Old Colleger (8 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (8)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Published by Richard Bentley and Son 1896

      • Hardcover

      Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 22.59

      US$ 6.46 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Fair. 1896. No Edition Remarks. 395 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Frontispiece detached but still present. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Griffith Farran & Co 1892

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, United KingdomParrott Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 34.52

      US$ 22.79 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 244pp.Illustrated throughout - full page plates. Interesting history school biography reference literature. The book is in very good condition- overall clean and bright with just a tad of light handling wear. Limited edition - one of only 250 copies (not numbered). Bookplate on inner boar

    • Published by London: Richard Bentley and son, 1896. 1896

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 27.62

      US$ 20.04 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Fair. First edition (hardback). 12mo (19cm by 13cm), xi, 395pp. 15 plates. Original blue cloth, gilt titling to the spine, gilt motif to the front board. Binding a litlte rubbed and stained, some foxing of the preliminary pages, ownership inscription; overall, this book is just about in good condition.

    • Published by London: Richard Bentley and son, 1896. 1896

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 27.62

      US$ 20.04 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Fair. First edition (hardback). 12mo (19cm by 13cm), xi, 395pp. 15 plates. Original blue cloth, gilt titling to the spine, gilt motif to the front board. Binding rather rubbed, endpapers browned, some staining of the title page. This is only a fair to good copy overall, but the contents are generally clean and tightly

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Griffith Farran & Co. Limited, London 1892

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, United KingdomKerr & Sons Booksellers ABA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 41.43

      US$ 40.22 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1892, First Edition. Quarto. 8" x 10.5" approx. 244pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, printed titles. Binding square and firm. Spotting to spine and foxing to text-block. Former owner heraldic bookplate to end paper. Contemporary former ownership inscription to head of title page. Occa

    • Published by Richard Bentley and Son 1898

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 37.28

      US$ 18.23 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Medium 8vo. Blue publisher cloth with gilt motif on front board and gilt lettering on backstrip. Cocked. Some minor exterior wear. Frontispiece. Interior

    • Published by Ldn: Griffith Farran & Co, 1892. 1892

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Bookstand, Poole, , United KingdomBookstand

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 55.24

      US$ 5.50 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES. This copy number 53. A comprehensive history of Eton College and its traditions. 14 black and white illustrations. Tan cloth bevel edged boards with red and black armorial design on upper cover and red and black lettering on spine. Top edges gilt. Deckle edges. Wear to spine ends and hinges, creasi

    • Published by Griffith and Farran & Co, London 1892

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, , United KingdomBookcase

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 55.24

      US$ 33.52 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Lightly rubbed, spine ends chipped, some gutters cracked, mainly front gutter, closed edges foxed. Includes some additional Eton engravings, some loose, others glued in, eg to title page and last page. Size: 4to.