Numelin (65 results)
Language: English
Published by Government Printing Office, Finland 1935
- Softcover
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, CanadaRainy Day Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.50
US$ 13.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Occasional smudging. Back fold out map intact. Light wear overall.
Language: English
Published by Centraltryckeriet., Helsingfors, Findland. 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, U.S.A.Doss-Haus Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.75
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover library binding 1954 edition. (Commentationes Humanarum Litterarum XIX, 6). Ex-library book with stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Covers and text in very good condition. {21 pages}.
Published by Helsingfors, Govt Printing Off, Helsinki 1925
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 33 pp.+ Lge Color FoldMap, Photos, Orig Tan Paperback, VG.
Published by Prisma 1963
- Softcover
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, Swedenantikvariat sacher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.35
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpock. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Prism 1963
- Softcover
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, Swedenantikvariat sacher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.90
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpock. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Societas Scientiarum Fennica, Helsinki 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.74
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 117pp paperback, printed wrappers, being Comm. Hum. Litt. XXXII, 3, good.
Published by Helsingfors 1927
- Softcover
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, Swedenantikvariat sacher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.98
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethft. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Helsingfors, 1928., 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse, Stuttgart, GermanyAntiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.87
US$ 13.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketKl.-8°. 230 S., XVIII Mit 3 Karten. Orig.-Leinwand. Sprache: Deutsch.

Published by Paris Payot 1939 1939
Seller: Librairie Sainte-Marie, Clamart, FranceLibrairie Sainte-Marie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.87
US$ 10.14 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketin-octavo, 378 pp., br Bon état.
Published by Philosophical Library, New York 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Spine cover discolored and faded; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

Published by Paris : Payot 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good paperback copy with glassine wrapper. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 378 pages; Description: 1 v. (378 p.) ; 23 cm. Subject: Emigration et immigration -- Aspect social…. Man -- Migrations. Tziganes, Migrations, Instinct. Series Title: Bibliotheque scientifique. Language: French. 3 Kg.
Published by Helsingfors: Herausgegeben vom Touristenverein in Finnland, 1928. 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.74
US$ 19.94 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. No edition stated (hardback). 12mo, 230pp, xviii. 3 folding colour maps. Original brown cloth. Repaired tear to one of the maps, else this copy is in very good condition.

Published by Helsingfors 1925
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie l'Art et l'Affiche, Nice, FranceLibrairie l'Art et l'Affiche
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.80
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. ** France : Par défaut Livraison STANDARD en Relais Colis / PRIORITAIRE : Livraison à domicile ** Helsinki, Helsingfors, 1925. Édition originale. Imprimerie du Gouvernement. Un fascicule broché in-8. 33 pages (texte en Anglais) illus. de photos en n&b in et hors texte, e…t une grande carte dépliante couleurs en fin d'ouvrage. Quelques aspects de la géographie de la Finlande. Couv. avec très légères jaunissement le long des bords, intérieur très frais. Un très bon exemplaire. Helsinki: Helsingfors 1925, Government Printing Office. In-octavo booklet (14.3 x 22 cm), printed wrappers. 33 pages of English text, illustrated with b/w photographs, and a large folding colour maps. Edges cover showing very light yellowing, pages fresh and clean. A very good copy. - Poids : 80 g, ép. 3 mm. Livre.
More imagesPublished by H. Hagerup/Macmillan and Co., Copenhagen/London 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, U.S.A.Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA]
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Study of nomadic peoples, including legends, causes, psychology; hunter-gatherers, nomads, gypsies, vagabonds; the author was a Finnish diplomat who wrote a number of books on diplomacy, sociology, and anthropology. Recently rebound in full green cloth, paper spine labe…l. Hint of wear, externally near fine; pages show light creasing. Text clean; xvi, 375 pages; index, extensive bibliography. Size: Quarto.

