Mignotte (218 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.79
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.19
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 346 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to the front free endpaper, covers slightly faded, else very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bo…okjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Yellow hardcover in excellent, next-to-pristine condition: slightest handling, small discoloration inside the front cover, otherwise unmarked. 346 pages. [1.4 lbs]. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.82
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.10
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Edition 2022. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Edition 2022. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.55
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: L'Art du Livre, Arnay-le-Duc, , FranceL'Art du Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.69
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Pour les envois à l'étranger il est préférable de me consulter avant d'acheter. En effet le tarif "livres et brochures", très économique, a été supprimé le 1er juillet 2025 et le coût des envois à l'étranger est désormais beaucoup plus élevé. Par ailleurs les envois de marchandises pour les Eta…ts-Unis sont suspendus jusqu'à nouvel ordre par la poste française. Il est donc inutile actuellement de passer commande depuis ce pays.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.19
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

Language: English
Published by Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 37.50
US$ 6.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. hardback book in near fine condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Fables Books, Goshen, IN, U.S.A.Fables Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 43.74
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A former library book with all the expected stamps, stickers and markings. Excellent condition for a former library book. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. Does not appear to have come with a dustjacket originally. The pages appear unmarked. Pictures avail…able upon request. Individually inspected by Shadow. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller.

Language: French
Published by Editions L'Harmattan 2021
Series: Études Psychanalytiques, Book 179 of 245. Book 179 of 245 - Études Psychanalytiques
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 42.14
US$ 14.26 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.98
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. In Cruelty, Sexuality, and the Unconscious in Psychoanalysis, Touria Mignotte explores an innovative conception of cruelty. Integrating the life sciences and quantum physics, this approach shows that cruelty structures the living just as much as the unconscious, and makes it possible to inte…grate the main psychoanalytic currents, notably Freud, Lacan, Winnicott, Klein, and the thinkers of autism, while renewing the place of psychoanalysis as a human science.The life sciences have given us an insight into the murderous struggles that unfold before the primitive environment consents to the emergence of life as a "primary destructive impulse." This book offers a deep exploration of this primitive cruelty and of the processes of pairing that it induces: Mignotte hypothesizes that cruelty pertains to the dynamics of the void from which the human being originates, and whose creative expansion manifests itself, at each birth, as a sexual excess threatening the primary oneness. Cruelty, Sexualit,y and the Unconscious in Psychoanalysis thus posits the necessity of revisiting the fundamental concepts of psychoanalysis within a new epistemological framework developed from the laws of the dynamics of the void and based on an analysis of the development of these dynamics through clinical symptomatology. From this new perspective, this book suggests that the narcissistic psychoses and contemporary pathologies may be seen as the enactment of the murder and incest induced by the jouissance of the primitive void.This book calls on psychoanalysts to become the testamentary witnesses of the inhuman sexuality of the primitive void and to allow themselves to be affected by the ferment of destabilization and dissociation from which it proceeds. In Cruelty, Sexuality and the Unconscious in Psychoanalysis, Touria Mignotte explores an innovative conception of cruelty. Integrating the life sciences and quantum physics, this approach shows that cruelty structures the living just as much as the Unconscious, and makes it possible to integrate the main psychoanalytic currents. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 56.24
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.32
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.06
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Cruelty, Sexuality, and the Unconscious in Psychoanalysis: Freud, Lacan, Winnicott, and the Body of the Void. Book.

Language: French
Published by Editions L'Harmattan 2/15/2021 2021
Series: Études Psychanalytiques, Book 179 of 245. Book 179 of 245 - Études Psychanalytiques
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Cosmogonie de l'infantile: Essai sur la cruaut� du vide et son exc�dent sexuel. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 64.80
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.25
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 244.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Renner OHG, Albstadt, , GermanyAntiquariat Renner OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.07
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Tranl. by Catherine Mignotte. N.Y., Springer (1992). gr.8°. XIV, 346 p. Hardbound. In very good condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.67
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.45
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 244.

- Softcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 61.25
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 78.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.08
US$ 19.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 61.17
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 73.13
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 244.