Moxter (188 results)
Published by Ecology 1991
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 72, No 5, pp. 1820-1834, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.56
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.12
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Hardcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.09
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 3., vollst. umgearb. Aufl. 156 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht… in Gramm: 405.

- Softcover
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.70
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.79
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In the history of Judaism and Christianity the biblical ban against images has been a decisive factor in shaping collective identity around opposition to the veneration of images. The biblical ban inspired the iconoclastic controversy in Byzantium as well as iconoclasm during the Protestant Reformation…. Even in the present, biblical texts prohibiting images may be easily misunderstood in ways that can lead to religious conflicts and even violence. At the same time, the humanities are experiencing an "iconic turn," a marked attention to the role of images. Recognizing both the potential for misunderstanding the biblical texts and the promise of a more nuanced appreciation of the role of images in human experience, this book constructs a framework for understanding the place of images, and their prohibition, within the biblical text and Christian religious practice. In the form of a dialogue between an Old Testament scholar and a Protestant systematic theologian, the volume explores potential lines of convergence between the rationale behind rejecting visual representations of God and that behind regarding the icon of Christ as a representation of the invisible God. Consideration of Old Testament texts in their cultural context clarifies key distinctions underlying the prohibition of material representations of God, while explaining the central importance of the biblical texts for creating "mental iconography" of God. .

Language: German
Published by Westdeutscher Verlag 1962
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.22
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 239 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentli…ch und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.

Language: German
Published by Köln ; Opladen : Westdeutscher Verl. 1966
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.90
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 388 S. : mit 1 Abb. ; gr. 8 Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm:…725.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, , GermanyAntiquariat Armebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.91
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Gut. 170 Seiten; Gabler - 3. Auf. 1986 : Adolf Moxter - gb. Gr. - Band 2 FM-T4EG-ZKT2 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.74
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: German
Published by Westdeutscher Verlag 1962
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.82
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 239 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Stellenweise Anstreichungen im Text. Sprache: Deutsch Gewi…cht in Gramm: 440.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.84
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by Gabler, Wiesbaden 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, GermanyGebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.71
US$ 35.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 25 cm 491 S. : graph. Darst. Broschiert. Zustand: Gut bis Sehr Gut min. gebräunt (Innen); Einband (Außen) hat geringe bis leichte Gebrauchsspuren; * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschine…n Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.41
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.04
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 296 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.62 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.22
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 568 pages. 8.80x6.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: German
Published by Wiesbaden : Gabler 1976
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.45
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/Pappeinband. Condition: Befriedigend. 2., vollst. umgearb. Aufl. XIV, 234 S. ; 25 cm Mittelmäßiger Zustand. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln und Signatur auf Einband. Buchrücken mit Schadstelle. Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren. Einband berieben. Ecken bestoßen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 630.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.36
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. IX, 258 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gu…t. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.85
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 1983. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 1983. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to ch…arity organizations.

Frankfurt am Main - FrauenKZ Ravensbrück - Lebensspuren verfolgter Frauen
Busmann, Petra / Ursula Kraus-Schmitt / Cora Mohr / Birgit Moxter / Doris Seekamp
Published by Frankfurt, Verlag für Akademische Schriften VAS (= Schriftenreihe des Studienkreis Deutscher Widerstand 1933-1945, Band 2) 2009 2009
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Orban & Streu GbR, Frankfurt am Main, , GermanyAntiquariat Orban & Streu GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 43.98 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
4°. 125 S. mit zahlr. s/w-Abb. und (in rot gedruckte) Kartenausschnitte, mit einem Lesebändchen, illustr. original Pappband (Hardcover), schönes, sauberes Exemplare ohne nennenswerte Mängel Abholung im Ladengeschäft in Frankfurt am Main (Nordend ggü. Musterschule) möglich. Das spart die Portokosten. Pickup at the store in Frankf…urt am Main (Nordend, close to Musterschule) is possible. It saves the shipping costs.

Sieben Erzählungen / Ludwig Anzengruber. Mit einem Nachw. von Gerhard Fricke. [Ill. von E. Niemeyer-Moxter]
Anzengruber, Ludwig / Fricke, Gerhard [Nachw.] / Niemeyer-Moxter, E. [Ill.]
Published by Carl 1949 Nürnberg 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Buchegger, Trier, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Buchegger
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.48
US$ 50.92 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Halbleder 18 cm Gut kein Schutzumschlag 280 S. / Sprache: deutsch / 345 g / Zustand: Einband an Ecken leicht gestoßen, Buchblock gebräunt, in Ordnung / KEIN VERSAND INS AUSLAND.
More imagesPublished by Th. Gabler 1974
- Softcover
Seller: biblion2, Obersulm, , Germanybiblion2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.84
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Broschiert. Sofortversand aus Deutschland. Artikel wiegt maximal 1000g. 491 Seiten. Schnitt verfärbt, Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.62
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.71
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. 2016. Paperback. . . . . .

Published by München, Verlagsbuchhandlung Schulze & Co 1948
- Softcover
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT H. EPPLER, Karlsruhe, , GermanyANTIQUARIAT H. EPPLER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.72
US$ 23.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 1. Ausgabe (das erste erschienene Heft). 4°. (= Der Neue Film-Roman). 27 S. Orig.heft, geringe Altersspuren, gut, SELTEN. mit Titelillustration von KAN. -------- Langlebige Reihe aus dem späteren Pabel-Verlag. Zu Beginn kamen grossformatige Hefte von Nummer 1 bis 11. Interessant ist die Tatsache, dass es zum Teil… bis zu drei verschiedene Ausgaben gibt, siehe Nummer 5. Ab Nummer 12 kamen dann Hefte im heute üblichen "Heftromanformat". Ab Nummer 19 ändert sich der Serienname in Delphin-Romane, kurze Zeit später ändert sich auch das Layout in die typische gelbe Aufmachung der Delphin Romane.

- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Kerzemichel, Wittenberge, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Kerzemichel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 33.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
171 S., 8°, Oppbd, ohne Os, 3. vollständig umgearbeitete Auflg., Vorwort vom Autor, sehr gut.

- Softcover
Seller: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, , GermanyCeller Versandantiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.34
US$ 43.98 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Münchener Verlag, München, (1949). 27 S., broschiert (etwas fleckig)--- - gutes Exemplar - 58 Gramm.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.26
US$ 87.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In the history of Judaism and Christianity the biblical ban against images has been a decisive factor in shaping collective identity around opposition to the veneration of images. The biblical ban inspired the iconoclastic controversy in Byzantium as well as iconoclasm during the Protestant Reformation…. Even in the present, biblical texts prohibiting images may be easily misunderstood in ways that can lead to religious conflicts and even violence. At the same time, the humanities are experiencing an "iconic turn," a marked attention to the role of images. Recognizing both the potential for misunderstanding the biblical texts and the promise of a more nuanced appreciation of the role of images in human experience, this book constructs a framework for understanding the place of images, and their prohibition, within the biblical text and Christian religious practice. In the form of a dialogue between an Old Testament scholar and a Protestant systematic theologian, the volume explores potential lines of convergence between the rationale behind rejecting visual representations of God and that behind regarding the icon of Christ as a representation of the invisible God. Consideration of Old Testament texts in their cultural context clarifies key distinctions underlying the prohibition of material representations of God, while explaining the central importance of the biblical texts for creating "mental iconography" of God. .

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, , GermanyAntiquariat Armebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.08
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Gut. 183 Seiten; Gabler - 3. Auf. 1984 : Adolf Moxter - gb. Gr. - Band 1 PC-NU1I-9EYW Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.