Pelli Cesar: Signed (18 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: JERO BOOKS AND TEMPLET CO., SANTA MONICA, CA, U.S.A.JERO BOOKS AND TEMPLET CO.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 75.00; 50% offCurrent price: US$ 37.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st Edition (1999.) Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo with 208 pages. Signed by Author to fellow architect on half-title page, "To Allen Rubenstein with affection Cesar Pelli," in red wax pencil. The Book and DJ are in very good condition with very sli…ght shelf wear. Interior is clean and tight. "Pelli has always combined practice with teaching. From 1977 to 1984 he was dean of the School of Architecture at Yale University, and in 1977 he founded Cesar Pelli & Associates. Pelli received the Gold Medal of the American Institute of Architects in 1995. generously illustrated with photographs of his work, Cesar Pelli had summed up a lifetime of his own architectural insights." Pictures available upon request. Black spine/Red text. Size: 8vo. Signed. Architecture Study & Teaching.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition thus (paperback). SIGNED by Cesar Pelli. About fine in pictorial wraps. ; Signed by Author.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Near Fine. Condition: Very Good; Hardcover in dustjacket. First Edition. This copy is Signed and Inscribed by Pelli in red pencil. Inscription reads, "to D. and P./with affection/Cesar" and dated 9/99. Condition is Very Good in a Near Fine dustjacket. Clean, tight copy in a crisp dustjacket. Phot…os upon request.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rain Dog Books, Bloomington, IL, U.S.A.Rain Dog Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition. 4to. 256 pp. Signed by the architect. The Master Architect. We specialize in fine books in collectible condition. Orders are professionally packaged and shipped promptly. P10.
More imagesThe World Trade Center Remembered: Aerial and Panoramic Photographs by Stan Ries
Ries, Stan; Philip Johnson, Cesar Pelli, Hugh Hardy, Phillip Lopate, Alex Cooper, Stanton Eckstut, Peter Samton, Adar Eisenbruch
Published by Linlithgo Publishers, Germantown, NY 2006
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Paradou Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Oblong softcover, 32 pgs. 10.5 x 8.5 in. Signed by Stan Ries on inside front cover. Features color images by Ries, along with comments by Philip Johnson, Cesar Pelli, Hugh Hardy, Phillip Lopate, and others. VG, with light cover wear. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: art longwood books, Gloucester, MA, U.S.A.art longwood books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 72.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. cloth, hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws or wear. clean. no markings. no bumps, tears, creases. tight binding. appears new.; inscribed to noted architectural consultant and signed by cesar pelli in orange pencil on half-title page.; 207pp., 109 illustratio…ns in color and b/w. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts, ABAA, Ardsley, NY, U.S.A.Riverrun Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 65.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4to. 288 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Cloth; dust jacket. FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED by Pelli on the half-title, and with the recipient's address label affixed to title. A fine monograph on the Argentinian-born American architect, including a study of the World Financial Center in Battery Park, the renovation of the Muse…um of Modern Art, and the Pacific Design Center in Los Angeles. A fine copy in a near-fine jacket that is slightly toned along the spine.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Signed by the architect.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Inscribed by the author to long-time San Francisco Chronicle architecture critic Allan Temko.
Published by Books Nippan 1994
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, OH, U.S.A.Schindler-Graf Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Hardcover edition in like-new, unread condition. Inscribed by Pelli on front title page; otherwise, no marks inside or out. Covers clean and dust jacket crisp. Full color photographs throughout. Includes schematics, elevation drawings, renderings, project notes. Contai…ns biographies, lists of awards, chronologies, design credits and index. 256 pages. Inscribed by Author(s).

