Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Putnam Publishing Group, 1982
ISBN 10: 039912635X ISBN 13: 9780399126352
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2000
ISBN 10: 0471191205 ISBN 13: 9780471191209
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2000
ISBN 10: 0471191205 ISBN 13: 9780471191209
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Good. Hardcover This item shows wear from consistent use but remains in good readable condition. It may have marks on or in it, and may show other signs of previous use or shelf wear. May have minor creases or signs of wear on dust jacket. Packed with care, shipped promptly.
Seller: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Paperback Book.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. (public libraries, california, san franciso, history, 19th century ) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Weldon Owen, San Francisco, California, U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 187513705X ISBN 13: 9781875137053
Seller: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Stated First Edition. Traces the concept of the library back to the origins of writing and human history itself, through the ages of antiquity to the first American libraries and beyond. to San Francisco. Embroidered into the thread of the narrative are 25 specially commissioned essays from the Bay Area's leading literary figures accompanied by original artwork by noted illustrators. Full-color pictorial boards, 240 pp., full-color and b/w illus., with jacket. Stated: First edition published simultaneously with the public dedication of the New Main San Francisco Public Library, April 1996. Minimal wear with 4 tiny soil (?) spots on top edge, no owner names or gift notes, text is bright and clean, tight binding, nice jacket with very minor bump on top of front flap.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. 154 X 28.7 X 229 millimeters; 417 pages; B&W illustrations throughout the book. Very minor dust speckles discoloration on the exterior edges of textblock. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback book (240 pages) with decorated endpapers, color and black and white photographs/reproductions. Dust jacket in protective sleeve. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING MAY REQUIRE ADDITIONAL CHARGE. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-14-Middle-L-Flat) rareviewbooks.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons September 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0471191205 ISBN 13: 9780471191209
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.
Language: English
Published by Weldon Owen, San Francisco, 1996
ISBN 10: 187513705X ISBN 13: 9781875137053
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. First. Many Illus., most in color. 4to, pictorial boards, d.w. San Francisco: Weldon Owen, 1996. Near Fine Signed by the author.
Language: English
Published by Weldon Owen, San Francisco, 1996
ISBN 10: 187513705X ISBN 13: 9781875137053
First Edition
Boards. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ. First edition. 4to, 240 pp., illuls.
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover in Slipcase. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Color & b/w Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. In blue cloth with gilt titiling; housed in publisher's pictorial slipcase, 4to, 240pp. Illustrated. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Weldon Owen May 1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 187513705X ISBN 13: 9781875137053
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Open copy with light to mild wear, clean pages with tight binding, no dust jacket, book comes with slipcase which also has light wear.