee schöpferischer Anarchismus". Kunst.
Published by München, Langen - Müller . 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Versandantiquariat Wolfgang Petry, Hannover, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Wolfgang Petry
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.13
US$ 20.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
63 Seiten, 8°, Orig.-Pappband (gutes Exemplar). - Langen-Müllers kleine Geschenkbücher 91. - Erste Ausgabe.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Breslau 1935
- Softcover
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, , GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.01
US$ 11.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschur. Condition: gut. 4 Bl., 77 S., 21 cm, Bibliotheksexemplar, Einband leicht staubig. Sprache: deu.
Ludwig Meidner in Marxheim - Band 1
Meidner, Ludwig. - Haindl, Hermann, Christine Peters Cornelia von Plottnitz
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Lang, Rennerod, , GermanyAntiquariat Lang
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.13
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
(Hofheim am Taunus:) Ludwig Meidner Gesellschaft e.V., o. J. (ca. 1990). Farb. illustr. OPbd. 48 nn. Seiten mit 31 Portraitstudien des Künstlers nach Bleistift-Zeichnungen sowie einer doppelseitigen Handschriftenprobe. - 24 x 22.
Published by University of Michigan 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Oversize Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Lang, Rennerod, , GermanyAntiquariat Lang
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.73
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sammelband mit unzähligen fotokopierten Presseartikeln zur Ludwig-Meidner-Retrospektive in Darmstadt 1991. OPbd. 112 Seiten mit zahlr. Fotos und Werkabbildungen. - 29 x 20,5. * Gut erhalten .
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Souk, Porstoy, , United KingdomBook Souk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.01
US$ 38.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.

Art and Propaganda in the Twentieth Century: The Political Image in the Age of Mass Culture (108 Illustations, Including 78 in Full Color, Bibliography & Timeline) [A Perspectives Books From Abrams]
Toby Clark (Author); Kara Hattersley-Smith (Series Editor); Tim Barringer (Series Consultant); Eve Sinaiko (Series Manager)
Language: English
Published by A Perspectives Book From Abrams/Perspective Books/Published by Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated, New York 1997
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 44.86
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. Copyright © 1977 Callmann & King Ltd/Pub. 175 + pp. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially and virtually flawless copy with crisp pages, spotlessly clean text, and very light shelf wear. Relevant newspaper article placed by previous owner included. Ludwig Mei…dner, 'Revolution', Battle At the Barricades 1912 (On the Cover); Karen Stafford (Designer); Judith Hudson (Cover Designer); Susan Bolsom-Morris (Picture Editor); Rita Donagh, Evening Papers, Ulster 1972-74 (Frontispiece) (illustrator).
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Lang, Rennerod, , GermanyAntiquariat Lang
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.50
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
AK. Kunsthalle Recklinghausen, 27.10. - 8.12.1963 / Haus am Waldsee Berlin, 14.12.1963 - 26.1.1964 / Kunsthalle Darmstadt, 15.2. - 28.3.1964. Recklinghausen; Verlag Aurel Bongers, 1963. Illustr. weisser OPbd. 90 nn. Seiten m. teils ganzs. und farbigen Bildtafeln auf Kunstdruckpapier und dem Katalog der insgesamt 231 ausgestellte…n Werke. - 23,5 x 17. * Frühe und recht umfangreiche Meidner-Werkschau im Ruhrgebiet.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2019
Series: Routledge Library Editions: Employee Ownership and Economic Democracy, Book 4 of 16. Book 4 of 16 - Routledge Library Editions: Employee Ownership and Economic Democracy
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 50.14
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: German
Published by Langen Verlag; 1959
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.82
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 63 Seiten; Das Buch befindet sich in einem gut erhaltenen Zustand. Original-Schutzumschlag vorhanden (siehe Foto). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 100.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.31
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Unangenehmer Geruch.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.85
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Allen & Unwin 1978
Series: Routledge Library Editions: Employee Ownership and Economic Democracy, Book 4 of 16. Book 4 of 16 - Routledge Library Editions: Employee Ownership and Economic Democracy
- Hardcover
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, , Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 43.96
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état avec sa jaquette présence de notes au stylo noir. in8. 1978. Cartonné jaquette. 136 pages. Good.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Lang, Rennerod, , GermanyAntiquariat Lang
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.07
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
AK. Kunstverein Wolfsburg, Schloß Wolfsburg, 2.6. - 14.7.1985. Wolfsburg: Niedersachsen-Druck u. Verlag Günter Hempel, 1985. Weisser, farb. illustr. OPbd. 115 Seiten mit unzähligen Textabb., Fotos und teils farb. Werkabbildungen auf Bildtafeln. - 21 x 24. * Die Wolfsburger Ausstellung umfasste 124 Exponate, wie auf dem lose beil…iegenden Faltblatt zu ersehen sind. - Enthält u.a. Beiträge zu der von Meidner entworfenen Kulisse des Films "Die Straße" und seinem Bezug zum europäischen Expressionismus. - Kleine Knickspur am unterer Kat.-Ecke u. Vorbesitzer-Name eines bekannten Mitarbeiters der ,Darmstädter Akademie für Sprache u. Dichtung' auf Vorsatzblatt.