Norton E James (103 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York 1998
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 21 Short Stories. Featured are The Archaeologist's Revenge by Janice Law, Not Enough Monkeys by Benjamin M Schutz, A Publisher's Dream by Phil Lovesey, The Vista O'Shea, Recipe Secrets by Joan Richter, Medium Rare by Bill Pronzin…i, Con by Margaret Logan The Coincidence by Celia Fremlin, A Week Excuse for Murder by Rob Loughran, Stainless Steal by Mark Grenier, The Starkworth Atrocity by Edward D Hoch, Blues for Julie and Diz by Michael C Norton, Getting Things Done by Jan Gleiter, The Colossus of Lilliput by James Powell, The Hermit Genius of Marshville by Tom Tolnay, One Hundred Candles by Raymond Steiber, The Safest Little Town in Texas by Jeremiah Healy, The Secret by Eileen Dewhurst, Homecoming by Gerald Pearce, A Puzzle in Poesy by Mort W Elkind and The Mystery Crossword by Ruth Minary. Price sticker on front cover. Slight smudging on rear cover. In Near fine Condition.
Published by Morton 1995
- Softcover
Seller: RiLaoghaire, Knoxville, TN, U.S.A.RiLaoghaire
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.40
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 69 pages; light to med wear to corners, edges, and spine of cover; several minor scratches/ dings to cover; stapled binding; weighs 7.5 ounces; measures 10.8 by 8.3 by .22 inches; 021413.

NORTON ANTHOLOGY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE.VOLUME 1B SIXTEENTH, EARLY SEVENTEENTH CENTURY SEVENTH EDITION 7th ed. vii (16th 17th cent
NORTON.;. LOGAN, GEORGE M. ; .GREENBLATT, STEPHEN & ABRAMS, M. H. (ED) . .LIPKING, LAWRENCE & NOGGLE, JAMES.;.LEWALSKI, BARBARA
- Softcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. 8th Ed. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK.A very few neat, small pencil marginal notes widely scattered in text, OW quite clean, solid & bright ; BLACK spine & Cover titles on green & ORANGE PAPER COVERS. ."UNKNOWN YOUTH LEANING AGAINST TREE AMONG ROSES" COVER ART. . Not current edition.; 469-2044+pg… pages. Illustrated by Endpaper Map,England, Ireland (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.52
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.56
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Historic Places around Detroit
James E. Conway [Editor]; Diane Norton [Introduction]; Cynthia Wokas [Illustrator]; Camille Craycraft [Illustrator];
Language: English
Published by The Detroit Historical Society
- Softcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.98
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1977; illustrated paper covers with stabled binding; wear and discoloration around edges; corners are creased; 8vo, 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 47 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.a2zbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.50
US$ 6.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: As New. Edition Unstated. The book appears New, The cover is in very nice condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 0534571441. ISBN/EAN: 9780534571443. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560795033.

WORLDS OF FANTASY: Issue #2, 1970
Worlds of Fantasy (Andre Norton; Gordon R. Dickson; Helen Arvonen; Erik Van Lhin - aka Lester del Rey; Jean Cavrell; Frederik Pohl; James E. Gunn; James Tiptree, Jr.)
Published by UPD Publishing, NY 1970
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by Lester del Rey. Cover art by Gaughan. Includes "Long Live Lord Kor!" (complete novel) by Andre Norton; "Walker Between the Planes" (novelette) by Gordon R. Dickson; "The Crayfish" by Helen Arvonen; "Oh Say, Can You See?" by Erik Van Lhin [Lester del Rey]; "Un…mistakably Henry" by Jean Cavrell; "Call Me Million" by Frederik Pohl; "Teddy Bear" by James E. Gunn; "Last Night and Every Night" by James Tiptree, Jr. Editor's Corner: "The Useful Werewolf". Illustrated by Jack Gaughan. Creasing; rubbing; foxing/stains; minor edge losses; tanning. Reading copy. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.39
US$ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 5th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

