Occasional Notes (21 results)

Selections From The Writings Of Lord Macaulay. Edited With Occasional Notes By George Otto Trevelyan.
Lord Macaulay. Edited With Occasional Notes By George Otto Trevelyan.
Language: English
Published by Longmans Green & Co 1876
- Hardcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.55
US$ 14.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Previous owner's ink inscription. 1876 edition. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
More imagesJournal of a Residence in the Sandwich Islands, During the Years 1823, 1824, and 1825: Including Remarks on the Manners and Customs of the Inhabitants; An Account of Lord Byron's Visit in H.M.S. Blonde; and a Description of the Ceremonies Observed at the Interment of the Late King and Queen in the Island of Oahu
Stewart, C. S. / Ellis, William (With an Introduction and Occasional Notes by]
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press for Friends of the Library of Hawaii, Honolulu, Hawaii 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, U.S.A.Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. The 1970 Reprint of the 1830 Edition. Frontis-piece, xxiv, 25-430pp, bound in brown cloth, gilt still bright, binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. The dust jacket is NOT price-clipped, shows edge wear, with a couple of chips. Foxing to the… outer page edges.
Published by John Russel Smith, London England 1872
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , United KingdomThe London Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.90
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. Slight foxing to end inside covers. Red cloth with gilt lettering. 310 pp. Hand cut pages. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Edit…ions etc.).
Published by The Navarre Society Limited, London
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKMARK, Auckland, , New ZealandBOOKMARK
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.02
US$ 27.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hb. Condition: VG. None. Limited Edition. No date, Limited Edition of two-thousand copies; presumed First Edition. Teal green/grey cloth on boards, gilt title and gilt border trim.Mild soiling and rubbings. Spine: foot with thin bumping and rubbing. Edges: top-edge gilt with mild rubbing; light old foxing to fore and bottom edge…s. Small rubbing to boards fore corners. Eps: small signature 1996 to head ffep. Mild foxings to eps. Frontis: illustration of 'Judgement of Paris'. Only three pages with a word or ?? to the margin, otherwise clean contents. B/w illustrations. Binding is VG+.Wrinkled blue ribbon bookmarker with frayed end. 310p. Blanch, Illustrated with a Series of Original Drawings (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.41
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a detailed history of Manchester's development, from its humble beginnings as a Roman settlement to its rise as a global industrial powerhouse during the 19th century. The author traces the city's growth through the lens of its home trade industry, examining the innova…tions, challenges, and personalities that shaped its commercial landscape. The book explores the impact of technological advancements, such as the steam engine and the cotton gin, as well as the social and economic forces that drove Manchester's transformation. The author provides a rich tapestry of historical accounts, personal anecdotes, and statistical analysis to illustrate the city's remarkable journey, offering insights into the factors that have made Manchester a global economic and cultural hub. This book is not only a valuable resource for historians and urban planners but also an engaging read for anyone interested in the rise of industrial cities and the interplay between commerce and societal progress. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More imagesThe History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England begun in the year 1641 in Six Volumes (complete set of 6) re-edited from a fresh collation of the original MS. in the Bodleian Library, with marginal dates and occasional notes by W. Dunn Macray
Edward, Earl of Clarendon (re-edited with marginal dates and occasional notes by W. Dunn Macray )
Language: English
Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press, UK 1888
- Hardcover
Seller: Michael Sobell Hospice, Harefield, MIDDL, United KingdomMichael Sobell Hospice
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 69.04
US$ 25.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Complete 6 volume hardback set of Clarendon's History of the Rebellion, published in 1888. Browning and some spotting to end papers (please see photos), otherwise very good condition.

A Bibliography Of The Books And Pamphlets Of George Bernard Shaw In The Bookman's Journal, February March April May1925
Wells, Geoffrey H [with Occasional Notes By George Bernard Shaw]
Language: English
Published by The Bookman's Journal / R. R. Bowker, London / New York 1925
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 101.75
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Orange Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Original printing of all three parts of the Shaw bibliography, with notes by GBS, printed as a Supplement to the February, March and April 1925 issues of The Bookman's Journal, bound in at rear of each volume, and the one page Addendum issued, bound in after p. 72 of… the May issue but not noted in the Table of Contents for that issue. There is also an extended analysis of changes in four issues of the 1866 Alice in Wonderland, on p. 71 of that issue. Considerable edgewear, no names or marks, spines with some short tears. The entire bibliography was later issued separately in bound form. International postage about $58, canada about $38, by Priority Mail box.

