Oldys Johnson (12 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (12)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 124.28

    US$ 26.80 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. The first abridged edition of this fascinating and collection of religious and political tracts, edited by Dr Johnson and William Oldys. First abridged edition of this collection of the material taken from the library of Robert Harley, 1st Earl of Oxford and his son Edward Harley, 2nd Earl of Oxford,

  • Published by Thomas Osborne, London 1743

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, U.S.A.Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 450.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. 8vo. Half calf with raised bands (and modern paper label) and marbled paper over boards. (6pp), 488pp. Good plus. Though internally very good -- tight, clean, nice -- and with calf spine buffed and attractive, the marbled paper boards are quite rubbed and edgeworn. Decent first edition of the first volume (only) of th

  • More images

    Published by C. and G. Kearsley, London 1793

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 545.45

    US$ 26.80 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Leather. Condition: Very Good. First edition. The first abridged edition of this fascinating and scarce collection of religious and political tracts, edited by Dr Johnson and William Oldys. The scarce first abridged edition of this collection of the material taken from the library of Robert Harley, 1st Earl of Oxford and his son

  • More images

    Published by London: Thomas Osborne. -44 1743

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, LINCS, United KingdomForest Books, ABA-ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 2,554.64

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    4 Vols., 8vo (210 x 130 mm), [8], 488; xx, 489-1034, 37, [3]; [12], [xiii]-xvi, 408; [6], 409-858pp., lacking in vol. 1 the prefatory eight-page 'An Account of the Harleian Library', woodcut initials and head-pieces, some minor spotting or light foxing to endpapers and prelims, contemporary quarter calf, marbled paper boards, sy

  • More images

    Published by Thomas Osborne 1743-44 1743

    • Hardcover

    Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.George Ong Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 3,500.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. [viii], 8, 488; xx, 489-1034; xvi, 408; [vi], 409-858 pp.; 8vo, modern quarter tan calf with new end leaves, five raised bands, tan cloth sides, gilt titles, uncut. This huge library was formed by Robert Harley, first Earl of Oxford and was continued by his son, Edward, the second Earl (1689-1741

  • More images

    Published by London: Thomas Osborne. -45 1743

    Seller: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, LINCS, United KingdomForest Books, ABA-ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 3,376.27

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    5 Vols., 8vo (198 x 125 mm), [6], 8, 488; xx, 489-1034, 37, [3]; [6], [xiii]-xvi, 408; [2], 409-858; [4], 448pp., lacking in vol. 1 an advertisement leaf; vol. 3 6pp. 'Proposals' and in vol. 4 4pp. of imprimatur, 'Proposals' and advertisements, woodcut initials and head-pieces, some spotting or light foxing, contemporary mottled

  • Condition: New

    US$ 38.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1744 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 40.26

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: eng. Language: eng,lat. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, w

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 49.97

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: eng. Language: eng,lat. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 50.30

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: eng. Language: eng,lat. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, w

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 50.84

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: Latin. Language: Latin. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 50.88

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: eng. Language: eng,lat. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, w