Peter Stettenheim (16 results)
Published by US Dept of Agriculture, Washiington, DC 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Dick's Book Barn, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.Dick's Book Barn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Agriculture Handbook 362; Book is tight and clean with no markings; gray boards have some light handling soil. B&W illustrations (illustrator).
Published by Government Printing Office, 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, Trenton, SC, U.S.A.Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG-. No Dust Jacket. Large, oversize hardcover of part 2 only with light cover wear (mainly mild rubbing at edges) . Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean. No DJ. NOT a former library copy. .
Published by U. S. Government Printing Office 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, OH, U.S.A.Ebeth & Abayjay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Avian Anatomy Integument, Part II was written by Alfred M. Lucas and Peter R. Stettenheim. The book was published by the U. S. Government Printing Office and was issued in September of 1972. It Agriculture Handbook 362, appears to be a First Edition, and it's unlikely that… there was ever a Second Edition. It IS an ex-library copy (with few library markings), has no dust jacket, and is in very good condition. It is 9 3/8" by 12" and has 409 glossy pages with black-and-white illustrations throughout. This is volume II so it starts on page 341 with the beginning of Chapter 7. It has a Table of Contents which also refers back to Volume I, an Index, a Literature Cited section, and a Classified List of Birds Mentioned in This Volume. It's quite a work! Thank you.
Published by United States Dept of Agriculture 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. TWO VOLUME SET, books have moderate smudging and shelf wear across cover , mild bumping/wear to corners and edges.
More imagesPublished by United States Department of Agriculture, Michigan 1972
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.Chamblin Bookmine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 4to. Condition: Good. 750 pp. Pages are clean and unmarked. Light gray linen-type boards with black text. Co-author's inscription on front flyleaf of first volume. The second volume has a bit of vertical staining to the front cover nearest the fore edge. Second volume's boards are bowed.

The living bird : Twelfth Annual, 1973. [Ruddy Turnstones in the Central Pacific Region; Florida Scrub Jays; Green-Barred Flicker & Golden-Green Woodpecker of South America; Passerine; Mountain Plover; Snowy Owl; Parula; Black-Capped Chickadee]
Lancaster, Douglas A. ; Johnson, Jean R. [Leigh H Fredrickson, Milton W Weller, Jon C Glase, Peter R Stettenheim, David F Parmelee, John P Hubbard, Philip S Taylor, Walter D Graul, Susan M Smith, Lester L Short, Glen E Woolfenden, Max C Thompson]
Published by Ithaca, NY : The Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University; [color plates, Rochester, NY : Case-Hoyt], 1973. 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 306 p. ; (part col.) 25 cm. ; ISSN: 0459-6137 ; LCCN: 63-24447 ; OCLC: 1783015 ; Serial Publication : Periodical ; stiff paper wrappers with color illustration ; ex-lib, stamps, label, date due pocket ; Contents: Migratory patterns of Ruddy Turnstones in the Central Pacific Region / Max C Thomps…on -- Nesting and survival in a population of Florida Scrub Jays / Glen E Woolfenden -- The Green-Barred Flicker and Golden-Green Woodpecker of South America / Lester L Short -- Factors directing prey-a ttack by the young of three Passerine species / Susan M Smith -- Adaptive aspects of the Mountain Plover social system / Walter D Graul -- Passerine birds of the Falkland Islands : their behavior and ecology / Olin Sewall Pettingill, Jr -- Breeding behavior of the Snowy Owl / Philip S Taylor -- Avian evolution in the arid lands of North America / John P Hubbard -- The nest of the Northern Parula / David F Parmelee -- The bristles of birds / Peter R Stettenheim -- Ecology of social organization in the Black-Capped Chickadee / Jon C Glase -- Avian ecology of a managed glacial marsh / Milton W Weller and Leigh H Fredrickson -- The authors and artists briefly noted -- Staff, administration board, research collaborators, field-collaborators, and Arthur A Allen Medalists -- Members of the Laboratory of Ornithology ; illustrators, Jo Polseno, William C Dilger, Don R Eckleberry, Orville O Rice, George Miksch Sutton, Charles L Ripper, Mary M Tremaine, John Wiessenger, Don Radovich, Donald L eo Malick, R B Ewing, Valpage, Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Diane Pierce, Robert Gillmor, Tony Angell ; VG. Book.
Published by Agricultural Research Service 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: BMV Bookstores, Toronto, ON, CanadaBMV Bookstores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Set of two hardcovers. Sporadic underlining in bright marker through out the two volumes. Minor wear to spine and spine edges. Overall, minimal shelf wear.

