Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1986
ISBN 10: 0899510604 ISBN 13: 9780899510606
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
Library Binding. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by McClelland and Stewart Limited, Toronto, 1967
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: G to G+. No Jacket. None Stated. 274 pp + 2 p ads, the book and contents are solid and tight, the pages are clean and lightly browned, covers and front free endpaper have light soil, the front cover is lightly sprung, this is a very usable paperback.
Published by SCM Press, London, 1964
Seller: Reflection Publications, Madison, NH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1964. 4 1/2 x 7 1/4. Softcover, 156 pages, good condition. Can an honest person be a Christian today? Laymen gave these frank explanations of their personal faith, their doubts and certainties, their decisive experiences and practical efforts, in London television programs during the summer of 1964.
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Language: English
Published by Scottish Rights of Way and Access Society, 1995
ISBN 10: 0950281158 ISBN 13: 9780950281155
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 3rd. Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Language: English
Published by Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1986
ISBN 10: 0899510604 ISBN 13: 9780899510606
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Trade paperback in very good plus condition.
Published by Macmillan & Co., 1970
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by T.N. Foulis, London, 1911
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Brown cloth binding stamped in gold. 355pp. 16 tipped-in color plates from oil paintings by Charles Martin Hardie, R.S.A. Light general wear. Photos on request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by The Ryerson Press
Seller: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Poems on the 1837 Rebellion in Upper Canada.
Published by Rodale Press
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
SIngleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Color Photos (illustrator). Volume 47 No.3, May/ June 2000. Copyright Date: 2000 Sm Quarto, , Various Pagination,
Language: English
Published by University Art Museum, Santa Barbara, 1983
ISBN 10: 0942006046 ISBN 13: 9780942006049
Seller: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, CO, U.S.A.
SOFTCOVER. Condition: Good. 4to, Light Shelfwear, Ex Archer Huntington Library.
Language: English
Published by Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1986
ISBN 10: 0899510604 ISBN 13: 9780899510606
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 237 pp., illus. Bright, sharp copy with no ownership markings. Well packaged, ships with tracking.
Language: English
Published by Peter Lang International Academic Publishers, 1988
ISBN 10: 0820404659 ISBN 13: 9780820404653
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library hardcover in very nice condition with the usual markings and attachments. Except for library markings, interior clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Boards. Small 4to, 125 pp., color illus. Based on the Sakuteiki by Tachibana no Toshitsuna. Head and heel of spine and corners of boards lightly bumped, gift inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket edgeworn with a couple of small closed tears. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1965
Seller: Summerhill Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. x 81 pp., b/w illustrations. Ochre cloth with black titles on front cover and spine. Edges darkened, one mark on front board. Dust jacket shows edge wear, three short tears.
Language: English
Published by SCM, 1967
Seller: Qwertyword Ltd, Okehampton, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.50
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Clean with no marks. Rubbing wear to spine and edges. Some yellowing to the back panel of the cover.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition.
Language: English
Published by Galileo Multimedia Ltd, Little Shelford, Cambridge, 2000
ISBN 10: 185410697X ISBN 13: 9781854106971
Seller: Trinders' Fine Tools, Clare, Sudbury, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 17.22
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hibi, Sadao (illustrator). 1st Edition. 9 1/4" x 9 1/4", 126 pages, well illustrated in colour. Photographs of Japan's best-known gardens in a variety of styles express the beauty and diversity of Japanese gardening. In Infinite Spaces, they are integrated with extracts from the Sakuteiki's Notes on Garden Design, written in the 11th century. Hb, fine in near fine dw.
Published by The Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1976
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. some shelfwear/edgewear but still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Oversized.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1970
Seller: Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: VERY GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. Dust jacket is a bit worn along top edge and at tips. Small chip to lower edge. Binding is sound and tight. No writing/markings. New archival mylar dj cover. 24 cm. 241 pages. Essays include: Donald Grant Creighton, by J. S. Moir.--Donald Creighton and Canadian history: some reflections, by J. M. S. Careless.--Charisma and Canadian politics, by R. Graham.--Lord Monck, his friends, and the nationalizing of the British Empire, by W. L. Morton.--The Oregon dispute and the defence of Canada, by P. C. T. White.--Violence in Canadian history, by K. McNaught.--Laurier, King, and external affairs, by C. P. Stacey.--Fleming and Tupper: the fall of the Siamese twins, 1880, by A. Wilson.--Canadian opinion and foreign policy, by G. P. de T. Glazebrook.--Macdonald's Conservative successors, 1891-1896, by L. C. Clark.--Stephen Leacock and the age of plutocracy, 1903-1921, by R. Cook.--The American Revolution and Indian history, by S. F. Wise.--Sir Robert Borden, the Great War and Anglo-Canadian relations, by R. C. Brown.--A point of view, by P. Waite.--Donald Grant Creighton: a bibliography of his academic writing. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.
Language: English
Published by Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1986
ISBN 10: 0899510604 ISBN 13: 9780899510606
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition 1986 published in conjunction with traveling exhibition by Santa Barbara Museum of Art. Large softcover without DJ as issued. Condition new inside, square tight and clean book, corners not bumped, very light edgewear, spine very slightly creased, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. 4to, 239 pages illustrated throughout. Heavy book will require additional postage for international orders.
Published by London & Edinburgh: T.N.Foulis, 1911, 1911
8vo., 355 untrimmed pp., top edge gilt, 16 tipped-in color plates by Charles Martin Hardie, R.S.A., life in a village in Scotland, scuffed cover and pencil sketch on one of the preliminary pages else very good/o.
Language: English
Published by Lutterworth Press, London, UK, 1969
ISBN 10: 0718815823 ISBN 13: 9780718815820
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 184pp. Red cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Lightly rubbed spine ends. Top text block edge starting to fox. Signed and inscribed by author on front free endpaper, 'For Irving and Hagel.'. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket has minor loss and 3cm closed tear at top front edge; 3cm closed tear to bottom rear, shelf wear, chipping to edges, mirrors book damage, not price clipped.
Published by Pleasantville, NY: [1984] Quarto., Reader's Digest Association, 1984
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. art editor: Kenneth Chaya (illustrator). 832 triple-column p.: many sepia-toned ill., maps and thematic boxes in text; 29 cm. James Strong's concordance made manageable Good brown leatherette over tan sides in dj.
Published by T N Foulis, London, UK, 1911
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardie, Charles Martin (illustrator). 1st thus (that is with the illustrations by C Martin Hardie). xxii, 356pp, tipped-in colour frontispiece, further 15 tipped-in colour plates, 4pp publisher's ads. Brown cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on front and spine. Gilt top edges. 8vo. Mildly sun-faded spine. Very lightly bumped and rubbed spine ends. Very light wear to board edges. Light bumping at corners. Dusty top text block edge, remaining edges untrimmed. Endpapers just starting to fox. Front hinge stretched; cracked at rear pastedown. Light pencil markings on front free endpaper. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Excerpt: "Having, within myself, made observation of late years, that all notable characters, whatsoever line of life they may have pursued, and to whatever business they might belong, have made a trade of committing to paper all the surprising occurrences and remarkable events that chanced to happen to them in the course of providence, during their journey through life - that such as come after them might take warning and be benefitted, - I have found it incumbent on me, following a right example, to do the same thing; and have set down, in black and white, a good few ones, that I should reckon will not soon be forgotten, provided they make as deep an impression on the world as they have done on me.".