Moult Thomas Edited (15 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.48
US$ 5.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Bat and Ball: Book of Cricket This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. M…oney back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.11
US$ 9.31 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Light toning to pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.05
US$ 9.31 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Hardcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.93
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
AN ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY NORTHERN POETRY - A COLLECTION OF POEMS BY NORTHERN ENGLISH POETS
Sergeant, Howard (edited by) Moult, Thomas (introduction by)
Published by George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd. (1947), London 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contact seller5-star sellerHC. 154pp good, blue cloth (hardcover) no dustjacket.

Published by The Poetry Review, London 1959
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. Magazine. Printed wrappers. Octavo. 59pp. Rubbing, edgewear, and a long tear on the rear panel, good. This issue features Hugh MacDiarmid, Sydney Goodsir Smith, Sir Compton Mackenzie, Naomi Mitchison, Douglas Young, A.V. Stuart, Alexander Buist, William Kean Seymour, David Low, C. Day Lewis, Sir Franc…is Meynell, Canon Adam Fox, John Smith, Lady Margaret Sackville, Vernon Scannell, and Margaret Stanley-Wrench. Additional contributors include Gilbert Thomas, Paul Selver, Ilko Iliev, Paula Nelson, Phyllis M. Scott, Canon Adam Fox, Mary Field, Rita Spurr, M. Shand Smith, Evelyn D. Bangay, Stephen Graham, Kathleen Valmai Richardson, Joan Forman, Geoffrey Johnson, Geoggrey Dearmer, Herbert Palmer, Robert Armstrong, and Kennedy Williamson.

Published by The Poetry Review, London 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Printed wrappers. Octavo. 59pp. Buff wrappers. Bumped and faded spine, near fine. This issue features Roy Campbell, F.L. Lucas, and Jack Lindsay. Additional contributors include N.K. Cruickshank, Doreen Dunlop, Wrey Gardiner, A.H. Heys, Teresa Hooley, Esther Spencer, G.W. Harris, Sonia…Bentzon, Freda C. Bond, Denis Turner, Stuart Holroyd, R.V. Blakemore, P.D. Cummins, Justin Richardson, Margaret Stanley-Wrench, Frank Lissauer, Sidonie Schall, Christopher Levenson, Michael Malim, Murrell Simmons, W.H. Hamilton, Laurence H. Williams, Dennis Peck, Valmai Richardson, Mary Banes, Kathleen M. Chapin, F.D. Walker, William Wolff, Alice Alment, S. Thomas Ansell, Peter Fison, Howard Parsons, Robert Greacen, Stephen Graham, John Graddon, Kennedy Williamson, Paul Selver, K.V. Richardson, and E. Royse Pritchard.
More imagesPublished by Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York 1940
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Blue cloth, paper spine label. Illustrated by Elizabeth Montgomery. Spine faded and tanned, corners worn, dampstain on spine on edge of boards, good lacking the dust jacket. Contributions by John Hall Wheelock, Robert Frost, Humbert Wolfe, Stephen Vincent Benet, Paul Engle, Louis Ginsberg, A.E. Housma…n, Conrad Aiken, G.K. Chesterton, W.H. Auden, and many others.
More imagesPublished by Jonathan Cape Limited, London 1940
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition. Green cloth. Illustrated by Elizabeth Montgomery. Contemporary owner's gift inscription on front fly, cloth missing from spine, dampstain on spine, edges of covers and pages, pages foxed, spine faded, boards stained, a good only copy lacking the dust jacket. Contributions by John Hall W…heelock, Robert Frost, Humbert Wolfe, Stephen Vincent Benet, Paul Engle, Louis Ginsberg, A.E. Housman, Conrad Aiken, G.K. Chesterton, W.H. Auden, and many others.
More imagesPublished by The Poetry Review, London 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Printed wrappers. Octavo. 195-256pp. Small pen mark in margin of last page, faint age-toning on wrappers, near fine. Laid in is a typed and Signed letter from Honor Carr, Cultural assistant for The Poetry Society addressed to fellow poet Daniel Hoffman. This issue features "Portrait of…Sir Compton Mackenzie." Contributions by C. Day Lewis, Clive Sansom, John Smith, Philip Larkin, Elizabeth Jennings, Peter Redgrove, Celia Randall, Kenneth Hare, A.O. Field, Francis Engleheart, Herbert Palmer, Phoebe Hesketh, Robert Armstrong, Jennifer McConnachie, Gilbert Thomas, Terence Thompson, John Stuart Anderson, Margaret Sackville, Kenneth Wood, Margaret Stanley-Wrench, Stanton Coblentz, Paul Scott, Geoffrey Dearmer, Mabel Parker, Griselda Scott, Dorothea Ramsey, Charles T. Parish, Ruth Duffin, Jill Tyler, and David Holbrook.

