Published by Salem State College, Salem, Massachusetts, 1979
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Jack Kerouac related Magazine. Pictorial wrappers, 96 pages, photo-illustrated, The Kerouac Symposium: An Afterword, endnotes. Very Good copy with faint spot staining to the lower right corner of the front cover. See photos clphE.
Language: English
Published by Ideals Publications, a division of Guideposts, Nashville, Tennessee, 2005
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Calvin, Marisa (designer); (illustrator). 1st Edition. As new condition red linen boards with an approximately 3 1/2 inch by 2 1/2 inch rectangular color illustrated front cover paste-down illustration with gold front cover and spine lettering, contained in an as new condition color illustrated slipcase. Includes Foreword; Author Index; Date Index and About Guideposts. Also includes a bound-into-the-volume forest green satin ribbon page marker. "Christmas is all about a story, the story of a baby born to humble parents in a tiny Bethlehem stable under a brilliant eastern star -- a story that changed the world forever. So it comes as no surprise that some of Guideposts magazine's greatest stories about about Christmas, and how people are inspired and lives are changed at this blessed time of year. For there is a resonance from that birth that echoes through time and through our very hearts. Every story in this collection is proof of the enduring power of that first Christmas, true personal accounts of transformation told by ordinary people . and not -so-ordinary people. You will read about blessings, traditions, forgiveness, love, faith, giving, miracles, and angles. All the themes that make this season truly holy. Have you ever felt lonely at Christmas? Widower Jimmy Gupton did, until he took in a struggling young married couple with a baby on the way. Jimmy learned that there is always room at the inn, and always a reason to go on living. A copywriter who yearns to give gifts that really mean something has her prayer answered in a way she could have never imagined. A single mom struggling to raise two young daughters discovers the power of a puppy to soothe hurting hearts. A firefighter's vivid and disturbing dream saves a family from death on Christmas Eve. Then there is the account of a mysterious disappearance of the Christ Child from the manger scened at Victory Church. Who could have done such a thing? You'll be surprised to find out. I was. Almost as surprised as I was to learn how writer Kitty Slattery's missing tooth led her to a deeper understanding of the Christmas spirit. There are familiar names too. Hollywood legend Jimmy Stewart will tell you why it really is "a wonderful life" and what that classic holiday movie meant to him on the most personal level. Celebrated ornament-maker Christopher Radko introduces you to his Polish grandmother and explains how the desire not to disappoint her led him to design his first beautiful creations. Beloved actor Michael Landon talks about the angels in his life, human and otherwise. My favorite holiday stories, though, come from our "His Mysterious Ways" feature -- year in and year out the most popular page in the magazine. Here you will meet people from all walks of life who have experienced something inexplicable, even miraculous, at Christmastime -- incredible stories that will send a shiver down your spine and warm your heart as well. This book is filled with stories you will never forget from the little magazine that has inspired millions of readers for sixty years. So go ahead, start reading, and find out why Guideposts is America's favorite magazine, especially at Christmas. -- Edward Grinnan, editor-in-chief, Guideposts." -- from the Foreword.
Language: English
Published by Poet & Printer, London, 1966
Seller: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 29.00
Quantity: 8 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 35pp. White card covers with black and red lettering. Staple bound. Introduction by the editor. Collection of twenty-four poems by five contemporary poets. Touch of burnish to copper staples and toning to spine. Slight shelf wear to top and tail of spine. No inscriptions. Appears unread. Laid in is a promotional leaflet printed on brown paper for this publication and The Sermon by Peter Redgrove.
Language: English
Published by SIAM: Society for Industrial & Applied Mathematics, U.S., 1980
ISBN 10: 0898711673 ISBN 13: 9780898711677
Seller: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. SIAM hardcover sans dust jacket (as issued), 1980, first edition-1st printing, unread and carefully stored, No marks/stains/foxing or other defects; Fine (like New). We will bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers and Not ex-library junk!
Language: English
Published by London, Cape Town, Sydney, Auckland : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2000, 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1845379160 ISBN 13: 9781845379162
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 144 pages : illustrations (chiefly color), color maps ; 26 cm ; ISBN 9781845379162, 1845379160 ; OCLC 172984655 ; color photographic stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: Traditional Japanese gardens -- The elements of a Japanese garden -- Plant directory -- Resources ; Originally published: 2000 ; An introduction to the traditions of Japanese Zen gardens, using natural materials. Emphasizing the value of shape in trees and shrubs with the subtlety of colour through the varied greens of foliage and moss, it explains how western plants and materials can be used to achieve the natural, minimalist look so beloved by Japanese garden designers. ; YOKO KAWAGUCHI was born in Tokyo and educated in the United States, Canada and Japan. She has lived in the UK for the last twenty years. The author of Serene Gardens: Creating Japanese Design and Detail in the Western Garden, she lectures on Japanese garden history, and has appeared on BBC Radio Four's Woman's Hour and the BBC World Service. ; FINE. Book.
Language: English
Published by Poisoned Pen Press, Scottsdale, AZ, 2006
ISBN 10: 1590583019 ISBN 13: 9781590583012
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Octavo, 315 pages. In Near Fine condition with a Near Fine condition dust jacket. Lavender spine with black and burgundy lettering. Dust jacket is wrapped in a mylar covering and has a numbered sticker on the front mylar cover. Signed flat by editors Claudia Bishop and Don Bruns alongside all 12 other contributors on publisher's tipped in limitation page, limited edition #15/300. Shelved []. 1385084. Special Collections. First Edition, First Printing, Limited Edition #15/300.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 251.95
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 307 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.