Mrs Maynard (50 results)

Language: English
Published by T.F.H. Publications, Inc. Ltd., Neptune City 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: The Librarian's Books, Cranford, NJ, U.S.A.The Librarian's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. A Good copy of the "Official Breed Book of The Newfoundland Club of America" Stated Second Edition. Wear to illustrated boards with scratching and spotting. T.F.H. Publications number PS-666. Wear to page edgings on all sides. Previous owner's bookplate remains inside front cover. Contents:…"Foreword; Acknowledgments; Origin; History; The Newfoundland In Art, Literature, Lore, And Legend; Companion And Guardian; The Newfoundland As A Working Dog; Care; Feeding; Medicine And First Aid; Training And Obedience Work; The Standard Of Perfection; Significance Of The Pedigree; The Brood Bitch And The Stud; The Newfoundland In Europe; The Newfoundland In Canada; Appendix A - E; Index" From back cover:"This book, the only official breed book on the Newfoundland, represents the work of scores of members of the Newfoundland Club of America.""Description: 335 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm.". Hart, Ernest H. (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by A. F. Graves, Boston 1868
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reflection Publications, Madison, NH, U.S.A.Reflection Publications
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 1868. 4 x 6 Brown cloth hardcover, no dust jacket, 111 pages, probably first edition. Fair condition: cover wrinkled and spotted, some interior page damage. This book is one of a series of Bible lessons for boys.
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1.46
US$ 7.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.21
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 158 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.36 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by T. F. H. Publications, Neptune City, NJ 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Virg Viner, Books2222222, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Virg Viner, Books2222222
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 2nd Edition. This book, the only official breed book on the Newfoundland, represents the work of scores of members of the Newfoundland Club of America. The greatest single collection of Newfoundland fact and legend ever assembled. Traces the history…of the breed, deals with breeding, feeding, training and showing. A masterwork from the world's great authorities on this gentle giant. 335 pages including index. B&W photos as well as pedigree charts. Nearly perfect copy. Ernest H. Hart (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.79
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.53
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.81
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Second Edition. 335pp, index, appendicesnum bw ills, map. Or laminated boards. Near new. Size: 8vo. Hart, Ernest H. (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.37
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.38
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 128 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.29 inches. In Stock.

Published by Belfast: Queen's University Belfast 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges slightly nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Series; The Queen's University of Belfast: Fifth Harry Ferguson Memorial Lecture: Wednesday, 11th March, 1987. Physical description; 14 pages. Subjects; Women in Engineering. Women. Engineering. Harry Ferguson Memoria…l Lecture. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.41
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.99
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
- Hardcover
Seller: Hockley Books, Palgrave, ON, CanadaHockley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.72
US$ 17.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/a. Says "Official Publication of the Newfoundland Club of America" Glossy cover. Many illustrations both drawings and photos. Ernest H. Hart (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by T.F.H. Publications 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: The Good Books Store, chicago, IL, U.S.A.The Good Books Store
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. Official Breed of the Newfoundland Club of America. 335-page 5x8 inch hardcover with illustrated cover in fine condition. Ernest H. Hart (illustrator).

Published by Belfast: Queen's University Belfast 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.76
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges slightly nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Series; The Queen's University of Belfast: Fifth Harry Ferguson Memorial Lecture: Wednesday, 11th March, 1987. Physical description; 14 pages. Subjects; Women in Engineering. Women. Engineering. Harry Ferguson Memoria…l Lecture. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Goodwill Southern California
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 49.95
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Paperback Book.

Published by Woodward & Lothrop 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 37.52
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1914. No Edition Remarks. 210 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached…. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends.
Published by Woodward & Lothrop, Washington, D.C. 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Yes Books, portland, ME, U.S.A.Yes Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Light general wear with fading to the spine. Label on spine rubbed. One page taped where torn. Overall a nice copy.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.20
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the intriguing possibility that Abraham Lincoln, one of America's most beloved and revered presidents, was a practitioner of Spiritualism, a belief system that gained traction in the 19th century. The author, a woman who claims to have had a remarkable life and un…ique abilities, provides firsthand accounts of her experiences with Lincoln, including sÃÂ ances held at the White House during the Civil War. The author contends that she received guidance from the spirit world regarding the Emancipation Proclamation and other pivotal moments in the nation's history. While the book's primary focus is on Lincoln, it also explores the wider context of Spiritualism's influence on American society during the turbulent years of the Civil War. The author offers a glimpse into the beliefs and practices of Spiritualism and their potential impact on political decisions and social discourse. She describes the sÃÂ ances, the presence of notable figures, and the profound impact of spiritual communication on those involved. This book offers a fresh and provocative perspective on Lincoln's character and motivations. It challenges traditional historical narratives and invites readers to consider the role of spiritual beliefs in shaping the course of American history. By revealing the hidden world of sÃÂ ances and spiritual guidance, the book sheds new light on the life of a pivotal figure in American history. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Published by T F H Publications, USA 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Berry Books, Berry, NSW, AustraliaBerry Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.61
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Size: 8"-9" Tall. Illustrator: Ernest H. Hart. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Animals & Birds; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 32916. Ernest H. Hart (illustrator).
BROOKE, LORD : LOR BROOKE'S MARRIAGE TO MRS MAYNARD , A SPLENDID ORIGINAL TINTED LITHOGRAPH, DONE IN 1881
MAYNARD, MRS HER MARRIAGE TO LORD BROOKE , an Antique Portrait Printed in 1881
Language: English
Published by Judd & Co, London 1881
- First Edition
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.41
US$ 26.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unbound. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A splendid original antique engraved portrait. . NOT MOUNTED BECAUSE TO LARGE TO DISPATCH MOUNTED - SO WOULD SEND ROLLED IN A LARGE THICK STRONG TUBE, SIZE 21 X 15 INCHES, 52 X 37 CMS, , scarce and unusual . MRS MAYNARD'S MARRIAGE TO LORD BROOKE SHOWING , SHOWING THE COUPL…E, WARWICK CASTLE, WESTMINSTER ABBEY, COUNTESS OF WARWICK, BLANCHE MAYNARD, COUNTESS OF ROSSLYN ETC , AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT ENGRAVED IN 1881 .

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by T. F. H. Publications, Usa 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, AustraliaM. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.01
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Second edition, 335 pages, illustrated. Official Breed Book of the Newfoundland Club of America ; 205 x 140mm.