Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by House of Anansi Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0887845843 ISBN 13: 9780887845840
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Zavallis Press Ltd., Nicosia, Cyprus,, 1987
ISBN 10: 9963762409 ISBN 13: 9789963762408
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1987, stated Limited Edition, Near Fine/no dj, square 12mo., 263pp. of text plus 23pp. of b&w photo reproductions in rear, glossy pictorial trade softcover, binding tight, text unmarked.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Vanguard, NY, 1955
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 242 pp., Grey Hardback, ex lib spine number but no other ext marks & little hurt, cutout from DJ tipped-on F e.p., VG, 1st Amer ed.
Published by Adam & Charles Black
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by New Line Home Entertainment 2002-08-06 00:00:00, 2002
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
DVD. Condition: Used - Good.
Published by Columbia Publications, NY, 1958
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 19, no. 3. Edited by Robert A. W. Lowndes. Digest-sized. Front cover is uncredited for "Murder Brand" (novelet) by Ruel McDaniel. Includes "Bushwhack Range" (novel) by Cos Barat; "The 4?? Impeachment" (special feature) by Noel Loomis; "Squatter's Way" by George H. Smith; "The Verdict" by Marc Miller; "The Gunfighter Who Liked Requests" by M. G. Baker; "The Eleventh Hour" by Wallace McKinley. Uncredited illustrations. Creasing; tanned; edge and corner wear with small corner losses. Magazine.
US$ 13.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 480 pages. 7.75x5.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2013
ISBN 10: 1289346291 ISBN 13: 9781289346294
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law 9/4/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1289346291 ISBN 13: 9781289346294
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Disarmament. Book.
Published by Harpercollins Juvenile Books
ISBN 10: 039731034X ISBN 13: 9780397310340
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2013
ISBN 10: 1289346291 ISBN 13: 9781289346294
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Oxford University Press, NY., 1937
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in fair dj. Mild browning to endpapers, upper spine just beginning to fray, contents clean, binding firm; jacket edge-rubbed & -nicked, rear browned, large chip across lower spine, no loss of spine lettering. 574 pp.
Language: English
Published by Victor Gollancz, 1937
Seller: Hockley Books, Palgrave, ON, Canada
Cloth. Condition: Fair. Left Book Club Edition. "Not For Sale to the Public" Orange cloth with some wrinkling and edge wear. Spine is darkened. Small pen note from private library inside front cover.
Language: English
Published by HMSO, London, 1944
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 64 pp bw photos and maps, staple bound in paper covers. Staples rusted, corners rubbed, pages a little tanned - study copy.
Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (History, World War II, Politics, Government) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by The Vanguard Press, 1955
Seller: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Vanguard Press, New York, 1955. Hardcover, 242 pp. Account of five Soviet spy rings active in various parts of the world between 1933 and 1953. With an introduction by Herbert A. Philbrick. Very good condition with price intact on jacket flap - it has been crossed out in pencil with another price penciled-in. Dust jacket has rubbing, scuffs, skinned spots and edge wear. Jacket is in a new mylar sleeve.
Published by Vanguard Press, New York, 1955
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dj foxed. Intro by Herbert Philbrick. 242pp. Size: 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" Tall.
Condition: Very Good. 1935. Paperback. Wrappers show very light wear, remains a very good copy. [28pp.]. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Adam & Charles Black, London, 1957
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Blue Cloth. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+ (in mylar). Plates (illustrator). First Edition. Former owner's inked name/penciled numbers/stamp on ffep, stamped bfep, ink underlining and some marginalia throughout, else textblock is clean and tight. Age spotteded top edge; Binding has sunned edges, minor bump to the head and foot of the spine and board corners; Unclipped dust jacket, sunned spine, small chips to the corners, usual wear to the edges. 88p., including appendix and index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Published by ATLANTIC STEVENS, 1958
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARDBACK BLACK. Condition: . JACKET: GOOD. General wear, light wear to DJ top edges, loose spine, good gilt lettering to spine, racked spine DATE PUBLISHED: 1958 EDITION: 579.
Published by New York: Vanguard Press, 1955, 1955
Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 242 p. Tail edges to board. Wear & scuffing to DJ. Details Soviet spy network.
Published by British Broadcasting Corporation, 1952
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 40 pages. Illustrated. Francis Noel=Baker "No Change in 'Neutral' Sweden?" / Arthur Gaitskell "Development by Partnership in the Sudan" / Lotd Kinross "The New State of Libya" / Norman Wright "All Flesh Is Grass" / Alan Bullock "The Character of Hitler" / Ian Watt "Should Criticism be Humanist?" / Isabelle Vischer "Different Ways with Cabbage" / H A Powell "Cricket in Kiriwina" (Papers).
Published by The British Broadcasting Corporation, 1952
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 48 pages. Illustrated. Peyton Rous "What Cancer Research Has Done" / William Pickles "The Case for German Rearmament" / Roland Thornton "British Shipping: Where Do We Stand?" / Harold Wincott "Capitalism without Capital" / Francis Noel-Baker "Life in Greece Today" / Bertrand Russell "D H Lawrence" / Mary McCarthy "New Trends in American Education" (Papers).
Language: English
Published by Spokesman for the Atlantic Peace Foundation in support of the World Disarmament Campaign, 1980
ISBN 10: 0851242979 ISBN 13: 9780851242972
Seller: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, CUMBR, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 15.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd impression, 1981. Original pictorial wrappers a little age-rubbed. Illustration after Albrecht Durer. Pages clean & tight. No inscriptions. 64 pages.
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, 1944
Seller: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Less common title in the U.S. Series of essays on post WWII recovery in Europe. Blue cloth hardcover boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Shelf wear; pages with age toning and previous owner's inscription inside.
Published by The Labour party, 1934
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 1935. Paperback. Wrappers show very light wear, remains a very good copy. [28pp.]. Not a first edition copy. . . .