Peter Gabriel Bergmann (86 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Sleuth Books, FABA, Palm Coast, U.S.A.Sleuth Books, FABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 5.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Science. Nice copy issued in wraps. Selling quality books for 35 years.

- Softcover
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VG, unmarked, 5" x 8" Paperback. [Foreward, Albert Einstein] xii + 307 pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, U.S.A.Inquiring Minds
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.98
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.50
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 253 clean, unmarked pages/bibliographical references/ndex; revised edition. Diagrams, b/w Illus (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Charles Scriber's Sons, NY 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd printing; dj w/lite chipping, unclipped price, in mylar; green c w/gilt titles; 270 clean, unmarked pages/bibliographical references/ndex. Diagrams, b/w Illus (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Revised and updated edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 233 pages; Description: xxii, 233 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Relativity --Gravitation. 3 Kg.
Published by Scribner
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.91
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by Dover, New York 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, U.S.A.Easton's Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: VG+. Paperback in Very Good+ condition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 307 pages. With foreword by Albert Einstein. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Published by Dover Publications 1951
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Escape, Baltimore, U.S.A.The Book Escape
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Book in good condition with just general wear and no markings to text. ***Shipped within 24 hours from the beautiful Baltimore inner harbor area. First class service. Most items packed in boxes, not envelopes.***. Book.
Published by Prentice-Hall, NY
- Hardcover
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, U.S.A.Berry Hill Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. (August 1948), stated Fourth Printing, Good Plus/no dj, octavo, 287pp., black cloth hardcover, gold lettering on backstrip, light cover soil, binding tight, owner's inked name o/w text unmarked.

- Softcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.56
US$ 14.98 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Aceptable. : Este libro ofrece una cobertura exhaustiva de la teoría especial de la relatividad, incluyendo marcos de referencia y la transformación de Lorentz. También abarca la teoría general, como el principio de equivalencia, y la teoría unificada, incluyendo la geometría invariante de gauge de Weyl. El libro cuen…ta con un prólogo de Albert Einstein y es una valiosa herramienta para estudiantes y profesionales de la física. EAN: 9780486632827 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Ciencias Título: Introduction to the Theory of Relativity Autor: Peter Gabriel Bergmann Editorial: Dover Publications Idioma: en Páginas: 340 Formato: tapa blanda.

Language: English
Published by Research and Analysis Groyp: National Reseearch Council, Wakefield, MA 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Near Fine. 118 clean, unmarked pages; red wraps.

Language: English
Published by Research and Analysis Groyp: National Reseearch Council, Wakefield, MA 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Near Fine. 256 clean, unmarked pages; red wraps.

- Softcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.01
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Revised and updated edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 233 pages; Description: xxii, 233 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Relativity --Gravitation. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 27.01
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Dover 1949
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Escape, Baltimore, U.S.A.The Book Escape
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Book in good condition with just general wear and no markings to text. ***Shipped within 24 hours from the beautiful Baltimore inner harbor area. First class service. Most items packed in boxes, not envelopes.***. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.04
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Copyright © 1976. 307 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Top right corner of front cover is creased. Comprehensive coverage of the special theory (frames of reference, Lorentz transformation, relativistic mechanics of mass points, more), the gener…al theory (principle of equivalence, Riemann-Christoffel curvature tensor, more) and the unified theory (Weyl's gauge-invariant geometry, Kaluza's five-dimensional theory and projective field theories, more.) Foreword by Albert Einstein. Comprehensive coverage of special theory (frames of reference, Lorentz transformation, more), general theory (principle of equivalence, more) and unified theory (Weyl's gauge-invariant geometry, more.) Foreword by Albert Einstein. Edmund Gillon (Cover Design) (illustrator).
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc.
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. 10th printing. (physics, relativity) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Published by Dover 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Good, unmarked PB.
Published by Prentice-Hall 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Fair, unmarked HB; bookplate; no DJ.
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, U.S.A.SUNSET BOOKS 2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. with full markings and pocket, wear and soil, Library Rebound Size: 8vo. Ex-Library.
Published by -
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 35.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.