WORLDS OF FANTASY: Issue #2, 1970
Worlds of Fantasy (Andre Norton; Gordon R. Dickson; Helen Arvonen; Erik Van Lhin - aka Lester del Rey; Jean Cavrell; Frederik Pohl; James E. Gunn; James Tiptree, Jr.)
Published by UPD Publishing, NY 1970
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by Lester del Rey. Cover art by Gaughan. Includes "Long Live Lord Kor!" (complete novel) by Andre Norton; "Walker Between the Planes" (novelette) by Gordon R. Dickson; "The Crayfish" by Helen Arvonen; "Oh Say, Can You See?" by Erik Van Lhin [Lester del Rey]; "Unmistakab…ly Henry" by Jean Cavrell; "Call Me Million" by Frederik Pohl; "Teddy Bear" by James E. Gunn; "Last Night and Every Night" by James Tiptree, Jr. Editor's Corner: "The Useful Werewolf". Illustrated by Jack Gaughan. Glue-shrink; rubbing; tanning; foxing; edge nicks; minor creasing. Book.

GRAILS - Quests of the Dawn
Gilliam, Richard; Greenberg, Martin H.; Kramer, Edward E. (editors) (Andre Norton; Diana L. Paxson; Janny Wurts; Jane Yolen; Mercedes Lackey; Marion Zimmer Bradley; Kristine Kathryn Rusch; Brad Strickland; Ilona Ouspenskaya; James S. Dorr)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. (ix) 387 pp. Trade paperback format. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. Cover art by Thomas Canty. This anthology contains an afterword by Fritz Leiber along with: That Which Overfloweth by Andre…Norton; The Feast of the Fisher King by Diana L. Paxson; That Way Lies Camelot by Janny Wurts; The Question of the Grail by Jane Yolen; The Cup and the Cauldron by Mercedes Lackey; Chalice of Tears, or, I Didn't Want that Damn Grail Anyway by Marion Zimmer Bradley; Hitchhiking Across an Ancient Sea by Kristine Kathryn Rusch; The Gift of Gilthaliad by Brad Strickland; Curse of the Romany by Ilona Ouspenskaya; Dagda by James S. Dorr; The Sailor Who Sailed After the Sun by Gene Wolfe; Water by Lee Hoffman; What You See by Alan Dean Foster; Somewhere in Her Dying Heart by Lisa Lepovetsky; Hell Bent for Leather by Jeremiah E. Phipps; Atlantis by Orson Scott Card; Invisible Bars by Dean Wesley Smith; Visions by Lawrence Watt-Evans; The Awful Truth in Arthur's Barrow by Lionel Fenn (Charles L. Grant); Reunion by Brian M. Thomsen; Quest Now by Margo Skinner; Chivalry by Neil Gaiman; Falling to the Edge of the End of the World by Bruce D. Arthurs; Greggie's Cup by Rick Wilber; and Storyville Tennessee by Richard Gilliam. Size: 8vo. Thomas Canty; (illustrator). Book.

SPACEWAY Science Fiction: September, Sept. - October, Oct. 1969
Spaceway (William F. Temple; Festus Pragnell; Robert E. Howard; Basil Wells; Gerald W. Page; George Hopkins; Gene Hunter; Andre Norton; Ralph Milne Farley; James D. O'Dell; Forrest J. Ackerman)
Published by Fantasy Publishing Co., Inc., CA 1969
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 4, No. 3. Edited by Wm. L. Crawford. Cover illustrated by Morris Scott Dollens; inside wraps illustrated by Ferrier. Includes "Editorial: Hello, Luna!"; "Lunar Lilliput" (novelet) by William F. Temple; "Monsters of the Moon" by Festus Pragnell; "People of the Black Coast" by Rober…t E. Howard; "Father Image" by Basil Wells; "The Ruthless Man" by Gerald W. Page; "Requiem for Planet X" by George Hopkins; "Martian Interlude" by Gene Hunter; "Garan of Yu-Lac" (serial) by Andre Norton; "The Radio Minds of Mars" (serial) by Ralph Milne Farley. Features: "The Solar Relic" (poem) by James D. O'Dell; "A Letter from Mr. Sci-Fi" by Forrest J. Ackerman; "Rating Spaceway". Tanning; edgewear; short creased tear at spine heel. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.a2zbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.25
US$ 6.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Second Edition Volume E. Volume E Text appears to be clean. Cover has some wear and corner bumps. Spine is in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; ISBN: 0393924564. ISBN/EAN: 9780393924565. Pictures of this item not already displayed here avail…able upon request. Inventory No: 1561043480.

