Occasional Notes (21 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Longmans Green & Co 1876

    • Hardcover

    Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.55

    US$ 14.72 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Previous owner's ink inscription. 1876 edition. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 7.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. The 1970 Reprint of the 1830 Edition. Frontis-piece, xxiv, 25-430pp, bound in brown cloth, gilt still bright, binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. The dust jacket is NOT price-clipped, shows edge wear, with a couple of chips. Foxing to the

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.90

    US$ 32.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. Slight foxing to end inside covers. Red cloth with gilt lettering. 310 pp. Hand cut pages. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Edit

  • Published by The Navarre Society Limited, London

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BOOKMARK, Auckland, , New ZealandBOOKMARK

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.02

    US$ 27.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hb. Condition: VG. None. Limited Edition. No date, Limited Edition of two-thousand copies; presumed First Edition. Teal green/grey cloth on boards, gilt title and gilt border trim.Mild soiling and rubbings. Spine: foot with thin bumping and rubbing. Edges: top-edge gilt with mild rubbing; light old foxing to fore and bottom edge

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2024

    1332405266 / 9781332405268

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 21.41

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a detailed history of Manchester's development, from its humble beginnings as a Roman settlement to its rise as a global industrial powerhouse during the 19th century. The author traces the city's growth through the lens of its home trade industry, examining the innova

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 69.04

    US$ 25.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Complete 6 volume hardback set of Clarendon's History of the Rebellion, published in 1888. Browning and some spotting to end papers (please see photos), otherwise very good condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Bookman's Journal / R. R. Bowker, London / New York 1925

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 101.75

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Original Orange Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Original printing of all three parts of the Shaw bibliography, with notes by GBS, printed as a Supplement to the February, March and April 1925 issues of The Bookman's Journal, bound in at rear of each volume, and the one page Addendum issued, bound in after p. 72 of

  • Published by Privately Printed for The Navarre Society Limited, London (undated)

    • Hardcover

    Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 40.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Undated c1930s. First Thus. Limited Edition of 2000 Copies, printed on Basingwerk Parchment. Hardback copy in light blue cloth boards with lettering to spine, no dustjacket. 310pp. B/w frontispiece 'Judgement of Paris', 5 full-page b/w illustrations, b/w illustrations withi

  • Published by A. M. Philpot, London 1924

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Book Bungalow, Edinburgh, United KingdomBook Bungalow

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 55.17

    US$ 18.77 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Red Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No dj. First Edition. Tight square boards, no wear, a little even sunfade to spine panel, gilt titling still bright. Insides free of markings, foxing blotches near endpapers and occasionally throughout, not too detracting, a fine copy save for this. Size: Royal 8vo.

  • More images

    Published by Longmans, Green and Co., London 1879

    • Hardcover

    Seller: McGonigles', Cerne Abbas, , United KingdomMcGonigles'

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 44.19

    US$ 29.49 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Leather bound hard cover with gilt borders and gilt decorative spine including gilt titles within black frame on spine, and negligible cover wear. Internal hinges have been reinforced with 'attractive' blue tape on background marbled lining paper. Clean interior with 1883 inscription,

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by A. Millar, London 1751

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ROBIN RARE BOOKS at the Midtown Scholar, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.ROBIN RARE BOOKS at the Midtown Scholar

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 150.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 2nd Edition. The Satires of Persius Translated into English Verse; with some Occasional Notes; and the Original Text Corrected. The Second Edition; to which is now Prefixed, the Life of the Author. Translation attributed to Thomas Brewster. Published in London for A. Millar. 1751. [24] + 154 pp. 6.5"

  • Language: English

    Published by D Appleton and Company 1889

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Melrose Place, Modesto, CA, U.S.A.Melrose Place

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 165.00

    US$ 4.90 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. 1889 Good-Very Good Hardcover wrapped in a clear glassine cover for protection. Book has wine colored boards with a leather spine and gilt lettering on spine. Pictures on request.

  • Published by Editions A. Strahan - T. Cadell and V. Davies 1796

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Librairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, FranceLibrairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 89.40

    US$ 69.44 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Couverture rigide. Livre en anglais. volume 1 seul. Illustrated from his letters with occasional notes and narrative by John Sheffield. Volume 1 seul. Reliure à nerfs en mauvais état. 702 pages. Mors fendus, épidermures, coiffes usées. 23 x 29 cm. Grande-Bretagne. Illustrated from his letters with occasional notes and narrative

  • More images

    Published by A. Strahan and T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies/John Murray, London

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 206.25

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Mixed Editions. Large Octavo, three volumes. In Good plus condition. Bound in the publisher's burgundy cloth bearing gilt lettering to the spines. Probably rebound. Boards have mild wear including white marks to the tail edges. Text blocks show moderate age toning to the edges. Moderate wear interiorly including damp

  • More images

    Published by Christian LIterature Company 1887

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Benchmark Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Benchmark Books

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 699.99

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 9 vols. + index. Wear, rubbing to edges (in some cases, worn through cloth), name inside cover and hinges cracked on vol. 1, staining to cover of several vols., part of spine of vol. 8 missing. No marking.

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 87.11

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpie

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 87.54

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpie

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 87.71

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpie

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 87.83

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpie

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 87.90

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpie

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 87.94

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l