Paul Meylan (163 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1907

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. 2pp poem, illustrated with a drawing by Meylan, water staining noted at page ends, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXXIII, #5, March, 1907. Poetry from "Keats of Kentucky." Housed in protective mylar report cover. Paul Meylan (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1909

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. pp861 - 870, illus with 1 full page plate in b/w, disbound from a broken copy of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXXVIII, #6, October, 1909. Paul Julien Meylan (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1909

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. 9pp story, printed in double columns, illustrated with 1 full page plate, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXXVIII, No. 4, August, 1909. Housed in protective mylar report cover. Paul Julien Meylan (illustrator).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1908

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. 6pp story, printed in double columns, illustrated with 1 full page plate, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXXV, #6, April, 1908. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve. Paul Julien Meylan (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1907

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. 7pp story, printed in double columns, illustrated with 2 full page plate, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXXV, #2, December, 1907. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve. Very scarce. Leon Guipon and Paul Julien Meylan (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1907

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 12pp story, printed in double columns, illustrated with 2 full-page plates by Meylan, water staining noted at page ends, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXXIII, #4, February, 1907. Housed in protective mylar report cover. Paul Julien Meylan (illustrat

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1906

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. 8pp story, printed in double columns, illustrated with one plate, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXXIII, No. 1, November, 1906. Housed in protective mylar report cover. Paul Julien Meylan (illustrator).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1908

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. 9pp story, printed in double columns, illustrated with 1 full-page plate, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXXVII, No. 1, November, 1908. Housed in protective mylar report cover. Paul Julien Meylan (illustrator).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, IN 1910

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, U.S.A.Yesterday's Book Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.90 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: VG-. 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, light blue cloth boards decorated in ivory and gilt. Exterior shows some scuffing and soiling, spine is mildly faded. The front board has a few dark spots with the worst being in the lower left corner area. Internal binding is good, no hinge iss

  • Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1914

    • Art Print

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    No Binding. Condition: Good. Sized about 6.5 x 9.5 inches, salvaged from a damaged issue of Century Magazine, Volume 87, No. 5, March, 1914.

  • Language: English

    Published by No Place

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    No Binding. Condition: VG. No date, circa 1910, sized about 5 x 7 inches, very clean and bright, with tissue guard. Apparently removed from some publication.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1908

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    No Binding. Condition: Good. Sized about 6 x 9 inches, half-tone engraved by Chadwick, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXXVI, #6, October, 1908. C. W. Chadwick, Engraver (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1908

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    No Binding. Condition: VG. Sized about 6 x 9 inches, half-tone plate engraved by H. Davidson, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXXVII, #2, December, 1908.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1907

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Unbound. Condition: VG. 10pp story, printed in double columns, illustrated with 1 full page plate, minor water staining at page ends, salvaged from a damaged copy of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXXIV, #3, July, 1907. Serial appearance. Paul Julien Meylan (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1909

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Unbound. Condition: Good. pp557 - 563, illus with a full page plate in b/w, printed in double columns, disbound from The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXXVII, #4, February, 1909. Scarce serial appearance. Paul Julien Meylan (illustrator).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1909

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Unbound. Condition: Good. pp272 - 278, illus with 1 full page plate in b/w, printed in double columns, disbound from The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXXVII, #2, December, 1908. Scarce. Paul Julien Meylan (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1907

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    No Binding. Condition: VG. Sized 6.5 x 9.5 inches, engraved by C. W. Chadwick after the Meylan drawing, generally clean and bright, salvaged from a damaged issue of the Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXXV, #2, December, 1907.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1907

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    No Binding. Condition: VG. Size about 6.5 x 9.5 inches, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXXIV, #2, June, 1907.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1906

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    No Binding. Condition: VG. Sized about 6.5 x 9.5 inches, minor damp staining at upper and lower margins, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXXIII, #2, December, 1906.

  • Language: English

    Published by Doubleday, Page, Ny 1904

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, U.S.A.Wabash Museum Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 308 Pages; 14 Chapters; Pages Tight; No Markings On Pages; Numerous Full Page Illustrations Including Frontispiece: The Air Was Full Of Trouble. Red Hard Covers With Black Lettering On Front Cover And Spine. Moderate Shelf Wear. Slight Fading And Few Discoloration Spots. Chapters Contain Le

  • Published by A.L.Burt pub 1909,OCTOBER, NY 1909

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Rept. GOOD CONDITION.BOTTOM 3" OF COVER FOREDGE BIT CHEWED. Gift names tp."To Elva from Papa. Oct2. 1914." old bleach area back cover 3x4"; 291pg+ads pages; Title, but is still rather bright.shows woman in old full dress. Frotis shows woman holding baby.another ilust shows infants in soap case boxes b

  • Published by The Bobbs- Merrill Company, Indianapolis, Indiana 1910

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Nook, Cadillac, U.S.A.Book Nook

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.15 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Book has light edgewear. Bumped corners. The color on the title & author name on front cover has been mostly rubbed off. Embossed covers. Light soiling. Paul J. Meylan (illustrator).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by A.L. Burt Company, New York 1910

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, U.S.A.Books on the Square

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. c. 1910. Very Good hardback book. Very Good dust jacket. A square, tight and clean copy. Spine ends bumped. Small chip at top of jacket's spine. 278pp. Sm 8vo. (CL). Meylan, Paul J. (illustrator).

  • Published by Little Brown & Co., Boston, MA 1921

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, U.S.A.Gibson's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine weak; frontispiece; 448 pages. Illustrated by Paul Julien Meylan (illustrator).

  • Published by The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis IN 1910

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good -. No Jacket. Light blue cloth boards are rubbed on edges. Most library markings are removed. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. P. 137-8 and following illustration page are detatched, but present. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Meylan, Paul J. (illustrator). Ex-Library.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1910

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Brused Books, Pullman, U.S.A.Brused Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 30.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good + hardcover. No marks or names inside. Beautiful color illustrations. Binding is tight. Rubbing to edges. Spine ends and corners are a bit bumped and worn.

  • Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Stapled. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. First Edition. The November 1931 issue of The American Magazine. Contains A Voice From the Past, a short story by PG Wodehouse. Numerous other stories & articles including part 4 of 7 of West of the Pecos, a novel by Zane Grey, Scattergood Uses an Eraser, a short story by Clarence Budington K

  • Published by Little, Brown & Co, Boston 1913

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, U.S.A.Ziern-Hanon Galleries

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Full Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Full tan cloth with black ink decoration of flower to front board and spine. Gilt lettering as slightly faded, corner bumped and light shelfwear else very good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Frontispiece by Paul Julien Meylan (illustrator). Hardcover.

  • Published by Little Brown and Company, Boston 1913

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gibbs Books, Buffalo, U.S.A.Gibbs Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. 1913 , copyright page 1912 , Hardcover in brown decorative cloth , 448 page book with black & white frontis piece . Condition : Very Good Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paul Julien Meylan (illustrator). Book.

  • Published by A. L. Burt Co. 1909

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 18.64

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good.