Words Over War: Mediation and Arbitration to Prevent Deadly Conflict (Carnegie Commission on Preventing Deadly Conflict)
Greenberg, Melanie [Editor]; Barton, John H. [Editor]; McGuinness, Margaret E. [Editor]; Bien, William J. [Contributor]; Bouckaert, Peter [Contributor]; Hanson, Alan [Contributor]; Khachikian, Arthur [Contributor]; King, Kevin [Contributor]; Laudy, Mark [Contributor]; Levy, Tali [Contributor]; Messing, Barbara [Contributor]; Stettenheim, Joel [Contributor]; Tang, Rock [Contributor]; Weinthal, Erika [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.07
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Language: English
Published by United States Government Printing Office, Washington DC 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.R Bryan Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 85.00
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Science. Agricultural Handbook 362. 2 volumes complete. Covers very nice, light bumps and soil. Interiors are cleanand tight. Large set, additional postage required for international orders.
Avian Anatomy Integument. Part I and II. Agricultural Handbook 362. [Thomas Lovejoy's Copy]
Lucas, Alfred M. and Peter R. Stettenheim [Thomas Lovejoy's Copy]
Published by United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C. 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Oversized hardcover, no dust jacket. Set of two volumes. Bound in gray cloth over boards with black lettering to the front cover and spine. Dated 1972 on title pages. Volume 1: 1-340 pages. Volume 2: 341-750 pages. Good condition. Binding is strong and square on both volumes. Some faint discoloration…to the covers, but it is very light. Volume 1 has some light foxing to the pages, volume 2 pages clean and free of any marks or writing. Overall good condition. This book is from the collection of Thomas Lovejoy. Dr. Lovejoy was an influential ecologist, field biologist, and activist; former head of the Amazon Biodiversity Center, World Wildlife Fund, and advisor to the United Nations and Smithsonian Institution. He is credited with introducing the term 'biological diversity' to the mainstream environmental movement. In addition, he was a passionate collector of books on the natural world. He died in 2021 and we are very excited to present a selection of his books. Please browse the entire catalogue here on ABE or contact us for instructions on how to get to it. Thomas Lovejoy's name is not written in this book. They will come with a card stating provenance with a picture of Lovejoy. This is an oversized set, extra shipping may be required for international or priority shipping. Please email with questions or to see any photos.
More imagesPublished by US Dept. of Agriculture., Washington 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Quiet Friends IOBA, Lyndonville, NY, U.S.A.Quiet Friends IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 71.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st edition. AS NEW books, no DJs. FLAWLESS, in & out & top to bottom. Black lettered gray boards. Profusely illustrated. AS NEW books, no DJs. 1st ed. Folio, 750pp.
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Nearly fine copy. 1st. 4to, 750 pp., Agriculture Handbook 362 (complete in two volumes). Profusely illustrated (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by American Ornithologists' Union / Cornell Laboratoy of Ornithology / Academy of Natural Sciences 2003
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, CanadaThe Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 883.48
US$ 18.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. 18 slip cases with individual species nos. 1 - 716. All issues are square, tight and unmarked. Includes Cumulative Index and First Edition Certificate of Authenticity. Published 1992 - 2003. SHips only to US and Canada.
Published by â U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Washington, DC: â U.S. Government Printing Office. Used-Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1972. . Hardcover. 4to., (340)750 pp., shelfwear . Black & White/Color Illus. (illustrator).
Published by Avian Anatomy Project / United States Department of Agriculture 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wildside Books, Eastbourne, , United KingdomWildside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 69.05
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Two parts, 1972, 4to. (8), 750 pp, 422 figures in black and white . Grey boards (no dust wrappers were issued). Some light marking to the boards and closed edges but a good set. A heavy item for which extra charges will be required to send an overseas order. Although aimed… at poultry science the book is a detailed account of avian anatomy of birds in general.

Published by U.S. Government Printing Office., Washington. 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.BookMine
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. First edition. Two volumes. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition Fine set (owner name on end paper).