- Hardcover
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United KingdomThe London Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.74
US$ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Boards. Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. Into the following pages I have tried to pour something of the true spirit of a game. This spirit has lived and moved on our English cricket-fields for two hundred years, and the pen has done as much as bat and ball to sustain it. Therefore it is fitting that a number of the thir…ty and more contributors I have assembled, and am proud to assemble, should write as well as play; morover, they have written with the authority - and, indeed, the sunny freedom - that is in their batting and bowling - and their leadership, for five of the great captains of our times are among them. The only stipulation has been that they helped to make the book one with a difference, and they have, I suggest, responded worthily. To emphasise that difference I have given importance to certain aspects of cricket and appeared to neglet others. This is more perceptible, perhaps, in the illustrations, from which are excluded some of the subjects with whom the modern cricket-lover has been made so familiar that to include them would be useless repetition. Especially will it be noted that I have preferred the hardly-known portraits of our great cricketers to the well-known. I trust those hero-worshippers who search among them vainly may find ample compensation. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards.

Published by The Poetry Review, London 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Vol. XLIV, No. 2. P. 305-365. Printed wrappers. Modest soiling on the cover, lightly sunned spine, very good. Contributions by: William Kean Seymour, John Hoffman, Rita Spurr, John Bayliss, Amy Bonner, John Graddon, Stephen Graham, and many more.

Bat and Ball: A New Book of Cricket
Neville Cardus; Wilfred Rhodes; P. F. Warner; Herbert Sutcliffe; Jack Hobbs & others. Edited by Thomas Moult
Language: English
Published by Arthur Barker, London 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.83
US$ 46.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. NO JACKET. Hardback 1935. 283 pages. SPINE IS FADED. Gilt spine lettering is bold. Frontispiece of W. G. Grace. Front end paper. has a written name. Clean & tight. NO JACKET. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref… 555/26. Bat and Ball: A New Book of Cricket. Contributions from Neville Cardus; Wilfred Rhodes; P. F. Warner; Herbert Sutcliffe; Jack Hobbs and Others. Edited by Thomas Moult.

Published by Published by Magna Books, Magna Road, Leicester Reprinted Edition [First Edition 1935]. Leicester 1994. 1994
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.11
US$ 40.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Facsimile hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated covers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 283 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations to the centre. Fine condition book, in Fine condition illustrated dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this… protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. SPORT [Cricket].
More imagesPublished by Jonathan Cape., London. 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, United KingdomColophon Books (UK)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 41.21
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 100 pages with the dedication to the memory of D. H. Lawrence, Robert Bridges, Edward Carpenter & John Freeman, 80 poems by various writers taken from publications and collected here, decorated by Elizabeth Montgomery with art-deco style line drawings. Pu…rple art-deco patterned cloth boards near fine, wrapper handled and some loss top edge of spine, small inscription on decorated endpaper ""Lenn Rayton Xmas 1930". uncut edges, clean copy. VG+ small octavo. Elizabeth Montgomery (illustrator).