Oswald Hering (75 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.18
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Concrete and Stucco Houses: The Use of Plastic Materials in the Building of Country and Suburban Houses in a Manner to Insure the Qualities of Fit. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.27
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.63
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.63
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by McBride, Nast & Company, New York, NY 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: RW Books, Strasburg, U.S.A.RW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Fair condition with water damaged cover on front edge and rear, stains and light soiling on end sheets, owner's name inside. Text block and photos are in very good condition with no internal damage. Content is very clean. Binding still strong. Not a beauty to look at; buy it fo…r its content. Extensive black & white photos and line drawings.
Language: English
Published by McBride, Nast & Company, New York, New York 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Past, Memphis, U.S.A.Books from the Past
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
US$ 6.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPictorial Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. This is a title in the publisher's The Country House Library. The cover has blue cloth, white lettering, and an illustration in white, green, and dark blue. Thirteen chapters; color frontispiece; numerous b/w photos on plates; in-text, b/w figures. Half of the top edge of…each board has darkened and has scuffs. A corner of the back board is a little bumped. The top and bottom edges of the spine strip are a little rubbed and wrinkled. The top half of the front endpaper's fold has intermittent splits. The margin of one plate has two, short, dark lines that look like stain left by staples on something that was laid-in. Four page margins each have 1 or 2 darkened spots, up to 1 in. Scans e-mailed upon request.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.62
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.39
US$ 20.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.75
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.75
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by McBride, Nast & Company 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eve's Book Garden, Albany, U.S.A.Eve's Book Garden
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition with 1912 date on both title and colophon pages. Well-kept copy with firm hinges and thick covers. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of full page photos of early 20th century stately homes. Includes architectural floor plans and instructional drawings. Printed… on thick stock. Endpapers with light browning. Covers design still bright, though rubbed a bit in places. Wear to spine tips. No jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.13
US$ 18.53 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.57
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.79
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.30
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.30
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by MCBRIDE, NAST, NY 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHARDCOVER NAVY BLUE. Condition: GOOD. slightly wracked, small sticker residue on inside of front board DATE PUBLISHED: 1912 EDITION: 105.

Published by McBride, Nast & Company 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United KingdomGREENSLEEVES BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.79
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: good. . no dustjacket, 1912 McBride Nast, pictorial boards, 1 loose plate, slight toning to pages, clean tight copy.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.27
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.87
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the burgeoning use of concrete and stucco in home construction in the early 20th century. The author, a practicing architect, argues for the adoption of these materials in both rural and suburban environments, where they offer unique opportunities to create aesthe…tically pleasing and durable structures. He critiques the widespread use of wood in home construction, arguing that it is ultimately unsustainable and, in comparison to concrete and stucco, less resistant to the ravages of time and fire. The authorââ â¢s advocacy for the use of concrete and stucco is grounded in a broader artistic and social vision. He argues that a well-planned and well-built house is not only a good investment but also a reflection of the cultural and economic progress of its time. He criticizes the prevailing speculative practices in real estate development, which he argues, result in substandard buildings and poorly planned communities. The author also points to the scarcity of skilled labor in the building trades as a significant obstacle to the realization of his vision. He emphasizes the need for a more comprehensive approach to both architectural design and the training of artisans in order to elevate the quality of American housing. This book offers a unique glimpse into the challenges and possibilities of building for the future in a society on the cusp of rapid change. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.32
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
Published by McBride, Nast & Company, New York 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: very good(+). Color frontispiece, b/w illustrations and photos throughout. 105 pages. Small 4to, blue pictorial cloth. New York: McBride, Nast & Company, 1912. A very good(+) copy with minor wear to spine ends, a touch of edgewear to several pages.

Published by Générique
- Hardcover
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, FranceJLG_livres anciens et modernes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.58
US$ 19.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Assez bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.54
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.93
US$ 70.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

Language: English
Published by Robert M. McBride & Co 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 100.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Signed First Edition. Paper covered boards with original paper label in front cover. Author's gift inscription on front free end paper. Illustrated. Frontispiece. Illustrated end-papers (maps). 79pp., with a Glossary. Head and tail of spine chipped. Full refund if not satisfied. Signed…by the author.