Introduction to the Philosophy of Science
Schaffner, Kenneth F. & Wesley C. Salmon & John D. Norton & J. E. McGuire & Peter Machamer & James G. Lennox & Merrilee H. Salmon & John Earman & Clark Glymour & James Lennox
- Softcover
Seller: Canaday's Book Barn, Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.Canaday's Book Barn
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Tight, Clean, Unmarked Copy; Covers w/ Light Shelfwear. ; 9.20 X 7.40 X 1 inches; 458 pages.

Worlds of Fantasy Vol. 1 No. 2 1970
Lester del Rey, editor ; Andre Norton, Gordon R. Dickson, Helen Arvonen, Erik van Lhin, Jean Cavreii, Frederik Pohl, James E. Gunn, James Tiptree Jr
Published by Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation, New York 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Digest-sized magazine. Pictorial wrappers, illustrated. Includes "complete novel" "Long Live Lord Kor!" by Andre Norton. VG or better copy spine creased and slightly cocked, text paper starting to tan. bx89.

ISAAC ASIMOV'S MAGICAL WORLDS OF FANTASY; BOOK TWO(2)-WITCHES
Asimov, Isaac;Greenberg, Martin H. & Waugh, CharlesG. ( editors),(Stories by : William Tenn, William M.Lee, A.E.Van Vogt,James H.Schmitz, Barry N.Malzberg, Murray Leinster, Rufus King, Poul Anderson, Andre Norton, Robert Bloch, Madeleine L'Eagle)
- Softcover
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, CanadaWilliam L. Horsnell
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. 1st Printing. An uncreased spine with very light edge rubbings. Store stamp. Stories by : William Tenn, William M.Lee, A.E.Van Vogt,James H.Schmitz, Barry N.Malzberg, Murray Leinster, Rufus King, Poul Anderson, Andre Norton, Robert Bloch, Madeleine L'Eagle, Margaret Manners, Randall Garrett, H.…Rider Haggard.

PSYCHOLOGICAL AND BEHAVIORAL ASPECTS OF PHYSICAL DISABILITY: A Manual for Health Practitioners
Lindemann, James E./Boyd, Robert D.; Garner, Ann M.; Jackson, Russell H.; Otos, Maurine B.; Stanger, Mary Ellen; Terdal, Leif G.; Young, Norton B. (Contributions)/Menashe, Victor D. (Medical Consultant)
- Hardcover
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. (1981) 426 pp. Original dark yellow cloth covers, lightly soiled and rubbed. Spine sunned. Spine ends slightly bumped. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. Contents nice.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.21
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Norton-Lathrop-Tolles-Doty American Ancestry of Ralph Tolles Norton, James Edward Norton, Arden Lathrop Norton, Frank Porter Norton; Their Children; &. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 36.86
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 37.97
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.34
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.74
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 316 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.72 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.52
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Department Of Commerce National Bureau Of Standards, Washington DC 1961
- Softcover
Seller: MB Books, Derbyshire, , United KingdomMB Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.29
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Card Covered Booklet. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 91pp. Soft card cover. Ex-university library copy with associated library stamps. No annotations or highlighting to text.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United KingdomZardoz Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.55
US$ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Condition: vg++. vg++ edition 1st Hawk Books 1989 large hardcover In stock shipped from our UK warehouse. Mike Higgs; Frank Bellamy (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press 2012
- Hardcover
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. CLEAN, UNMARKED COPY. VOLUME 16.

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 56.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.