Parshley (85 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (85)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Vintage 1974

    0394712277 / 9780394712277

    • Softcover

    Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.08

    US$ 3.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group 1974

    0394712277 / 9780394712277

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.67

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by VINTAGE 1974

    0394712277 / 9780394712277

    • Softcover

    Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Picador 1989

    0330303384 / 9780330303385

    • Softcover

    Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.81

    US$ 5.49 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Second Sex (Picador Classics S.) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus

  • Published by Scientific American, 1933

    • Softcover

    Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, U.S.A.Harry Alter

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 3.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    paperback. Condition: fair. 4pp. article torn out of May, 1933 Scientific American. loose pages, chipped margins. $.

  • Language: English

    Published by Vintage 1989

    0679724516 / 9780679724513

    • Softcover

    Seller: A Good Read, Toronto, CanadaA Good Read

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.99

    US$ 11.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Moisture warping on rear wrapper and along bottom edge of text block. Edge and tip wear. Tanning to text. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. ; Vintage; 5.19 X 1.32 X 8 inches; 800 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1332094090 / 9781332094097

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 24.48

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • More images

    Published by Alfred A. Knopf 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Black Tree Books, Davenport Center, U.S.A.Black Tree Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.29

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. A very good condition copy in an about good wrapper. Wrapper bright and clean with with rubbing at the extremities. Few minor tatters here and there and one significant loss at the head of the spine panel. The clean and bright boards beneath are sun faded at that loss

  • Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1954

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First U.S. Edition. Red cloth, virtually as issued, slightly soiled along edges. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear and is modestly chipped at head of spine and at two spots along top rear edge. xxi,363,xi pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0364809795 / 9780364809792

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1332094090 / 9781332094097

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 27.73

    US$ 4.39 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Vintage 1974

    0394712277 / 9780394712277

    • Softcover

    Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, U.S.A.a2zbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.98

    US$ 6.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Text appears clean, but may contain minor marks that we missed. Light Shelf Wear, Looks Very Nice. Has used bookstore stickers. 814 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Women & Feminism; ISBN: 0394712277. ISBN/EAN: 9780394712277. Pictures of this item not already

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0364809795 / 9780364809792

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 31.97

    US$ 5.55 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: French

    Published by Jonathan Cape 1972

    0224613979 / 9780224613972

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 10.31

    US$ 18.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual

  • Published by Eugenics Publishing Co.

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.96

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (sex, biology ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

  • Published by Bantam 1965

    • Softcover

    Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, U.S.A.M & M Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House 1993

    1857151372 / 9781857151374

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 29.52

    US$ 8.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. pp. 848.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    036480985X / 9780364809853

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 38.70

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, U.S.A.100POCKETS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 31.75

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd Printing. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated, gilt embossed red linen boards/Fine. DJ/Good w/losses to upper edges; under mylar. Upper text edge dyed yellow. PO name to fEP. First published 1951 in France as: Vie et Mooeurs des Mammiferes; t

  • Published by Smith College, Northampton, Massachusetts 1925

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Entomological Reprint Specialists, Tucson, U.S.A.Entomological Reprint Specialists

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: NEW. ix + 252 p. Hardbound but pages unseparated. Intended primarily to supplement Van Duzee's 1917 Catalogue. Lists full bibliographic data & brief comment on all the papers treating the Heteroptera to which Van Duzee refers, with additional citations. d/j is disintegrating transparent cellophane, intended

  • Published by Jonathan Cape 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 9.67

    US$ 18.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN.

  • Language: English

    Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, London, UK. 1955

    • Hardcover

    Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.48

    US$ 26.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Green Cloth. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. This is the first edition. Brown top fore'edge. Mild browned free endpages. Sunned outer cover binding spine. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOK

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2013

    1494105756 / 9781494105754

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 45.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    036480985X / 9780364809853

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 41.59

    US$ 6.69 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by New English Library 1968 1968

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.07

    US$ 26.68 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

  • Published by Ww Norton 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Shadow Books, Norwich, United KingdomShadow Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.47

    US$ 11.93 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. From The Library Of Lord Solly Zuckerman With His Signature On Front Endpaper. Otherwise Unmarked. The Spine Is A Little Faded. Just On Very Good. The Boards Are Very Slightly Cocked.

  • Published by P-F Publications 1971

    • First Edition

    Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.50

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Staple Bound. Condition: Very Good. Stated First Edition. Inscribed by previous owner inside front cover. Book has negligible wear to some cover corners. Faint toning and rubbing across covers. Faint rust to staple binding. Otherwise, pages are clean and crisp. Binding is strong. No other major wear or markings. Photos upon requ

  • Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 22.56

    US$ 11.53 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: sehr gut. Abb., 24 cm, unaufgeschnitten, gebräunt. Sprache: Englisch.

  • Published by Smith College, Northhampton, MA 1925

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Yes Books, portland, U.S.A.Yes Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 4.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Light general wear with rubbing to the bottom of the spine. Overall an excellent copy. Bright and clean. 252 pages.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2024

    1332094090 / 9781332094097

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 17.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book unveils the rich and intriguing history of Bird Island, an isolated jewel nestled amidst the vast expanse of the ocean. The author, a seasoned island dweller, regales readers with tales of the island's enigmatic lighthouse keepers, their daring rescues, and the hidden treasur