Peter H M Smith (89 results)

The Affluent Dentist
K.M. Mac Winston of PPCLOAN; Members of American Dental Sales (ADS); Peter Ackerman, Bill Avery ,Frank J. Brown, John M. Cahill,; Alan Clemens, Randy Daigler, Earl M. Douglas,; Guy Jaffe, Jim Kasper, Gretchen O. Lovelace,; John F. McDonnell, Evan Myers, Karen Norris, Gary Schaub; Ted Schumann, Rich Seims, Kevin Shea, Tom Smeed,; Terry Watson H. M. (Hy) Smith; Contributions from Various Others
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Affluent Dentist
K.M. Mac Winston of PPCLOAN; Members of American Dental Sales (ADS); Peter Ackerman, Bill Avery ,Frank J. Brown, John M. Cahill,; Alan Clemens, Randy Daigler, Earl M. Douglas,; Guy Jaffe, Jim Kasper, Gretchen O. Lovelace,; John F. McDonnell, Evan Myers, Karen Norris, Gary Schaub; Ted Schumann, Rich Seims, Kevin Shea, Tom Smeed,; Terry Watson H. M. (Hy) Smith; Contributions from Various Others
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Affluent Dentist
K.M. "Mac" Winston Of PPCLOAN; Members Of American Dental Sales (ADS); Peter Ackerman, Bill Avery ,Frank J. Brown, John M. Cahill,; Alan Clemens, Randy Daigler, Earl M. Douglas,; Guy Jaffe, Jim Kasper, Gretchen O. Lovelace,; John F. McDonnell, Evan Myers, Karen Norris, Gary Schaub; Ted Schumann, Rich Seims, Kevin Shea, Tom Smeed,; H. M. (Hy) Smith, Terry Watson; Contributions From Various Others
- Softcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

Schools That Learn : A Fifth Discipline Fieldbook for Educators, Parents and Everyone Who Cares about Education
Cambron-McCabe, Nelda H., Senge, Peter M., Smith, Bryan, Dutton, Janis, Lucas, Timothy
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Schools That Learn : A Fifth Discipline Fieldbook for Educators, Parents and Everyone Who Cares about Education
Cambron-McCabe, Nelda H., Senge, Peter M., Smith, Bryan, Dutton, Janis, Lucas, Timothy
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Schools That Learn : A Fifth Discipline Fieldbook for Educators, Parents and Everyone Who Cares about Education
Cambron-McCabe, Nelda H., Senge, Peter M., Smith, Bryan, Dutton, Janis, Lucas, Timothy
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Schools That Learn: A Fifth Discipline Fieldbook for Educators, Parents, and Everyone Who Cares About Education
Peter M. Senge, Nelda H. Cambron McCabe, Timothy Lucas, Art Kleiner, Janis Dutton, Bryan Smith
- Softcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Edition: first ] Tear on front cover Publisher: Broadway Business Pub Date: 9/12/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 608 first edition.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.46
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9781861341914.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.46
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9781861341914.

- Softcover
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.Eighth Day Books, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paper Back. Condition: New.

Forestry and Climate Change
Freer-Smith, Peter H (Editor), and Broadmeadow, Mark S J (Editor), and Lynch, Jim M (Editor)
- Hardcover
Seller: goodbooks4u, Redding, CA, U.S.A.goodbooks4u
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Fine. Like new but minor damage to very corner of cover.