Sections Throught A Practice: Cesar Pelli & Associates
Cesar Pelli, (Editor) Raul A. Barrenche, (Essay) Joseph Giovannini, (Essay) Hiroyuki Suzuki
Published by Hatje Cantz, Germany 2004
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, as issued. INSCRIBED. (Germany). (2004). Square 4to. INSCRIBED by Pelli. Publishers fold out laid in. Light edgewear to boards. Minor rubbing to boards. Contents are bright. VG.
Published by Monacelli Press, New York 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 85.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First. Illustrated in color and in black & white. 8vo, black cloth, d.w., 208 pages. (New York): Monacelli Press, (1999). First Edition. Fine. Signed in orange pencil to Mildred Schmertz, Editor-in-Chief of the Architectural Record. Includes is a typed note to her signed "…Cesar".
Published by The Monacelli Press, New York 1999
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, , IsraelThe Book Gallery
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.00
US$ 59.02 shippingShips from Israel to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 24x19 cm. 207 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. As new. The book is in : English.
Published by Cantz 2004 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Peter J. Hadley Bookseller BA, Ludlow, United KingdomPeter J. Hadley Bookseller BA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.05
US$ 33.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition, 1st issue. Presentation copy signed by Cesar Pelli.Cesar Pelli & Associates offers a unique analysis of the diverse and significant work of Cesar Pelli & Associates. Based on a concept by Bruce Mau Design, the book draws upon the firm's entire body of work to reveal themes t…hat cross in multiple and distinct directions. It focuses on a series of these themes, making the firm's practice tangible, offering a richer, truer rendering and understanding of its work. This book presents not only the work of the firm but also its innovative and collaborative approach to the design process. With essays by Joseph Giovannini on the recent work of the firm and by Hiroyuki Suzuki on its work in Japan, Sections through a Practice provides insight into both the latest projects of the firm as well as its broad global practice. Photographs of nearly two hundred projects, both built and designed, have been filtered by these themes to present a visual coherence and rationale for each. Bruce Mau Design's graphic approach to Sections through a Practice creates an individual visual approach for each theme. 'Cuts' between sections alert the reader to the specificity and succession of the themes. The book's size and materials place it emphatically between a picture book and a novel-large enough to feature detailed photography but compact enough to be comfortably read. ISBN 3775713298.
Published by Rizzoli, New York 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 125.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page after the inscription "Best wishes to Oppenheimer & Co." Pelli was an Argentine-American architect who designed some of the world's tallest buildings and other major urban landmarks. (Two of his most notable bu…ildings are the Petronas Towers in Kuala Lumpur and the World Financial Center in New York City. The American Institute of Architects named him one of the ten most influential living American architects in 1991 and awarded him the AIA Gold Medal in 1995.) This book includes biographical and historical essays by Gandelsonas and Pastier, full-page blueprints of Pelli's groundbreaking designs, and color photographs of his buildings including interiors, plus a building chronology and a list of awards. An important document in the history of architecture. Consigned from from an heir to the architectural collection of Oppenheimer and Company, an investment bank which once occupied the Celli-designed One World Financial Center building in Manhattan. A pristine copy, clean and unmarked. Signed.
Sections Through a Practice: Cesar Pelli and Associates.
Raul A Barreneche; Joseph Giovannini; Cesar Pelli; Hiroyuki Suzuki;
Published by Hatje Cantz 2004
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, OH, U.S.A.Schindler-Graf Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 450.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Softcover, signed in silver ink by the three principals in the Cesar Pelli architecture firm. With skyscraper chart laid in at rear of book, as issued. NO marks or flaws; no defects. Signed by Author(s).

Language: French
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: PhP Autographs, Hastière, BelgiumPhP Autographs
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 59.58
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pas de couverture. Condition: Très bon. RARE - Signed large photo. Obtained in person in the 90s. Size : 20x25 cm. Condition : please see scans. Provenance : personal collection. Certificate of Authenticity and lifetime guarantee. Signé par l'auteur.

- Signed
- Photo
Seller: Markus Brandes Autographs GmbH, Kesswil, TG, SwitzerlandMarkus Brandes Autographs GmbH
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 64.60
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Signed photograph, shows César Pelli`s Petronas Twin Towers, 6 x 4 inch, signed in black felt tip "Cesar Pelli", in very fine condition.