The Dialogues of Lucian ***Limited Edition of 2000 Copies***
Tooke, William (translated from the greek); Penzer, N M (edited with occasional notes and introduction); Blanch (illustrations)
Published by Privately Printed for The Navarre Society Limited, London (undated)
- Hardcover
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.62
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Undated c1930s. First Thus. Limited Edition of 2000 Copies, printed on Basingwerk Parchment. Hardback copy in light blue cloth boards with lettering to spine, no dustjacket. 310pp. B/w frontispiece 'Judgement of Paris', 5 full-page b/w illustrations, b/w illustrations withi…n text. Not library copy, no inscriptions, few marks to boards, fading to gilt lettering on spine. (26/7).
Selected Papers on Anthropology, Travel & Exploration
Sir Richard Burton; now edited with an introduction and Occasional Notes by N M Penzer
Published by A. M. Philpot, London 1924
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Bungalow, Edinburgh, United KingdomBook Bungalow
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.17
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Red Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No dj. First Edition. Tight square boards, no wear, a little even sunfade to spine panel, gilt titling still bright. Insides free of markings, foxing blotches near endpapers and occasionally throughout, not too detracting, a fine copy save for this. Size: Royal 8vo.
More imagesSelections from the Writings of Lord Macaulay
Lord Macaulay edited with occasional notes by George Otto Trevelyan
Published by Longmans, Green and Co., London 1879
- Hardcover
Seller: McGonigles', Cerne Abbas, , United KingdomMcGonigles'
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 44.19
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Leather bound hard cover with gilt borders and gilt decorative spine including gilt titles within black frame on spine, and negligible cover wear. Internal hinges have been reinforced with 'attractive' blue tape on background marbled lining paper. Clean interior with 1883 inscription,…xi, 475 pages with marbled edges. Attractive 1879 edition in very good to near fine condition.
More imagesBrewster, Thomas
The Satires of Persius Translated into English Verse; with some Occasional Notes; and the Original Text Corrected. The Second Edition; to which is now Prefixed, the Life of the Author.
Language: English
Published by A. Millar, London 1751
- Hardcover
Seller: ROBIN RARE BOOKS at the Midtown Scholar, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.ROBIN RARE BOOKS at the Midtown Scholar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 150.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 2nd Edition. The Satires of Persius Translated into English Verse; with some Occasional Notes; and the Original Text Corrected. The Second Edition; to which is now Prefixed, the Life of the Author. Translation attributed to Thomas Brewster. Published in London for A. Millar. 1751. [24] + 154 pp. 6.5"…x 4". 12mo. Hardcover full leather. Possible early rebinding. Overall fair, with front board splitting. Light scuffing to boards and spine. Hinges remain tight and text block remains bound well. Light markings. Includes small publisher's bookseller list at rear. Light markings, along with stamping adjacent to first page of Advertisement. General age-related toning to pages, along with periodic foxing and wear. Please see photographs and ask any questions prior to purchasing. An early English translation of the works of Persius (34-62 AD), a Roman poet and satirist of Etruscan origin. His works were published following his death, and he reached the height of his popularity in the Middle Ages. A great piece for restoration.
Language: English
Published by D Appleton and Company 1889
- Hardcover
Seller: Melrose Place, Modesto, CA, U.S.A.Melrose Place
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 165.00
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. 1889 Good-Very Good Hardcover wrapped in a clear glassine cover for protection. Book has wine colored boards with a leather spine and gilt lettering on spine. Pictures on request.

Published by Editions A. Strahan - T. Cadell and V. Davies 1796
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, FranceLibrairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 89.40
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Livre en anglais. volume 1 seul. Illustrated from his letters with occasional notes and narrative by John Sheffield. Volume 1 seul. Reliure à nerfs en mauvais état. 702 pages. Mors fendus, épidermures, coiffes usées. 23 x 29 cm. Grande-Bretagne. Illustrated from his letters with occasional notes and narrative…by John Sheffield. (illustrator). Livre.
More imagesMISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF EDWARD GIBBON, ESQUIRE WITH MEMOIRS OF HIS LIFE AND WRITINGS, COMPOSED BY HIMSELF [THREE VOLUMES]
Sheffield, John Lord [Illustrated from his letters, with occasional notes and narrative]
Published by A. Strahan and T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies/John Murray, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Mixed Editions. Large Octavo, three volumes. In Good plus condition. Bound in the publisher's burgundy cloth bearing gilt lettering to the spines. Probably rebound. Boards have mild wear including white marks to the tail edges. Text blocks show moderate age toning to the edges. Moderate wear interiorly including damp…staining to volume three, some foxing/age toning, repairs to volume three, previous owners' stamps to all volumes and slight incidental marks. Frontispiece. Illustrated. Text in English and French. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Quarto and Folio. CONTENTS: Vol. One, xxv, 703 pages, 1796 -- Vol. Two, viii, 726 pages, 1796 -- Vol. Three, x, 691 pages, 1815 Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates. 1376383. FP New Rockville Stock.
More imagesAnte-Nicene Fathers, set
Alexander Roberts & James Donaldson (eds.) [Revised and Chronologically Arranged, with Brief Prefaces and Occasional Notes by A. Cleveland Coxe]
Published by Christian LIterature Company 1887
- Hardcover
Seller: Benchmark Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Benchmark Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 699.99
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 9 vols. + index. Wear, rubbing to edges (in some cases, worn through cloth), name inside cover and hinges cracked on vol. 1, staining to cover of several vols., part of spine of vol. 8 missing. No marking.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 87.11
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpie…ce has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1814. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages:- 540, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 540 540.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 87.54
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpie…ce has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1814. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages:- 608, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 608 608.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 87.71
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpie…ce has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1814. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages:- 636, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 636 636.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 87.83
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpie…ce has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1814. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages:- 654, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 654 654.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 87.90
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpie…ce has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1814. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages:- 666, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 666 666.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 87.94
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1810. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 672, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 672 672.