Schools That Learn: A Fifth Discipline Fieldbook for Educators, Parents, and Everyone Who Cares About Education
Peter M. Senge, Nelda H. Cambron McCabe, Timothy Lucas, Art Kleiner, Janis Dutton, Bryan Smith
- Softcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Broadway Business Pub Date: 9/12/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 608 first edition.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.86
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by New American Library of World Literature, New York 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. First edition. Mass market paperback. Light dampstain on edges, wrapper curled, good only. The third of a series of volumes highlighting writing from around the world. Authors include Margaret Mead, Hollis Summers, Jose Suarez Carreno, Peggy Bennett, Richard Eberhart, C. Tunnard, H.H. Reed, David Demp…sey, Ignazio Silone, Louis Auchincloss, M.R. Kadish, Dyland Thomas, John Lee Wheldon, Hamdi Bey, Gene Bara, Robert Pinget, Evan S. Connell, Jr., Jay Leyda, R.S. Niedelman, Alberto Moravia, John Howard Griffin, Peter Matthieseen, Albert J. Guerard, Edith Sitwell, Sacheverell Sitwell, William H. Matchett, Spencer Brown, Alexander Trocchi, Galway Kinnell, Patrick Boland, Howard Moss, Sydney Goodsir Smith, Byron Vazakas, John Ashbery, Harry Duncan, Herbert Morris, Lucinda Collins, and B. Rajan.
Caricature; wit and humor of a nation in picture, song, and story
Eugene Zimmerman; Penrhyn Stanlaws; Frank A Nankivell; Richard Felton Outcault; T S Sullivant; James Montgomery Flagg; S Werner; Gerald E Dirks; Floyd James Fithian; B B Baker; J H Smith; Robert E Daggy; Art Young; E Flohri; Sydney Adamson; Peter Newell; Harry Cornell Greening; C T Anderson; Frank Snapp; Arthur Lewis; George Herriman; George R Brill; C Knowlton; W M Goodes; H M Wilder; Jno Cassell; Hy Mayer; Charles Jay Taylor; T S Allen; Bob Addams; Albert Levering; Malcolm Strauss; F H Ladendorf; Charles Sarka; R S Bredin; Albert Bloch; Bert Levy; V A Soboda; Fred Lewis; Gordon Grant; Louis Dalrymple
Published by New York, Leslie-Judge Co. 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Not dated, but 1907 or 1908 based on library catalogues. Bound in publisher's cloth, with printed boards. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked pages.

Published by The Poetry Review, London 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 92pp. Printed wrappers. Rubbing with small marks on the front wrapper, near fine. This issue features Thom Gunn, D.M. Thomas, Peter Scupham, Gavin Bantock, Patience Tuckwell, John Cotton, Roy MacGregor-Hastie, David H.W. Grubb, and Adam Fox. Additional contributors include David… Lambourne, George Herbert, Stefane Mallarme, Stefan Themerson, Paula Claire,Christopher Hampton, May Ivimy, Brenda La Rosa, Brian Peters, G.W. Ashby, Martin Booth, Donald Ward, Odette Tchernine, John Smith, Ronald Bottrall, Paul Lester, James Bernardin, Walter Bennett, Vashti Tyrrell, and Robert Garioch.

Schools That Learn
Art Kleiner, Bryan Smith, Janis Dutton, Nelda H. Cambron-McCabe, Peter M. Senge, Timothy Lucas
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.29
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New. A NEW EDITION OF THE GROUNDBREAKING BOOKA new edition - revised and updated with over 100 pages of new material - of the groundbreaking book that brings the principles of organizational learning to today s schools and classrooms.A unique collaboration between the celebrated management thinker and Fifth… Discipline author Peter Senge , and a team of renowned educators and organizational change leaders, the revised edition of Schools The Learn addresses the new and unique pressures on our educational system that have emerged since the book's initial publication in 2000.In a fast-changing world where school populations are increasingly diverse, children live in ever-more-complex social and media environments, standardized tests are applied as overly simplistic "quick fixes," and advances in science and technology continue to accelerate, the pressures on our educational system are inescapable. Schools That Learn offers a much-needed way to open dialogue about these problems and provides pragmatic opportunities to transform school systems into learning organizations.Drawing on observations and advice from more than 70 writers and experts on schools and education, this book features:· methods for implementing organizational learning and explanations of why they work· compelling stories and anecdotes from the field - classrooms, schools, and communities· charts, tables and diagrams to illustrate systems thinking and other practices· guiding principles for how to apply innovative practices in all types of school systemsSchools That Learn is the essential guide for anyone who cares about the future of education and keeping our nation s schools competitive in our fast-changing world.

