Michael Flick (28 results)

The Masters on the Dry Fly
Michael. Art; Fong Ed; Flick Carl E.; Zern Nick; Richards Dave; Lyons Editor; selections by Whitlock J. MichaelMigel
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gavin's Books, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.Gavin's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Full number line; light edgewear to tight-fitting dust jacket, little evidence of use otherwise.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.02
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 12.47
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Winesburg, Indiana: A Fork River Anthology (Break Away Books)
Martone, Michael [Editor]; Furuness, Bryan [Editor]; Sayers, Valerie [Contributor]; Hribal, CJ [Contributor]; Gay, Roxane [Contributor]; Black, Robin [Contributor]; Hudgins, Andrew [Contributor]; Martin, Lee [Contributor]; Parker, Kelcey Ervick [Contributor]; Schwipps, Gregory [Contributor]; Unferth, Deb Olin [Contributor]; Bean, Barbara [Contributor]; Flick, Sherrie [Contributor]; Rohan, Ethel [Contributor]; Porter, Edward [Contributor]; Miner, Valerie [Contributor]; McSweeney, Joyelle [Contributor]; McGraw, Erin [Contributor]; Watkins, Claire Vaye [Contributor]; Singleton, George [Contributor]; Shreve, Porter [Contributor]; Cain, Shannon [Contributor]; Lovelace, Sean [Contributor]; Hollars, B.J. [Contributor]; Martone, Sam [Contributor]; Buckbee, Brian [Contributor]; Neville, Susan S. [Contributor]; Walke, Jim [Contributor]; Bernheimer, Kate [Contributor]; Brennan, Karen [Contributor];
Language: English
Published by Break Away Book Club Edition 2015
Series: Break Away Books, Book 11 of 21. Book 11 of 21 - Break Away Books
- Softcover
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.SatelliteBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.25
US$ 5.76 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Softcover. New, unused. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.

Language: English
Published by LOS ANGELES COUNTY MUSEUM OF ART; STEIDL VERLAG,, LOS ANGELES 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.L. Michael
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.76
US$ 15.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. B00K: As New/, $41.54 0875871909 ROBBERT FLICK: TRAJECTORIES FLICK, ROBBERT; DEAR, MICHAEL J.; ULIN, DAVID L.; WRIDE, TIM B. LOS ANGELES COUNTY MUSEUM OF ART; STEIDL VERLAG, LOS ANGELES & GOTTINGEN, GERMANY 2004 1st Edition Black Spine With Title In White Letters, Tall And Wide And Thic…k Hard Cover BooK: As New/, 315 Numbered Pages That Were Lightly Read And Are Clean And Tight To The Spine, Slightest Shelf Wear. Museum Membership Sticker In The Front. Might Require Extra Shipping And Handling To Your Destination, Due To Large Size And Weight. D/J: None. This BooK Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. = WORLD WIDE Shipping Available =. B00K: As New/, 2004 (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.22
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.93
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Duboce Triangle News: June 1989
Flick, Michael R., editor, Tom Kearney, Mara Feeney, Brian Christianson
Published by Duboce Triangle Neighborhood Association, San Francisco 1989
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerFour-page newsletter folded to 7x8.5 inches with reports on the Association's findings, news, and events, includes local ads, very good condition.
Published by LACMA County Museum / Steidl, Los Angeles / Germany 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, , United KingdomNorWest Books (UK)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.19
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Black Cloth, 315 + [4] Pages, Illustrated. An Unmarked Book Effectively "As New". Not Ex Library. A Very Large Book, Shipping To Any Destination Will Exceed The Abebooks.Com Default Rate - Please Email The Bookseller For A Shipping Quote. Overseas Shippi…ng Will Be Expensive As Shipping Weight Is 3 Kg.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Daniel Island is a fiction based outdoor suspense story that takes place in a rural forest setting in Florida. The time period is based on the olden days where hunting leases where very common in the rural areas. Often the camps were multiple family and hometown friends that grow quite close… with each other. Please sit back with your coffee or tea and enjoy the read. Thanks, M. E. Flick This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Arizona Hobbies LLC, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Arizona Hobbies LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.00
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Sleeping Cars of the Santa Fe is the final installment in the SFH&MS Passenger Car Reference Series. A comprehensive overview of Santa Fe sleeping cars from the wood car era through the heavy-weights to the end of the lightweight era. Contents: Wooden Sleeping Cars, Wooden Sleepers Acquired from the Pe…cos Valley and Northeastern, Wooden Emigrant Sleeping Cars, Wooden All-Section Tourist Sleepers, Wooden Sleeping Car Assignments, pp. 1-59, Heavyweight Sleeping Cars, Heavyweight Cars Purchased for Work Service Only, Heavyweight Cars purchased for Business or Special Purpose Use, Foreign-Line and Pullman-Owned Heavyweight Sleepers used on AT&SF Scheduled Trains, 1950-1959, pp. 60-181, Lightweight Sleeping Cars, Lightweight Sleeping Cars Not Built, Lightweight Sleeping Car Assignments, Foreign Road Sleepers on the Santa Fe, Santa Fe Sleepers on Foreign Roads, pp. 182-367, Dormitory Cars, pp. 368-382, Appendix, Glossary of Santa Fe Lightweight Sleeping Car Names, Reservation Cipher Code, pp. 383-392, Sleeping Car Color Gallery, pp. 393-403, Bibliography, pp. 404-406. Santa Fe Railway H&MS, hardcover with jacket, 406 pages, standard landscape book 10 x 8 in., 459 photographs (41 in color), 101 drawings, 58 maps and ephemera, Appendix (including Glossary of Santa Fe Lightweight Sleeping Car Names and Reservation Cipher Code), Bibliography.

