Munro Joyce (56 results)

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Guilford, Conn. : Dushkin/McGraw Hill, c1999. 1998
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.The Book Cellar, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.89
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Has moderate shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confir…mation on all US orders.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Newsboy Books, Ontario, CA, U.S.A.Newsboy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAPERBACK. Condition: Fine. 1561343218 Cover corner crease. Otherwise, new. No highlighting. No underlining.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York 2000
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 13 Short Stories. Featured are Happiness by Joyce Carol Oates, Pulling Strings by Percy Spurlark Parker, The Waiting Woman by Brynn Bonner, Desperate Measures by Mike Munro , The Theft of the Parrot's Feather by Edward D Hoch, A Lazy Wo…man by Peter Turnbull, Lead and Leather by K J A Wishnia, Piker's Silence by Keith Miles, Don't Go Up Stairs by Donald Olson, The Stealing Progression by Tom Tolnay, The Capricorn Moment by Amanda Cross, The Half-Dozen Gang by Stephen D Rogers and Never Too Late by John M Ford. In Fine Condition.

CONTEMPORARY FICTION, 50 Short Stories Since 1970 (FIFTY)
WILLIFORD, LEX & MICHAEL MARTONE.;.BROWN, ROSELLEN intro.;. includes;SHERMAN, ALEXIE; ATWOOD, MARGARET; BASS, RICK; CISNEROS, SANDRA; ERDRICH, LOUISE; KINCAID, JAMAIDA; MUNRO, ALICE; OATES, JOYCE CAROL; TAN, AMY.Others
- Hardcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. HARDCOVER; 987654321pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(NOPR ICE) DUST JACKET; GOLD SPINE TITLES ON RED SPINE STRIP.BLACK HARD COVERS. .DRAMATIC DUST JACKET COVER ART SHOWS MAN TEACHING CHILD TO SWIM IN BLACK WATER. ; 671 pages; REMARKABLE COLLECTIO…N OF NORTH AMERICAN LITERATURE.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 18th. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

FAVOURITE SUMMER STORIES FROM FRONT PORCH AL
Maitland, Alan (Front Porch Al) (editor) (Alice Munro; Margaret Atwood; Lucy Maude Montgomery; Joyce Marshall; Laurence Housman; Emile Zola; W. P. Kinsella; Jane Urquhart; Guy de Maupassant; John Kooistra; E. Nesbit; Ivan Turgenev; Oscar Wilde)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Printing - First Thus. 307 pp. (viii) Trade paperback with French flaps. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Stephen Snider. This anthology contains: Dulse by Alice Munro; True Trash by Margaret Atwood; An Adventure on Island… Rock by Lucy Maude Montgomery; Poaching with My Old Guy by Paul Quarrington; The Little White Girl by Joyce Marshall; The Rooted Lover by Laurence Housman; Shellfish for Monsieur Chabre by Emile Zola; The Thrill of the Grass by W. P. Kinsella; Storm Glass by Jane Urquhart; Mouche by Guy de Maupassant; Shoo Fly Dyck by John Kooistra; The Book of Beasts by E. Nesbit; The Country by Ivan Turgenev; The Selfish Giant by Oscar Wilde; Viper's Bugloss by Janice Kulyk Keefer; The Town of the Little People by Sholom Aleichem; Moon Prayer by Roch Carrier; Patio Talk; and Vines by Lesley-Anne Bourne; Telemachus Friend by O. Henry; The Circus by Katherine Anne Porter; Why I Stick to the Farm by Peter McArthur; A Girl's Story by David Arnason; Oranges by Alphonse Daudet; The Old Old Story of How Five Men Went Fishing by Stephen Leacock; The Mysteries of Radio by Robert Benchley; and Casey at the Bat by Ernest Thayer. Size: 8vo. Stephen Snider; (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Dushkin Publishing. Guilford, CT 1996 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer
Contact seller5-star sellerPB 8vo NF/-- 1st Ed. Index. 380 pages. Stated 1st ed/1st printing. Faintly shelf-scuffed; owner name on half title; bright, tight, clean in + out.

- Softcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.12
US$ 14.98 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Muy bueno. : Zero Hour and Other Modern Stories es una colección de once cuentos de autores modernos importantes, seleccionados especialmente para estudiantes avanzados de inglés. Los cuentos no están simplificados, pero se proporcionan explicaciones de vocabulario y notas para ayudar a la comprensión. Los cuentos exp…loran temas como la cooperación de los niños con invasores extraterrestres, una versión moderna de Caperucita Roja y los desafíos del matrimonio en la mediana edad. EAN: 9780521215459 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Zero Hour and Other Modern Stories Autor: Ray Bradbury| Joyce Cary| H. H. Munro| Alan Paton| Maurice Shadbolt| Muriel Spark| James Thurber| John Wain Editorial: Cambridge University Press Idioma: en Páginas: 144 Formato: tapa blanda.
Published by Universal Studios 0001-01-01 00:00:00
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 3.50
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dvd. Condition: Used - Like New. Wrapped in plastic, still sealed.
Thirteen Great Modern Stories A New Anthology
Brand, Max, Bunin, Ivan & Cain, James M. & Canfield, Dorothy & du Maurier, Daphne & Eisenberg, Frances, Ferber, Edna & Forester, C. S. & Joyce, James & Marquand, John P. Molnar, Ferenc, Sake (H. H. Munro) & Southgate, Hallie
Published by Avon Book Company, New York 1944
- Softcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: very good. 5 1/4 x 7 5/8" 134 pages. Avon modern Short Story Monthly.

- Softcover
Seller: Hastings of Coral Springs, Altamonte Springs, FL, U.S.A.Hastings of Coral Springs
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. 244 pages including index, illustrated. References at the end of each chapter. The extremities are worn. The top corner of the front cover is bent. There is a stamp and writing on the reverse of the front cover. The text is clean and unmarked.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.
Joyce Johnson, Life Forms: A Retrospective: Cape Cod Museum of Art, Dennis, Mass., March 12-May 22, 2005
Joyce Johnson (art and "statement"); Gillian Drake; Ellie Munro; Anna Poor; Zeborah Schachtel
Published by Cape Cod Literary Press, N. Eastham, Mass. 2005
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Katsumi-san Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.95
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial Wrappers. Condition: Good+. First Edition. Catalog has light wear; binding also has minor soil; bottom fore-edge corner of cover has a very small doodle; tight, text clean. 23 p., fully illustrated [otob: 28] Size: 8 x 10 inches.

Robertson Davies: An Appreciation
Edited by Elspeth Cameron; Contributing authors: Elizabeth Sifton, Timothy Findley, John Kenneth Galbraith, Robert Whittaker, Martin Hunger,Hugo McPherson, Gordon Roper, Wilfred Cude, Patricia Monk, James Neufeld, Stephen Bonnycastle, Joyce Carol Oates, Clara Thomas, W.J. Keith, RIchard Plant, Barbara Godard, Ian Munro, and Linda Lamont-Stewart.
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 296 pp. Softcover. LCC: C910949093 Good condition; on covers: touches of wear on edges, and previous owner's name on cover; occassional pen underlining.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.30
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 192 pages. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.a2zbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.75
US$ 6.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Text appears clean, Book does have wear to the cover. Nice looking binding! 240 pages. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0073112534. ISBN/EAN: 9780073112534. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560751613.
Published by Horace W. Longacre, Inc 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, U.S.A.Booksavers of Virginia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.96
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Binding tight, pages unmarked. Covers good. Fold-out map inside back cover is very good. Dust jacket has fading and small tears along the edges. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.

- Softcover
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.a2zbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.60
US$ 6.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: New. Annual Edition. text appears clean 240 pages. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0073112534. ISBN/EAN: 9780073112534. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560746979.
Published by Self-Published / Indian Valley Printing, Souderton, Pennsylvania 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, U.S.A.Mainly Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, book looks new and has no remarkable flaws, dustjacket has a few small scuffed areas and is sunned to a slightly different shade of gold on the spine and edges, also a couple of short edge-tears and a price label…on the rear panel, the jacket is clean and attractive overall and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, 124 pages, many photos and other illustrations in color and black and white, also includes the large fold-out map at the back of the book, a history of this Pennsylvania township developed from "the old photographs, family treasures, and collective memories of present-day inhabitants".

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.