From Hiroshima to Glasnost; At the Center of Decision. A Memoir
Nitze, Paul H., with Rearden, Steven L., and Smith, Ann M. (Ann Martin)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First Edition. First Printing. xxii, 504, 920 pages. Footnotes. Illustrations (with 16 pages of plates). Appendix. Index. Compelling memoir of this former ambassador and his work under Presidents for fifty years. Paul Henry Nitze (January 16, 1907 Octob…er 19, 2004) was an American businessman and government official who served as United States Deputy Secretary of Defense, U.S. Secretary of the Navy, and Director of Policy Planning for the U.S. State Department. He is best known for being the principal author of NSC 68 and the co-founder of Team B. He helped shape U.S. Cold War defense policy over the course of numerous presidential administrations. preeminent figure in Washington and a key policymaker, Nitze here provides a memoir with a sweeping inside view of key post-1945 foreign-policy events--the Marshall Plan, Berlin blockade, H-bomb decision, Korean War, Cuban Missile Crisis, Vietnam, SALT I and II, INF and SDI--but the writing is as factually dull as a briefing paper. Nitze relates his early background only briefly and concentrates on his long years of public service. Born in 1907 in Amherst, educated at Harvard, an investment banker in the 1930's, Nitze entered public service during WW II, working for most subsequent Presidents, including Bush, for whom he is a top arms negotiator. Major policy-making events of his career range from the 1940's US Strategic Bombing Survey to the arms accords of 1970's and 1980's. Nitze played key roles in the 1972 SALT I and 1979 SALT II negotiations, the results of which represented the first steps in exerting control over the nuclear arms race. A tough negotiator, deeply knowledgeable about the intricacies of arms, Nitze felt the Soviets gained the most from SALT I in that is recognized their existing lead in missiles but that, with the US also winning key concessions, the final result was worthwhile. SALT II, on the other hand, gave Nitze doubts, and he recommended changes to the US Senate, which never ratified it. Regarding the INF negotiations of the 1980's, Nitze here reveals details of his famous "walk in the woods" with his Soviet counterpart, Yuli Kvitsinskiy. In the five Summits of the Reagan years, Nitze proved to be a strong backer of SDI, and he does not believe its theoretical development and testing are in conflict with the first SALT agreement. Gorbachev, he feels, has great "tactical brilliance" in foreign policy but is much less effective domestically. An important, up-close account that's nearly spoiled by its wooden style. Peter Turley (Author/Jacket photograph) (illustrator).

Forestry and Climate Change
Freer-smith, Peter H. (EDT); Broadmeadow, Mark S. J. (EDT); Lynch, Jim M. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 56.70
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, NY, U.S.A.James Payne, Books and Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 55.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good Plus. [HISTORY]. Eds. Jurgen Kleist, Bruce A. Butterfield. Contributors: Dennis Costanzo, Patricia J. Siegel, Angela Brown, Eberhard Gorner, Elizabeth T. Abbate, Erin Mitchell, Trudis E. Goldsmith-Reber, Peter J. Macris, Erich Wolfgang Skwara, James M. Lindgren, Martin H. Garrell, K. Thomas Finley, Don…ale M. Maier, J. Kellum Smith, Jr. "Fin de siecle: 19th and 20th Century Comparisons and Perspectives (The Plattsburgh Studies in the Humanities)." New York: Peter Lang Publishing, 1996. English language. Hardcover. 9.5 x 6.5 x 0.5 in. 24 x 16 x 1.5 cm. 16 oz. xiii, 199 pp. Light discoloration on spine and edges of book. Residue toward bottom of front cover. Name and address in ink on inside free front endpaper. Text clean. Good Plus. ISBN: 0820427470. "In 'Fin de siecle,' fourteen scholars from a variety of disciplines discuss phenomena at the end of the nineteenth century and compare them to those at the end of the twentieth century.".

Forestry and Climate Change
Freer-smith, Peter H. (EDT); Broadmeadow, Mark S. J. (EDT); Lynch, Jim M. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.01
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 66.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Item is in like new condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.38
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
30 cm. xv, 606 p. : ill. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.

Schools That Learn: A Fifth Discipline Fieldbook for Educators, Parents, And Everyone Who Cares About Education
Senge, Peter M./ Cambron-McCabe, Nelda H./ Lucas, Timothy/ Smith, Bryan/ Dutton, Janis
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.05
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. revised updated edition. 608 pages. 9.00x7.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Oxford Polytechnic, No Place Noted 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Manuscript
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United KingdomAny Amount of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.09
US$ 24.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. pp 97. Yellow stapled card wraps/paperback with black lettering. Contains a preface and six chapters. Slightly shelfworn, covers a little sunned at edges. Very good.