Robbert Flick: Trajectories
FLICK, Robbert, WRIDE, Tim, DEAR, Michael, ULIN, David L., RICH, Andrea L.
Language: English
Published by The Los Angeles County Museum of Art (LACMA) and Steidl Verlag, Los Angeles and Göttingen, Germany 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket as issued. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Black laminated cloth-covered boards with title and graphics printed in white on cover and spine. Photographs by Robbert Flick. Essays by David L. Ulin, Tim B. Wride and Michael Dear. Foreword by And…rea L. Dear. Includes an exhibition checklist and chronology. Designed by Gerhard Steidl. 320 pp., with 61 black and white plates and 41 four-color plates (30 of which span two pages; 11 are full-bleed plates) and numerous additional color and black and white illustrations, beautifully printed on heavy matte paper. 13-3/16 x 10 inches. Published on the occasion of the 2004 exhibition Trajectories: The Photographic Work of Robbert Flick, at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. New in publisher's shrink-wrap. From the publisher: "Robbert Flick's work extends the same visual, philosophical, and theoretically fertile arena explored by Robert Heinecken. While Heinecken emphasized the manner in which images function at the intersection of popular culture and the fine arts, Flick has concentrated on the conceptual and receptive properties of photography -- specifically landscape photography. The distinctive visual and conceptual strength of Flick's work has been evident from his very early essay-format images of the 1960s. Finding a new strength in the evocative diptychs he began in the late 1970s, his investigations led him to begin using grid-format sequential views in order to provide multiple views of images that are visually related but physically separate. The opportunities offered by digital applications allowed him to extend his participation in the critical discourse established around the interpretation, evaluation, and assessment of visual constructs related to the landscape. Trajectories traces this important artist's career from the 1970s to the present, examining his development and charting the conceptual and philosophical impact of contemporary culture on landscape, cultural geography, and technology. Constructed chronologically, the book reveals the cumulative authority of the artist's creative process and the fluidity of his conceptual dynamic.". Flick, Robbert (illustrator).
Published by VFMG e.V. / Heidelberg 2018
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Akademische Buchhandlung Antiquariat, Freiberg, GermanyAkademische Buchhandlung Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.29
US$ 20.25 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Wie neu. 1. Auflage. 380 S., 6 Hefte , neuwertig.