Published by Paris : Payot 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.92
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Very good paperback copy with glassine wrapper. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 378 pages; Description: 1 v. (378 p.) ; 23 cm. Subject: Emigration et immigration -- Aspect social…. Man -- Migrations. Tziganes, Migrations, Instinct. Series Title: Bibliotheque scientifique. Language: French. 1 Kg.
More imagesPublished by Payot 1938
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.43
US$ 16.13 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Envoi rapide sous papier de soie ex-libris intérieur propre. in8. 1938. Broché. Good.

Published by Payot-Bibliothèque Scientifique 1939
Seller: Emmanuelle Morin, MARSEILLE, FranceEmmanuelle Morin
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.87
US$ 19.59 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Bon Etat. in8. 1939. broché. 378 pages. Un vol. couv. imprimée illustrée int. frais. . Very Good.
Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: WeSavings LLC, MONTGOMERY, U.S.A.WeSavings LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. X-Library book. Standard wear to cover and typical library markings. No dust jacket. 100% Money Back Guarantee!!.

Published by Paris : Payot 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Good paperback copy; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 378p ; 23 cm. Subject; Migration. 3 Kg.
Published by Helsinki : Societas Scientiarum Fennica , 1963 1963
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.55
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: gut. 118 S., 24 cm, Rückenaufkleber, Bibliotheksexemplar, Lichtrand, Einband leicht geknickt. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by Helsinki 1963 1963 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, SwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.32
US$ 29.96 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket118 pp. Printed wrappers, library stamps. The volume also contains two other papers. (Societatis Scientiarum Fennica. Commentationes Humanum Litterarum 32:3).

Published by Payot paris 1938
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.18
US$ 16.13 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. Envoi rapide Couv usagée intérieur très bon en majorité non coupé. in-8. 1938. broché. 378 pages. Fair.
More imagesPublished by MacMillan & Co, London 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Anne Godfrey, Pwllheli, United KingdomAnne Godfrey
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.46
US$ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition 4to. Red with gilt to dulled spine, minor abrasions to prominent points, small marks, sound binding, a book plate inside front, eps palely foxed, very good internal condition.

Published by Paris : Payot 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.60
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Good paperback copy; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 378p ; 23 cm. Subject; Migration. 1 Kg.

Published by Payot 1939
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, ItalyLibrodifaccia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.59
US$ 32.15 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Buone. Francese Condizioni dell'esterno: copertina leggermente logorata e con leggere tracce d'umidita' Condizioni dell'interno: leggeri tratti a matita - leggere tracce d'umidita'.

Published by Payot paris 1938
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.30
US$ 16.13 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état légère usure de la couverture intérieur très bon non coupé. in-8. 1938. broché. 380 pages. Good.
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Copenhagen 1936 1st Hagerup. Foreword by Dr. Edward Westermarck. 4to, 375pp., original bluegreen printed wraps. Good, cover lightly worn and light stained.
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.88
US$ 25.35 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNatur och Kultur, Stockholm 1935. 159 sidor. Häftad.
Language: German
Published by Helsingfors, Touristenverein Finnlands 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, GermanyACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.24
US$ 40.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLeinen. Condition: Gut. 230 + 18 Seiten mattbrauner Leinenband im Oktavformat mit dunkler Titelprägung; gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit 3 auffaltbaren Karten Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.

Seller: Patrik Andersson, Antikvariat., Lund, SwedenPatrik Andersson, Antikvariat.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.76
US$ 14.98 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStockholm; Natur och Kultur, 1935. 19x13,5 cm. 159, (1 blank) s. + 10 fotografiska planschblad. Osignerat blått halvklotband med förgylld ryggtitel, marmorerade pärmpapper. Omslaget medbundet. Några svaga skrapmärken på främre omslaget. Fint ex. Innehåller bl. a. "Sundet och parklandet", "Den danska landsvägen", "Jyllands huvuds…tad och högskola" och "Sydhavsöarna".