Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Aviation, 2018
ISBN 10: 1526722887 ISBN 13: 9781526722881
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1777279382. 4/27/2026 8:43:02 AM.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Aviation, 2018
ISBN 10: 1526722887 ISBN 13: 9781526722881
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Aviation, 2018
ISBN 10: 1526722887 ISBN 13: 9781526722881
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Aviation, 2004
ISBN 10: 1844150704 ISBN 13: 9781844150700
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Casemate Publishers and Book Distributors April 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 1844154149 ISBN 13: 9781844154142
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good - Cash. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light reader wear and rubbing to the edges, corners, covers, and pages. The book is in great condition! Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Language: English
Published by Merlin Massara Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0954390016 ISBN 13: 9780954390013
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used-Like New. Clean copy. May have remainder mark.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Aviation, 2015
ISBN 10: 1473837944 ISBN 13: 9781473837942
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Language: English
Published by Merlin Massara Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0954390016 ISBN 13: 9780954390013
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. First edition. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Aviation, 2015
ISBN 10: 1473837944 ISBN 13: 9781473837942
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Old Forge Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 1906183066 ISBN 13: 9781906183066
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Aviation, 2004
ISBN 10: 1844150704 ISBN 13: 9781844150700
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Aviation, 2004
ISBN 10: 1844150704 ISBN 13: 9781844150700
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Aviation, 2004
ISBN 10: 1844150704 ISBN 13: 9781844150700
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Aviation, 2006
ISBN 10: 1844154122 ISBN 13: 9781844154128
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, London, 2018
ISBN 10: 1526722887 ISBN 13: 9781526722881
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 216 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Near fine dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Aviation, 2006
ISBN 10: 1844154122 ISBN 13: 9781844154128
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. Cloth, dj. Minor shelf-wear to dj.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Aviation, 2004
ISBN 10: 1844150704 ISBN 13: 9781844150700
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. A beautiful clean crisp hardcover copy in fine condition. DJ in fine conditiopn.
paperback. Condition: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark / minimal shelfwear. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Aviation, 2018
ISBN 10: 1526722887 ISBN 13: 9781526722881
Seller: The Anthropologists Closet, West Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. New tightly bound hardcover in new dust jacket. 8vo. (6.25 x 1 x 9.5 inches) Text is clean and free of marks or underlining. Includes glossary, index, bibliography, and B&W photographs. 232 pp. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer with tracking. From September 1940 until May 1941, Britain - especially Greater London - suffered heavily under a barrage of day and nighttime raids by the then mighty Luftwaffe; raids which killed some 20,000 people and destroyed or damaged one million homes during what came to be known as the London Blitz. A 'baby blitz' followed, from January to May 1944, which was destined to be the final manned bomber offensive by a much depleted Luftwaffe. Afterwards, there came the last gasp, the final blitz on London, this time delivered by the V1 flying bombs and V2 rockets which were aimed at the capital. Overall, the V weapons killed or seriously injured 31,000 in London and destroyed or seriously damaged 1.6 million houses throughout Britain. Yet despite all this, British industry, economy and morale remained largely intact. Group Captain Nigel Walpole grew up in London during the Blitz and he has traced the full history of the V1 'doodlebugs' and V2 rockets that terrorized so many at this time. He looks at the infamous missile development site at Peenemunde and the engineers who brought Hitler's horrific visions to life. He reports his vivid memories of the three Blitz campaigns and the countermeasures taken in response to them. Having been granted direct access to the history of the V weapons, he describes the evolution, development, production deployment and launch of the flying bombs and rockets. Whilst acknowledging the terrible damage inflicted by these weapons, Nigel also recognizes them as an example of Germany's extraordinary capacity for innovation and determination during one of the darkest periods of world history.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Aviation, 2015
ISBN 10: 1473837944 ISBN 13: 9781473837942
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Aviation, 2018
ISBN 10: 1526722887 ISBN 13: 9781526722881
Seller: JIM1024, WEST DES MOINES, IA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Looks like new in a nicely laminated jacket. sg-7.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Aviation, 2018
ISBN 10: 1526722887 ISBN 13: 9781526722881
Seller: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. New, unmarked. Profusely illustrated, with photographs of development and operations, captured weapons, sites and memorials today. // Shipped carefully packed in a sturdy box.
Language: English
Published by Old Forge Publishing Ltd, 2009
ISBN 10: 1906183066 ISBN 13: 9781906183066
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
US$ 11.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Old Forge Publishing Ltd, 2009
ISBN 10: 1906183066 ISBN 13: 9781906183066
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
US$ 11.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Aviation, 2004
ISBN 10: 1844150704 ISBN 13: 9781844150700
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
New Edition. 2004 new edition with numerous colour and B&W illustrations; smart, tight binding; dust jacket not price-clipped; a very clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd, South Yorkshire, 2015
ISBN 10: 1473837944 ISBN 13: 9781473837942
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. During the mid-1950s the United States Air Force was given its most powerful single-seat, two-engine fighter to date. The Voodoo would be deployed before the end of that decade in the tactical nuclear bomber and tactical reconnaissance roles world-wide, and in homeland defence with the two-seat, all-weather variant. In December 1957 it took the World Air Speed Record to Mach 1.6 - over one and a half times faster than the sound barrier. This book looks at the evolution of the original design and its introduction into service. Chapters cover operations in Korea, Vietnam, the Cuban Crisis and in Europe during the Cold War years. Many first-hand accounts from pilots are included and the author's own experiences with the aircraft are relayed with fascinating insight. The Voodoo was an elegant, mean-looking fighting machine that epitomised fast flying in the fifties and sixties. It continues to be a revered aeroplane. SELLING POINTS: . The fastest and most exciting aircraft of the 1950s and 60s. . A wide range of combat areas. . Colour profiles and photographs. . Relays the author's personal experiences of flying the type. Approx 300 b/w and colour photos, 4 back 1, colour profiles The fastest and most exciting aircraft of the 1950s and 60s. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Aviation, 2015
ISBN 10: 1473837944 ISBN 13: 9781473837942
Seller: Book Bunker USA, Havertown, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. *Brand new* Ships from USA.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.