Meudell (49 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.27
US$ 6.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.93
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

Management and Organisational Behaviour
Mullins, Laurie J., Lussey, Heather, Meudell, Karen, Callen, Tony
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.88
US$ 6.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.96
US$ 6.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.32
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.45
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780273641421.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 3.53
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Library sticker on front cover.Foxing on page edges. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the cove…rs of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780273619291.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.53
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780273619291.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.45
US$ 19.03 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Couverture différente. Edition 1995. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Different cover. Edition 1995. Ammareal gives back up to 15%…of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.46
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 315.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.82
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 315.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.57
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 315.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by George Routledge ND (circa 1929), London 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, BC, CanadaNeil Williams, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Controversial enough to be suppressed for a while during its original publication because of information on Australian financial shenanigans. Covers have been water damaged, particularly on the spine and front cover. 289 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.42
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.89
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.08
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.75
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by London, George Routledge & Sons 1930 / [Melbourne], Gary Morgan, 2008. 2008
- Softcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.77
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
x+290pp [ and other miscellaneous material]. 8vo. Original wrappers, inscriptions on ffe., text block somewhat marked, a good reading copy only. Facsimile reprint of the First edition with other matter mostly taken from the 1935 modified edition. The first edition was suppressed because of slanderous attacks on Melbourne gentry…and the work was susequently issued in a much modified form.

Published by Gary Morgan, Melbourne, August 2008. First published by George Routledge &Sons, Ltd., London, 1929. 2008
Seller: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaCity Basement Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.97
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo (21x14.5cm), paperback, xi + 289pp + later reflections (227-267 at beginning of book). Good condition. Light wear, small closed tear to right front edge, a few little scuff marks, faint marks to lower edge. Facsimile copy. Pictures available on request.
More imagesIntroduction to PSYCHOLOGY: An Integrated Approach
Lloyd, Peter; Mayes, Andrew; Manstead, ASR; Meudell, PR; Wagner, HL
Published by Fontana
- Softcover
Seller: Wombat's Book Nook, Yarraville, VIC, AustraliaWombat's Book Nook
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 18.01
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A well-preserved copy of 'Introduction to PSYCHOLOGY: An Integrated Approach' in paperback format. The pages are clean and the binding remains tight, offering a sturdy reading experience. This comprehensive textbook provides an integrated approach to psychology, suitable for students and those seeking… a foundational understanding of the subject. In Fair condition.
Published by Melbourne, Wilke and Co. nd second impression (1939). 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.66
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
282pp. 8vo. Original red cloth . Faint residue of removed label from upper board, light foxing to preliminaries, otherwise a very good copy. Second impression (heavily revised and ameliorated after legal action).
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.62
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a captivating and humorous memoir by a man who lived through the Victorian era's dramatic land boom and its subsequent crash in Australia. It provides a unique perspective on the events of this pivotal period from the vantage point of a participant, offering a glimpse into… the frenzied world of speculation and the reckless pursuit of wealth. The author, a man of wit and sharp observation, recounts his own involvement in the boom's rise and fall, drawing on his experiences working in finance and the stock exchange. He exposes the hypocrisy and absurdity of the era's financial practices, revealing how avarice and ignorance fueled the boom and ultimately led to its catastrophic demise. Through his colorful anecdotes and vivid descriptions, the author brings to life the personalities of the key players involved, from shrewd financiers and corrupt politicians to the unsuspecting public who were caught in the whirlwind. The book is a fascinating and insightful testament to the timeless allure of get-rich-quick schemes and the human propensity for greed. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by George Routledge London c.1933 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 43.60
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
reprint hardback in original cloth Very Good octavo xi + 289pp., Autobiography of George Meudell (1860-1936). An important publication as it gave a complete account of the commercial morality of the power brokers in the financial world; those concerned with the land boom & the banks' crash of 1886-1893. The book was so inflammat…ory that it was initially withdrawn from sale. Owners' bookplate on the free front end paper o/w a nice copy.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.35
US$ 71.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - In this charming comedy of errors, George Meudell tells the story of a young man who spends his way through his inheritance, only to find himself beset by creditors and facing financial ruin. But with the help of some plucky friends and a newfound sense of responsibility, he begins to turn…his life around. Filled with wit and humor, The Pleasant Career of a Spendthrift is a delightful read for anyone in need of a good laugh.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.68
US$ 72.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Published by Wilke & Co. Melbourne c.1933 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 66.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2nd imp. hardback in original cloth Nice copy small octavo 282pp., Autobiography of George Meudell (1860-1936). An important publication as it gave a complete account of the commercial morality of the power brokers in the financial world; those concerned with the land boom & the banks' crash of 1886-1893. The book was so inflamm…atory that it was initially withdrawn from sale.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by George Routledge & Sons, London, 1929. 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, AustraliaSainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 72.04
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo, 289pp. A good hardback copy in red cloth. Top and base of spine worn. Lacks front end paper. Offsetting on half-title, rear blank and page 22 & 23. Previous owner's name.