Misner Charles W (75 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.97
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Used with some cover wear and age toning but no markings. BInding is tight.

- Softcover
Seller: Classic Books Of Virginia, Virginia Beach, U.S.A.Classic Books Of Virginia
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. clean, tight and unmarked, minimal shelf wear to wraps. WIll require additional overseas or priority shipping.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 32.92
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Greenway, Chattanooga, U.S.A.Greenway
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.34
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very good condition. In very clean condition. Ships quickly.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Blue Fog Books, Arlington Heights, U.S.A.Blue Fog Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.26
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Some creases and wear to covers. Stamping on top page edge. No names, underlining, notes or highlighting. a2.

- Softcover
Seller: Mom's Resale and Books, River Hills, U.S.A.Mom's Resale and Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.95
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. 1973 Softcover Edition. Previous owners name to inside front cover. Reading crease to spine. Light handling/shelf wear to covers. Pages unmarked. No Expedited Shipping.

- Softcover
Seller: The Bookworm, Oroville, U.S.A.The Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperbound. Condition: Good. Description: ''Put as simply as possible, this is a book on Einstein's theory of gravity (general relativity). It is the first textbook on the subject that uses throughout the modern formalism and notation of differential geometry, and it is the first book to document in full the revolutionary techni…ques developed during the past decade to test the theory of general relativity. (Such tests include the use of atomic clocks, long baseline radio interferometry, interplanetary radar, lunar laser ranging, and interplanetary spacecraft.) Among the topics treated in depth are relativistic stars and star clusters and their possible roles in pulsars and quasars, recent developments in cosmology, gravitational collapse and black holes, and the generation, propagation, and detection of gravitational waves.'' BINDING/CONDITION: heavy, durable paper covers, end pages are reddish; a very few markings found, the spine is slanted; a good working copy; Good condition. 10 inches tall by 8 inches wide. 1279 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: BookResQ., West Valley City, U.S.A.BookResQ.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 38.80
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-library book with typical stickers and stampings. NO Priority Mail is available on this item. No international shipping. -3a-.

- Softcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.95
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Light edge wear. A nice, solid copy. ; 7.92 X 2.245 X 10 inches; 1279 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.34
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1215 pp., softcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, faint discoloration to fore edge else very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, o…r fees required by recipient's country.

- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Dispensary, Concord, CanadaBook Dispensary
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. GOOD softcover, only one page has some highlighting, rest of text clean; uncreased spine, clean exterior; overall, a very gently used copy. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 54.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 54.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Superbbooks, San Francisco, U.S.A.Superbbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 49.75
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A little wavy from storage. Otherwise, Unmarked PAGES And COVER And BINDING In EXCELLENT CONDITION. SOFTBACK. As Shown. Not ex-library or facsimile reprint. Published/printed by W, H Freeman, 1971. Approximately 8 X 10. 1279 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: thebookforest.com, San Rafael, U.S.A.thebookforest.com
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 49.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. paperback. Text block, wrappers and binding are in like new condition, without markings of any kind. Supporting Bay Area Friends of the Library since 2010. Well packaged and promptly shipped.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 50.73
US$ 11.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with ma…ps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.

Directions in General Relativity : Proceedings of the 1993 International Symposium, Maryland : Papers in Honor of Charles Misner
Hu, B. L.; Ryan, M. P., Jr.; Vishveshwara, C. V.; International Symposium on General Relat; Misner, Charles W.; Ryan, Michael P.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 62.59
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, U.S.A.Easton's Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 70.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: VG+. Paperback in Very Good+ condition. 7.92 X 2.245 X 10 inches. 1309 pages. Clean, unmarked interior. Some creasing to spine and corners . Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 74.00
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by W. H. Freeman And Company, San Francisco, CA 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Twice Sold Tales, Capitol Hill, Seattle, U.S.A.Twice Sold Tales, Capitol Hill
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 70.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover, 1279 pages. Condition: Good. First Edition. Ex-library copy with stamps to text block edges. First printing thus. Minor wear and soiling to red cloth boards, corners rubbed and bumped. Minor soiling to text block edges. Minor soiling and damp staining to early pages, majority of interior clean. Pages appear free of wr…iting / highlighting. **Due to size/weight of book, additional shipping charges may apply.**.

- Hardcover
Seller: CollegePoint, Inc, Jamestown, U.S.A.CollegePoint, Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 74.00
US$ 6.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. We only honor returns for quality issues and won't accept reasons such as 'change my mind', 'find a better price', or 'school book requirement change', etc.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.74
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 69.20
US$ 17.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 84.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
US$ 87.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. Brand New. Soft Cover International Edition. Different ISBN and Cover Image. Priced lower than the standard editions which is usually intended to make them more affordable for students abroad. The core content of the book is generally the same as the standard edition. The country selling restrictions may be print…ed on the book but is no problem for the self-use. This Item maybe shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 87.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

Directions in General Relativity : Proceedings of the 1993 International Symposium, Maryland : Papers in Honor of Charles Misner
Hu, B. L.; Ryan, M. P., Jr.; Vishveshwara, C. V.; International Symposium on General Relat; Misner, Charles W.; Ryan, Michael P.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 68.51
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.