Pavot (52 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.10
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 98 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.

Condition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.41
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.56
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.74
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.92
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.90
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.99
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.60
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.89
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranceGallix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.26
US$ 22.97 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Neuf.
Published by Véga, Paris 1954
- Softcover
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, , FranceLibrairieLaLettre2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.73
US$ 40.50 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Bon état. in-12 Description :166 pp. Un nom et des taches de scotch sur la page de garde. Langue : Français Nb de volumes : 1.

- Softcover
Seller: LeLivreVert - envoi suivi, Eysines, FranceLeLivreVert - envoi suivi
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.80
US$ 34.67 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Photo non contractuelle. Envoi rapide et soigné.

- Hardcover
Seller: RECYCLIVRE, Paris, , FranceRECYCLIVRE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.19
US$ 75.22 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bon. Attention: Ancien support de bibliothèque, plastifié, étiquettes. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme. Pascal, Gilles (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 36.83
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R260128037: 2007. In-4. Cartonné. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 48 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Bande dessinée en couleurs. . . . Classification Dewey : 843.0693-BD adultes.

- Softcover
Seller: LiLi - La Liberté des Livres, CANEJAN, , FranceLiLi - La Liberté des Livres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.10
US$ 75.22 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: fine. l'article peut presenter de tres legers signes d'usure, petites rayures ou imperfections esthetiques. vendeur professionnel; envoi soigne en 24/48h.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.99
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the enigmatic origins of French words, many of which have eluded etymologists for centuries. The author challenges conventional wisdom and proposes innovative explanations for over 150 terms. By uncovering the hidden meanings and historical contexts behind these w…ords, the author sheds light on the evolution of the French language and its rich tapestry of influences. Drawing upon a wealth of linguistic evidence, the author reveals surprising connections between words of vastly different meanings. From the origins of everyday terms like "abri" (shelter) and "besoin" (need) to the intriguing etymologies of "alibi" and "bizarre," this book uncovers the fascinating stories behind the words we use every day. The author's meticulous research and engaging writing style make this book an invaluable resource for linguists, historians, and anyone curious about the hidden depths of language. By unlocking the secrets of French etymology, this book provides a fresh perspective on the development of human communication and the enduring power of words. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: BOOKIT!, Genève, , SwitzerlandBOOKIT!
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.31
US$ 61.91 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Like New. LIVRE A L?ETAT DE NEUF. EXPEDIE SOUS 3 JOURS OUVRES. NUMERO DE SUIVI COMMUNIQUE AVANT ENVOI, EMBALLAGE RENFORCE. EAN:9782840589648.

- Softcover
Seller: LiLi - La Liberté des Livres, CANEJAN, , FranceLiLi - La Liberté des Livres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.68
US$ 75.22 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: fine. l'article peut presenter de tres legers signes d'usure, petites rayures ou imperfections esthetiques. vendeur professionnel; envoi soigne en 24/48h.

- Softcover
Seller: LiLi - La Liberté des Livres, CANEJAN, , FranceLiLi - La Liberté des Livres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.99
US$ 75.22 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: fine. l'article peut presenter de tres legers signes d'usure. vendeur professionnel; envoi soigne en 24/48h.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.49
US$ 72.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
Seller: RECYCLIVRE, Paris, , FranceRECYCLIVRE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 43.97
US$ 75.22 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bon. Attention: Ancien support de bibliothèque, plastifié, étiquettes. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.87
US$ 73.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Vous êtes-vous déjà demandé d'où viennent certains mots ou expressions de la langue française Comment les mots évoluent-ils au fil du temps et quelles sont leurs racines Dans ce livre fascinant, T. Pavot vous emmène dans un voyage passionnant à travers l'histoire et la signification des mots franç…ais. Avec des exemples concrets et des anecdotes intéressantes, vous en apprendrez beaucoup sur la richesse de notre langue.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.38
US$ 121.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Sprache: Französisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.61
US$ 121.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Französisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

Published by EDITIONS EN LANGUES ETRANGERES 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 54.58
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R240016418: 1957. In-12. Relié toilé. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 872 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 920-Biographie générale et généalogie.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.86
US$ 121.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 416 | Sprache: Französisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.