Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0192803697 ISBN 13: 9780192803696
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by WEIDENFELD NICHOLSON HISTORY, 1995
ISBN 10: 1857995554 ISBN 13: 9781857995558
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1964
ISBN 10: 0192541560 ISBN 13: 9780192541567
Seller: Sperry Books, Rollinsford, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1906 Macmillan hardcover, edgewear, beginning to fray by the spine, loosening hinges, tight binding, name &drawing on flyleafs, clean text Prompt, reliable service, shipped next business day. Int'l mailed via first class or priority.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Language: English
Published by Windsor Press
Seller: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good++ Dust Jacket. Revised enlarged edition. Light cornerwear to cover.Purple & gold lettering and decoration on spine cover and front cover. Clean interior - no stamps or writing. Pages starting to darken. Dust jacket shows edgewear, small tears - now in a protective mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by DODGE PUBLISHING, New York, 1891
Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 404+295pgs. Very good condition attractive blue cloth hardcover, gilt fading lettering to spine. Circa early 20th century, not dated. but preface dated 18981 no foxing pages clean and white owners name on front end paper dated 1919 . Text clean with no markings. Includes prefaces, combined in one handy volume. A compilation of poetry and verse from a wide range of over 120 writers, from Shakespeare to anonymous, from mid 16th to late 19th century literature. .see pictures.
Language: English
Published by Oxford Universities Press, Oxford, 1951
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 4th Edition. A hardcover fiction in very good condition. Pages are very clean and bright, without markings. The cover is clean and sharp, with no major signs of wear.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1941
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Previous owner's ink inscription. Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1941
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. . Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Published by Boston: Thomas y Crowell and Co, 1893, 1893
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Published by Macmillan & Co, New York, 1900
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
Reprint. Enlarged and revised reprint, includes prefaces from the 1861, 1891 editions. Solid tight copy with clean contents. 4-3/4 x 7, 381 pp, index. Good unmarked, stained rear board, titling fading. Hardcover in tan cloth boards, no jacket.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan & Co. For The Mind Association, 1908
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. . Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Published by Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1924
Seller: Foggypaws, Sonoma, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. 1924 brown leather bound hardcover in acceptable condition. All inside gold gilded pages are in good shape. Published by Thomas Y. Crowell Company Publishers, NY. 554 pages.
Published by Jacket Library., 1932
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. NN-12 very good, creases paperback,
Language: English
Published by WEIDENFELD NICHOLSON HISTORY, 1995
ISBN 10: 1857995554 ISBN 13: 9781857995558
Seller: madelyns books, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Abridged. Condition: Used: Like New. like new condition. sent next working day from the u/k 1st class 0.0.
Language: English
Published by WEIDENFELD NICHOLSON HISTORY, 1995
ISBN 10: 1857995554 ISBN 13: 9781857995558
Seller: madelyns books, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Abridged. Condition: Used: Very Good. very good clean copy Sent next working day from the u/k 0.0.
Published by Collins, 1959
Seller: katlazuli books & music, DULUTH, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. In three books is a survey or collection of poems arranged by the friend of Tennyson, with an introduction by C. Day Lewis, 576 pages with index. B/w portrait at frontispiece. Binding is dark blue faux leather with gilt lettering and leaf decoration at the spine. 4-1/2" x 7." Good condition. Book plate at front endpaper. Foxing at top front binding. Wear at binding extremities. Book.
Published by Macmillian, New York NY, 1907
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Top edge of spine is worn and torn. Spine weak and cracked; 387 pages.
Published by Walter J. Black, Roslyn, NY, 1932
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Reprint. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 308 pages.
Published by Macmillian, New York NY, 1901
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; 381 pages.
Published by Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Macmillian, New York NY, 1922
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Revised Edition. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name, pencil notes on endpapers ; Macmillan Pocket Classics; 483 pages.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 18.22
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 6th edition. 720 pages. 7.50x5.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd, London, 1914
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Later Printing. In original blue cloth with gilt titling, 8vo, 326pp. (light shelfwear to extremities; toning and darkening to extremities, spine and edges, inscriptions to endpaper). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.
Published by MacMillan and Co, Limited, London, 1906
Seller: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, BISHOP AUCKLAND, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Average. . 311 pages. First 90 pages contain the 67 poems in Palgrave's Vol 2 (with some neat old annotation in pen); the remainder of the book is background information and detailed study notes on each poem by William Bell (1860-1946), Principal of Government College, Lahore.
Published by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1957
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. pocket edition on blue worn cloth.
Published by Dodge Publishing Company, New York
Cloth Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Later Edition. 404+295pgs. Very good condition attractive blue cloth hardcover, gilt lettering to spine. Circa early 20th century, not dated. A few small faded spots to cloth largely on rear cover. Owner name on front free endpaper. Text clean with no markings. Includes prefaces, index of writers with dates of birth and death and index of first lines for both first and second series are combined in one handy volume. A compilation of poetry and verse from a wide range of over 120 writers, from Shakespeare to anonymous, from mid 16th to late 19th century literature. Book#2609. Size: 12mo - 5 x 7.0 Inches.
Published by Macmillan and Co., Ltd., London, UK, 1926
Seller: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket as issued. Third Edition, 1926. Bound in maroon leather with ornately gilded tooling, five raised bands and gilded text block edges. Light spotting and rubbing at the edges and folds, still Very Good. The contents are unmarked. Extremely slight tobacco odor. Small format, 6 1/4' X 4 1/4". Still a nice copy in an ornate binding.