Paradine (73 results)
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.13
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First edition. Signed with dedication. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good complete DJ.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.01
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket (c). First Edition. Copyright Date: 1976 Octavo, , pp.240, A Very Interesting study of Tropical plants and their seeds ( sea Beans) that are transported by the Ocean currents of the world VERY GOOD, REGISTER FOR PAGES 187-202 ARE BOUND IN UPSIDE DOWN. Illustrated by P. J. Paradine, p…lus B & W Photos (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by English Universities Press, London 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, United Kingdomsiop lyfrau'r hen bost
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.13
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Slight fading to cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.22
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Name in front of book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 3.68
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Spine taped. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0340…049014.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.36
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0340053437.

- Softcover
Seller: Ohkwaho Books and Fine Art, Oakville, CanadaOhkwaho Books and Fine Art
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.76
US$ 9.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. This book is used, has been signed by author first inner page. Minor additional pencil marking first inner page from previous owner. No wear to covers, spine intact, no creases. "In 6th century Britain, eight years of peace have passed since the Saxons overthrew Artorius, leader of the Bri…tons, and forced him into exile. Learning his allies in Britain have renewed strength, Artorius returns to his homeland accompanied by his teenage son Artor. Two days later Artorius is slain by the Saxons, yet Artor's life is spared. A mere boy in the eyes of the Saxon leader, Artor is left with Merlyn, a young man and healer who lives in self-imposed exile. Calthorp, a Briton, carries on with Artorius' plans. He is drawn into an alliance with the druid Hwybar, and Raven, a practitioner of the black arts. In the months ahead, perilous events force Artor to face his past and foretell a future of the great leader he will become." Good Reads "Kenneth Paradine is a retired educator and educational administrator with an undergraduate degree from York University and a master's degree in Education from the Ontario Institute for Studies in Education of the University of Toronto. He did his post-graduate work at King's College at the University of London in England. Kenneth has published two books, the murder mystery, A Convenient Grave, and a historical fiction novel titled Glastonbury Tor about King Arthur. He hopes his writing inspires his readers' imaginations and allows them to playfully interact with the narrative and their own feelings. When he's not writing, Kenneth enjoys painting, downhill skiing (which he hopes he won't have to give up as he ages), and visiting his summer property in the warmer weather. ​He lives in Toronto, Ontario, with his wife. His four children have left home and have started their own families." Kenneth Paradine.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: THE BOOK BROTHERS, CHATHAM, CanadaTHE BOOK BROTHERS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.76
US$ 10.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Very good + copy. (see picture) 609 pages. All clean,tight and bright.
Published by Imports 0001-01-01 00:00:00
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.75
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketdvd. Condition: Used - Good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.11
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Glastonbury Tor. Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, AustraliaLost and Found Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.36
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
large format paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. Illustrated with drawings. 95 pages VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear and edge wear to covers.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, AustraliaLost and Found Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.36
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
large format paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. Illustrated with drawings. 95 pages VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear and edge wear to covers.

- Softcover
Seller: Winding Road Books, Ramona, U.S.A.Winding Road Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.95
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. clean copy.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.61
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, U.S.A.The BiblioFile
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Moderate corner, edge wear. Pages very good. 80 pages. Printed in Belgium. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.07
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Condition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.67
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.60
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by The English Universities Press 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.43
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual ite…m,650grams, ISBN.

Condition: Used - Good
US$ 8.72
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

Published by English Universities Press Ltd, London 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Godley Books, Hyde, United KingdomGodley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.34
US$ 21.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Name inside front cover. No other marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked very slightly foxed boards, dusty top of page edges and very slight bumping to lower front corner and spine foot. 288pp. Formulae and… statistical rules for precedures in technology including their mathematical derivation. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 8.75 x 5.75 inches.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.64
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by Longmans 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.54
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1961. First Edition. 695 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed. Light tanning to spine an…d edges. Prominent forward lean to text block. The unclipped dust jacket has moderate edge wear, tears and chips to edges and spine ends. Light tanning to spine and edges.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.76
US$ 20.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.10
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.25
US$ 20.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.