Mente Charles (13 results)
More imagesPublished by Harper & Brothers Publishers, NY 1899
- Hardcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketIllustrated Cloth. Condition: Very Good+. Early Reprint. Former owner's inked name on ffep, minor age toning to the edge of the end papers, else textblock is clean and tight. Age toned top page edges. Green cloth binding with gilt embossing and black stamped illustration on front cover, minor bump to the foot of the spine and to… the corners. 390pp. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Charles Mente (illustrator). Hardcover.

Language: English
Published by Harper's Weekly 1894
- Art Print
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, U.S.A.rareviewbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. Original cover from a 1894 Harper's Weekly - COVER ONLY! Measures W10 3/4 x H15 1/2 inches including border. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-15Drw#24)rareviewbooks. Charles Mente (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by D. Lothrop 1893
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, U.S.A.Old Friends Used Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. "A soldier story and a sailor story." Very good condition book. [1302]. H. G. Laskey and Charles Mente (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.10
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Über den AutorrnrnBurkholder Media Classics Of making many books there is no end (Ecclesiastes 12:12). Everywhere we look we can find books. Hardly is there a place, whether in the home, in the shop, in the workplace, in the museum. Mente, Charles (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.14
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Harper& Brothers, New York 1894
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: JB Company USA, HUMBOLDT, U.S.A.JB Company USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 43.99
US$ 10.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDisbound. Condition: Very Good. First Edition - Original Issue. This is an Original, complete issue of 24 pages dated September 29, 1894 -- Vol. 38, No. 1971 -- Pages are tight, very nice condition -- The Front Page Has an attractive full page illustration drawn by T. De Thulstrup titled "Back From Europe--The First Ashore" -- P…age 916 has an article with illustration by W.A. Rogers titled "The Vapor Baths at Glenwood Springs, Colorado" -- Page 917 has a full page of 4 illustrations drawn by Charles Mente titled "How Ducks Are Raised On Long Island" with article on page 916 -- Page 920 has a full page of 7 illustrations drawn by G.W. Peters titled "Irrigation In SouthWestern Kansas" -- Page 921 has a full page illustration drawn by T. Dart Walker titled "Home From Europe-The Customs Ordeal On The Pier" -- Pages 923 through 927 has an extensive article with 12 illustrations Titled "Peru" -- Page 928 has a full page of 4 illustrations titled "The War In The East--Fac-Simile Reproductions Of Japanese War Cartoons" -- Many Other articles and Illustrations -- We have over 1000 issues of Harper's Weekly Listed On Abebooks -- We Store and Ship each Harper's Weekly Issue in a Large Zip Lock Plastic Sleeve with a Board Insert for Stiffness. They are Shipped Flat and Never Folded or Rolled Up. T. De Thulstrup - W.A. Rogers - Charles Mente - G.W. Peters - T. Dart Walker - (illustrator).
Through Thick and Thin & the Midshipmen's Mess
Molly Elliot Seawell; Illustrated by H. G. Laskey and Charles Mente
Published by E-270
- Hardcover
Seller: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, U.S.A.Last Exit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 74.95
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Published by D. Lothrop Co. , Boston, MA. 1893. 215 pgs. Illustrated. First Edition/First Printing. Bound in decorated grey cloth boards with titles present to the spine and front board. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. Previous owner's name and gift inscri…ption present to the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. "In the search for heroic incidents in real life, no writer need ask a richer field than in the army and navy of the United States.the two stories of this book are both true." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

Published by Coronado Beach, California: Mente. 1894
- Manuscript
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. B&W Print. 16" x 13" VG.

Published by Chicago/San Francisco: The Bancroft Company 1893
Seller: Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc., Brecksville, U.S.A.Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 125.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. A Photo-mechanical print, 10 ½ in. x 14 ½ in., in color of a view at the World's Columbian Exposition held in Chicago in 1893. One of a series originally included in a deluxe edition of 'The Book of the Fair: an Historical and Descriptive Presentation of the World's Science, Art, and…Industry' (Hubert Howe Bancroft). The prints were issued contemporaneously with the exposition. This copy is still attached to its original mounting sheet, which has been trimmed. The print shows light wear at lower right corner (small tear and creases). The colors are clear and bright.

Published by Chicago/San Francisco: The Bancroft Company 1893
Seller: Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc., Brecksville, U.S.A.Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 150.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. A Photo-mechanical print, 14 ½ in. x 15 5/8 in., in color of a view at the World's Columbian Exposition held in Chicago in 1893. One of a series originally included in a deluxe edition of 'The Book of the Fair: an Historical and Descriptive Presentation of the World's Science, Art, and Ind…ustry' (Hubert Howe Bancroft). The prints were issued contemporaneously with the exposition. This copy is still attached to its original mounting sheet, which has been trimmed. The colors are clear and bright. There are no tears or creases.

Published by Chicago/San Francisco: The Bancroft Company 1893
Seller: Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc., Brecksville, U.S.A.Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 195.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. A Photo-mechanical print, 10 ¾ in. x 14 ½ in., in color of a view at the World's Columbian Exposition held in Chicago in 1893. One of a series originally included in a deluxe edition of 'The Book of the Fair: an Historical and Descriptive Presentation of the World's Science, Art, and…Industry' (Hubert Howe Bancroft). The prints were issued contemporaneously with the exposition. This copy is still attached to its original mounting sheet, which has been trimmed; the mounting sheet has a bit of wear on the left margin. The print shows light wear at upper left corner and on the right margin. The colors are clear and bright. There are no tears or creases.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.51
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 414 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.93 inches. This item is printed on demand.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.23
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1899. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 430, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 430 430.