Trajectories
Robbert Flick (photographer); Michael Dear (essay); David L. Ulin (essay); Tim B. Wride (essay)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. L.A. County Museum of Art / Steidl Verlag (2004). First edition. First printing. Hardbound. BRand new, still in original shrinkwrap. Very Fine in all respects. Flick, Robbert (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Los Angeles County Museum of Art and Steidl 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued; 320 pages, very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra. Flick, Robbert (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.23
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Robbert Flick: Trajectories [Photographer]
Michael Dear; David Ulin; Editor-Tim Wride; Photographer-Robbert Flick
- Hardcover
Seller: Brancamp Books, Batesville, IN, U.S.A.Brancamp Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 100.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. BRAND NEW. Still Sealed in Publishers Shrinkwrap.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.68
US$ 121.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 272 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | She was taken from her family when she was a toddler and raised to be an unstoppable warrior. But for what purpose? As Saku grows in power and begins to master the four elements - earth, wind, fire, and water - she'll seek ans…wers to that all-important question. And she will learn that there is something beyond the elements - the Voids. If she can learn to bind the Voids, nothing can stop her. Inspired by samurai stories and esoteric teachings, this thriller will keep you turning pages until late at night.

Language: English
Published by William Andrew Publishing 2002
Series: Plastics Design Library, Book 39 of 128. Book 39 of 128 - Plastics Design Library
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 154.24
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 160 14:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Case Laminate on White w/Gloss Lam.

Language: English
Published by William Andrew Publishing 2002
Series: Plastics Design Library, Book 39 of 128. Book 39 of 128 - Plastics Design Library
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 169.06
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 160.

Language: English
Published by William Andrew Publishing 2002
Series: Plastics Design Library, Book 39 of 128. Book 39 of 128 - Plastics Design Library
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 182.95
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 160.

- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Published by Los Angeles County Museum of Art Los Angeles, CA 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star seller81 pp.; 21.5 x 30.4 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white & color; edition size 6200; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show "The Museum as Site : Sixteen Projects," the second exhibtion in the two-part exhibition "Art in Los Angeles," held July 21 - October 4, 1981. Curated…by Stephanie Barron. Photographs by Robbert Flick. Artists included in the "Museum as Site: Sixteen Projects" exhibition are Robert Irwin, Lloyd Hamrol, Terry Schoonhoven, Karen Carson, Jay McCafferty, Robert Graham, Michael Asher, Michael Brewster, John Baldessari, Roland Reiss, Richard Jackson, Michael C. McMillen, Jonathan Borofsky, Alexis Smith, Chris Burden, and Eric Orr. Includes exhibition histories and exhibition floorplans. Includes the floorplan for the first "Art in Los Angeles" exhibition "Seventeen Artists in the Sixties," curated by Maurice Tuchman, which included artists Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Wallace Berman, Ronald Davis, Richard Diebenkorn, Sam Francis, Joe Goode, David Hockney, Craig Kauffman, Edward Kienholz, John McLaughlin, Edward Moses, Bruce Nauman, Kenneth Price, Edward Ruscha, and Peter Voulkos. Good / Very Good. Rubbing of cover edges. Vertical creasing across recto and verso. Light scratching of covers. 2 cm. original pricing sticker on recto. 3.5 cm. dog-ear to top left corner of verso. Light bumping of top right corner of page. Contents clean and unmarked.

Published by Santa Fe Railway Historical Modeling Society 2012
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 87.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket included. First Edition. ISBN 9781933587271. Hardback. Oblong. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. No Signature.

Language: German
Published by Steidl, Gottingen 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Wissenschaftl. Antiquariat Th. Haker e.K, Klettgau, , GermanyWissenschaftl. Antiquariat Th. Haker e.K
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 28.72
US$ 65.41 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ln./ cloth. Condition: Sehr gut. 315, (2) p. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2652.

Published by The Santa Fe Railway Historical & Modeling Society., Midwest City. 2012
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.BookMine
Contact seller4-star sellerGilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 406 pps.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.32
US$ 49.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Daniel Island is a fiction based outdoor suspense story that takes place in a rural forest setting in Florida. The time period is based on the olden days where hunting leases where very common in the rural areas. Often the camps were multiple family and hometown friends that grow quite close… with each other. Please sit back with your coffee or tea and enjoy the read. Thanks, M. E. Flick This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.