Millar Ernest (47 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.29
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Large hardcover in very good + condition with very good dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.Books from the Past
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Maroon cover. 191 pages, plus 45 pages of text. Contents: History, Cultivation, Pruning and Training, Tools, Propagation, Pests and Diseases, Plants to Associate with Roses, 506 color photos, 800 descriptions. Gift inscription and 1/8 in. stain ar…e on the front fep. The top end of the text block has faint, 1/4 in. linear stain. DJ is rubbed on corners and flap folds. Priority and international shipping will require extra cost. Ernest Crowson (illustrator). Agriculture.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Rob the Book Man
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.80
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. large hardback in very good+ condition with very good+ dust jacket.
Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Paperback Printing. (xi) 244 pp. Ballantine Adult Fantasy. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Ian Millar. Ian Millar; (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Paperback Printing. (xi) 244 pp. Ballantine Adult Fantasy. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Ian Millar. Ian Millar; (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Paperback Printing. 244 pp. Ballantine Adult Fantasy. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Ian Millar. Ian Millar; (illustrator). Book.
Published by J. Wiley
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Rob the Book Man
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.80
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Near Fine. large hardback in very good condition with near fine dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: JB Books, Garrison, ND, U.S.A.JB Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A beautifully illustrated, complete dictionary guide to shrubs, their characteristics, where they occur, how they are used in gardens and other cultivations, their varieties and familial relationships to each…other, much more. Large-format hardcover with dust jacket, maps, illustrations, 208pp. A nice copy, the jacket neatly taped inside a plastic protector. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ernest Crowson (illustrator). Book.

Language: English
Published by Michael Joseph Limited in collaboration with the RHS and the Royal National Rose Society, London 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United KingdomSilver Trees Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 6.90
US$ 28.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Third Printing. Near fine book in red cloth covers with bright gilt titles to spine. Internally fine and free of inscriptions; profusely illustrated. The dust jacket is near fine; price clipped. Ernest Crowson [Photographs] (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Ballantine 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, CanadaClarkean Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.00
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition. First U.S. paperback edition printing (1974 Ballantine Adult Fantasy series 23787). Very Good Plus condition with price on text edge in marker. Introduction by Lin Carter. Wraparound cover art by Miller. Ian Millar (Miller) (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.50
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xi + 436 Figures.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.93
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xi + 436 Index 2nd Indian Impression.
ISRAEL'S PROPHETIC HERITAGE Essays in Honor of James Muilenburg
Walter Eichrodt; Norman W. Porteous; G. Ernest Wright; Martin Noth; Murray Newman; James F. Ross; Samuel Terrien; Dorothea Ward Harvey; Herbert G. May; Millar Burrows
Published by Harper & Prothers
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.26
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.04
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xi + 436.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New ZealandThe Raven and the Writing Desk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.91
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint. Published in collaboration with The Royal Horticultural Society. Heavy book. Additional postage may apply. Ernest Crowson (illustrator).

Published by Crown Publishers Inc, New York 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, OH, U.S.A.Cher Bibler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing. Book is a little bigger than my scanner, so it's not quite a full scan. A little shelfwear, very good+ in sl worn dust jacket. Ernest Crowson (photos) (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Rainbird Reference Books Limited, London 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New ZealandThe Raven and the Writing Desk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.61
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good to Worn. Dust Jacket Condition: Good to Worn. First Edition. There are age spots and tape marks on some pages at the front and back. The jacket is very slightly faded. This is a heavy book and may incur extra postal charges. Ernest Crowson (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.35
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xi + 462 Figures Maps (1 Folded).

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.25
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xi + 462, Maps (1 Folded), Index 4th Indian Impression.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.56
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xi + 462 Acknowledgement.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndiaBooks in my Basket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.62
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. ISBN:9788176221139.

- Softcover
Seller: Dromanabooks, Newstead, VIC, AustraliaDromanabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.24
US$ 47.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Third impression 1989; Mermaid Books; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages. Illustrated by Crowson, Ernest (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndiaBooks in my Basket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.91
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. ISBN:9788176220613.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 57.46
US$ 16.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A few small stains. A tan to t…he pages. Small Tears to the Dust Jacket, Slipcase, or cover.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.05
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This detailed guide explores the separation of cadmium from other metals found in zinc concentrates, particularly zinc, copper, lead, and iron. The author reviews common methods for separating cadmium, highlighting their limitations and offering practical modifications to address the u…nique challenges posed by zinc concentrates. By providing a comprehensive understanding of these separation techniques, this book empowers readers to accurately determine cadmium content in zinc ores, ensuring compliance with industry standards and facilitating the production of high-quality zinc. Its insights are particularly valuable for professionals in the mining and metallurgical industries seeking to optimize cadmium extraction processes and enhance the purity of their zinc products. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.88
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book by an esteemed expert in water science presents a comprehensive investigation of the scale buildup on sand used in water filtration. The author analyzes samples from several filter plants to determine the extent and composition of the scale, finding that it primarily consists… of calcium carbonate formed by lime treatment of the water. The book discusses methods to prevent scale formation, including the addition of small amounts of alum or ferrous sulfate before filtration, a practice shown to reduce alkalinity and inhibit incrustation. This approach not only prevents sand loss but also maintains filter efficiency. The author's insights are significant for water treatment professionals seeking to optimize filter performance and ensure safe, clean water. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.