Forestry and Climate Change
Freer-smith, Peter H. (EDT); Broadmeadow, Mark S. J. (EDT); Lynch, Jim M. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.91
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The living bird : Twelfth Annual, 1973. [Ruddy Turnstones in the Central Pacific Region; Florida Scrub Jays; Green-Barred Flicker & Golden-Green Woodpecker of South America; Passerine; Mountain Plover; Snowy Owl; Parula; Black-Capped Chickadee]
Lancaster, Douglas A. ; Johnson, Jean R. [Leigh H Fredrickson, Milton W Weller, Jon C Glase, Peter R Stettenheim, David F Parmelee, John P Hubbard, Philip S Taylor, Walter D Graul, Susan M Smith, Lester L Short, Glen E Woolfenden, Max C Thompson]
Published by Ithaca, NY : The Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University; [color plates, Rochester, NY : Case-Hoyt], 1973. 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 306 p. ; (part col.) 25 cm. ; ISSN: 0459-6137 ; LCCN: 63-24447 ; OCLC: 1783015 ; Serial Publication : Periodical ; stiff paper wrappers with color illustration ; ex-lib, stamps, label, date due pocket ; Contents: Migratory patterns of Ruddy Turnstones in the Central Pacific Region / Max C Thomps…on -- Nesting and survival in a population of Florida Scrub Jays / Glen E Woolfenden -- The Green-Barred Flicker and Golden-Green Woodpecker of South America / Lester L Short -- Factors directing prey-a ttack by the young of three Passerine species / Susan M Smith -- Adaptive aspects of the Mountain Plover social system / Walter D Graul -- Passerine birds of the Falkland Islands : their behavior and ecology / Olin Sewall Pettingill, Jr -- Breeding behavior of the Snowy Owl / Philip S Taylor -- Avian evolution in the arid lands of North America / John P Hubbard -- The nest of the Northern Parula / David F Parmelee -- The bristles of birds / Peter R Stettenheim -- Ecology of social organization in the Black-Capped Chickadee / Jon C Glase -- Avian ecology of a managed glacial marsh / Milton W Weller and Leigh H Fredrickson -- The authors and artists briefly noted -- Staff, administration board, research collaborators, field-collaborators, and Arthur A Allen Medalists -- Members of the Laboratory of Ornithology ; illustrators, Jo Polseno, William C Dilger, Don R Eckleberry, Orville O Rice, George Miksch Sutton, Charles L Ripper, Mary M Tremaine, John Wiessenger, Don Radovich, Donald L eo Malick, R B Ewing, Valpage, Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Diane Pierce, Robert Gillmor, Tony Angell ; VG. Book.

Published by Columbus, Ohio : America Rose Society, 1965. 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 246 pp. ; red cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Contents : A word from the president / C H Lewis -- Peace (poem) / Carolyn Cunningham -- Adventures into American Rose Annuals / Helen D Carswell -- A priceless blessing that costs nothing (poem) -- Keep it simple / Ralph M Dasher -- Sun k…issed roses / J A Herholdt -- Nearly wild (poem) / Ollie Giltner -- A way of life / Verona E Weeks -- Rose plant quality control project / Dr Dennison Morey -- To paint a rose / Mrs Henry Diener -- The most perfect phase, judging hybrid teas / Dr A S Thomas -- Understock testing in the New Orleans area / Dr. A. G. Viskell -- Old Roses, living antiques of the rose world / Mrs Walter P Merhoff -- The Isle of Guernsey / Peter D W LePelley -- One little rose (poem) -- An engineer looks at the relation between cutback and bloomtime / Thomas S West -- Pest control in roses / Harvey E Barke -- A hybridizer's dream (poem) -- Why patented roses / George M Hart -- About roses in Germany, Poland, Bulgaria, Rumania and Hungary / Josef Henyk -- Report on rose research in the U. S. Department of Agreiculture / Robert N Stewart, Peter Semeniuk -- American Rose literature since the war / Theo. Mayer -- The little rosebud (poem) / Bertha McQuerry -- Finis to International Sleuthing for a Rose" / Mrs. Walter P Merhoff -- Our chemical fertilizers / Orville E Bowles -- Some species native to North America / Dr Blanche McAvoy -- Unique genes in hardy wild roses / Percy H Wright -- Leaves (poem) / Pearl Kell -- Iran rose city, Isfahan / A. Varzandeh -- Experiments in producing new moss roses / Rev Walter Stanley Smith -- Roses in Scandinavia / Homer C Lyman -- All-America Rose Selections -- New rose patents -- New roses of the world -- Ineligible roses -- Proof of the pudding -- Illustrations : Palm Springs -- C. H. Lewis -- John F. Kennedy -- Polynesian Sunset -- Planning a rose picture -- Crown Jewel -- Eminence -- Mister Lincoln -- Camelot -- Oklahoma -- Happy Birthday -- America's Junior Miss -- Lotte Cunthart -- Seneca Queen -- Valby Park -- Woburn Abbey -- Green Rose. ; VG. Book.

Forestry and Climate Change
Freer-smith, Peter H. (EDT); Broadmeadow, Mark S. J. (EDT); Lynch, Jim M. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 60.56
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Seven Deadly Pens 3
Moretti, Steve; Bradley, K.; Tammi, MH; Hamer, Nicola; Sully, Matt C.; Smith, Peter
Language: English
Published by Amazon Digital Services LLC - Kdp 2025
Series: Seven Deadly Pens, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - Seven Deadly Pens
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.