Oleahy Oley (16 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (16)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Greystone Press, New York 1939

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.Novel Ideas Books & Gifts

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Covers show minor wear at corners and spine ends. Jacket has edgewear with small tears and chipping -- one dime-sized bit missing on top edge. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall.

  • Published by Greystone Press, New York 1939

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.75

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: very good. very good(-). First. Illustrated on most pages with humorous cartoons relating to the World's Fair. Slim 8vo, original blue and orange pictorial boards, lightly worn at extremities, matching dust wrapper, tattered. New York: Greystone Press, 1939. First edition. A very good copy in a very good(-)

  • Published by Greystone Press, New York 1939

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, U.S.A.The Chatham Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Paper-covered Boards. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [57]p. A very good copy, the spine of which is very slightly cocked and the extremities are very slightly rubbed, no d.j. A comic view of people trying to find places to stay while visiting the World's Fair

  • More images

    Published by Greystone Press 1939

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, U.S.A.Epilonian Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 24.95

    US$ 5.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. Greystone Press [Published Date: 1939]. Hardcover [63] pp (unpaginated). No other printings listed. Acceptable in acceptable dust jacket. Illustrated Paper over Boards have bumping and scuffing to edges with the color scuffed off along the edges and top and bot

  • Published by Greystone Press (1939), New York, NY 1939

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Boards. Condition: G/No Dustjacket. New York, NY: Greystone Press. G/No Dustjacket. (1939). . Boards. Referecnes the 1939 World's Fair and how New York City residents will be innundated by "Relatives" who wish to stay with them while visiting the fair. . Sm 4to., unpaginated, rubbed, coners bumped & frayed, page toning . Black &

  • Published by NY: The Greystone Press (1939) 1939

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, U.S.A.WellRead Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Small 4to; pictorial boards; hardcover; pictorial endpapers; black and white illustrations; sign on inside of dustjacket that reads "Warning! BLACK PLAGUE All persons are hereby warned that these premises are quarantined for the duration of the World's Fair SCRAM"; lightly edgeworn boards with sunned pages else a very good clean

  • Published by Greystone Press

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Beers Book Center, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Beers Book Center

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, 1939. Book shows shelf wear to corners (particularly top spine), light rubbing to covers, a small O shaped stain to front cover. Overall covers are bright and vivid, just shy of VG. Binding is great, pages are clean and square.

  • Published by Greystone Press, New York 1939

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, U.S.A.The Chatham Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 45.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Paper-covered Boards. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [57]p. A very good copy, the spine of the extremities are very slightly rubbed, Unclipped pictorial jacket has rubbing to the spine with a chip to the upper spine. A comic view of peop

  • Published by The Greystone Press, New York 1939

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st. 8vo, unpag., Nice, bright copy Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. Well-illustrated (illustrator).

  • Published by First edition, published by The Greystone Press, N.Y., 1939. 1939

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, U.S.A.Jerry Merkel

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Very good with good to very good dust jacket. Light smudge near bottom of front board. Dust jacket is worn at spine tips and corners with a one inch tear at bottom of spine and a 1&1/2 inch tear at bottom back corner.

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 29.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 88. A perfect gift

  • Published by New York, The Greystone Press 1939

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 139.40

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine copy in a very good, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. "The World's Unfair Guests. " Description: [63] p. 24 cm. Subjects: New York World's Fair (1939-1940) . Comical illustr

  • Published by New York, The Greystone Press 1939

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 148.52

    US$ 16.09 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine copy in a very good, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. "The World's Unfair Guests. " Description: [63] p. 24 cm. Subjects: New York World's Fair (1939-1940) . Comical illustr

  • Published by Greystone Press, New York 1939

    • First Edition

    Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 137.50

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    dj. First Edition. Octavo. 23.5cm. Publisher's original illustrated paper covered boards. Dustjacket. 62pp. Bright and clean wit some very light wear to extremities and spine ends, a very good, pretty copy in a vivid pictorial dustjacket with some shallow marginal chipping and fraying, and a couple of closed tears. Shows very we

  • Published by Greystone Press, New York 1939

    • First Edition

    Seller: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, MA, U.S.A.Babylon Revisited Rare Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 150.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very humorous collection of bogus letters, stories, and cartoons all instructing New Yorkers on how to deal with potential out of town visitors and never heard from relatives who will be trying to angle a free meal and place to stay for the New York World's Fair. Very Good-Near Fine, modest shelf wear in Very Good

  • More images
    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 65.45

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l