Petts John (37 results)

Language: English
Published by Collins / Harper Collins Publishing 21/04/1986 1986
- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.81
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Seller: Bookmans, tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Bookmans
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.56
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9781900222228.

- Softcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.05
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Glossy Card. Condition: Near Fine (NEAR NEW). No Jacket. This book is part of a large purchase from a Public Sector Library and except where mentioned are for the most part LIKE NEW! MOSTLY the ONLY flaws are the blacked out (they insisted) Library stamps which show many of them to be UNUSED! FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS…AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Landscape. Colour Photographs and Maps (illustrator). EX PUBLIC SECTOR LIBRARY BLACK.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.48
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 424 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.96 inches. In Stock.
Published by George Allen & Unwin, London 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: VG+. About VG. First Edition. Letters home from India by the author , plus, six of his short stories. 141pp, drawings by John Petts. Preface by A. L. Rowse. Postscript by Gwyn Jones. Sonnet by Vernon Watkins. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. No wear to cloth. Small gift inscription on ffep. Dustjacket i…s similar with a little edge wear. Weight, 265g. Size: 8" Tall. John Petts (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.19
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Glossy Card. Condition: FINE ( AS NEW). No Jacket. This book is part of a large purchase from a Public Sector Library and except where mentioned are for the most part LIKE NEW! MOSTLY the ONLY flaws are the blacked out (they insisted) Library stamps which show many of them to be UNUSED! FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FU…RTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Landscape. Colour Photographs and Maps (illustrator). EX PUBLIC SECTOR LIBRARY BLACK.

Published by George Allen & Unwin, London 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.81
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. Hardcover. With a preface by A.L. Rowse. Postscript by Gwyn Jones. Sonnet by Vernon Watkins. Drawings by John Petts. Tanned and somewhat edge-worn dust jacket with a few creases, nicks and marks. Minor fading and one or two marks on boards. Hardcover spine is slightl…y cocked. Hardcover spine ends are a little faded and slightly bumped. Minor wear on hardcover leading corners. Minor fading on endpapers. Binding is sound, and the contents are clear. AF. Petts, John (illustrator). Used.

- Softcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.57
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Glossy Card. Condition: FINE ( AS NEW). No Jacket. This book is part of a large purchase from a Public Sector Library and except where mentioned are for the most part LIKE NEW! MOSTLY the ONLY flaws are the blacked out (they insisted) Library stamps which show many of them to be UNUSED! FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FU…RTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Landscape. Colour Photographs and Maps (illustrator). EX PUBLIC SECTOR LIBRARY BLACK.

- Softcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.71
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Glossy Pictorial Card. Condition: Near Fine (NEAR NEW). No Jacket. This is the FIRST EDITION. This book is part of a large purchase from a Public Sector Library and except where mentioned are for the most part LIKE NEW! MOSTLY the ONLY flaws are the blacked out (they insisted) Library stamps which show many of them to be UNUSED!… This copy is Near Fine (NEAR NEW). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". EX PUBLIC SECTOR LIBRARY BLACK.

- Softcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.71
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Glossy Pictorial Card. Condition: Near Fine (NEAR NEW). No Jacket. This is the FIRST EDITION. This book is part of a large purchase from a Public Sector Library and except where mentioned are for the most part LIKE NEW! MOSTLY the ONLY flaws are the blacked out (they insisted) Library stamps which show many of them to be UNUSED!… This copy is Near Fine (NEAR NEW). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". EX PUBLIC SECTOR LIBRARY BLACK.
Language: English
Published by Odhams Press Ltd, London 1957
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.71
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
MAgazine. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This is the FIRST EDITION. A superb item for the Collector.LOVELY COVER ART.Wonderful Adverts.Features Article "I Went Shopping In Red China" By Lisbet Holmes and Serial "Hitler's Spies In Britain (Part 3) by Charles Wighton & Gunter Peis Plus Many Other Articles.MANY MORE AVAILABLE,Ple…ase Email for further details Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Petts Cover (illustrator). Not Signed or Inscribed.

Lanscape Evolution in the Middle Thames Valley: Heathrow Terminal 5 excavations Volume 1, Perry Oaks
John Lewis, Fraser Brown, Angela Batt, Nicholas Cooke, John Barrett, Rachel Every, Lorraine Mepham, Kayt Brown, Kate Cramp, Andrew J Lawson, Fiona Roe, Steve Allen, David Petts, Jacqueline I McKinley, Wendy J Carruthers, Dana Challinor, Pat Wiltshire, Mark Robinson, Helen A Lewis, and Martin R Bates; Illus. Karen Nichols and Elizabeth James
Language: English
Published by Framework Archaeology, Oxford/Salisbury 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: Byre Books, Newton Stewart, , United KingdomByre Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.96
US$ 32.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Framework Archaeology Monograph No.1. With CD. Small name to ffep otherwise VG. A heavy book.
Language: English
Published by Phoenix House, London 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, , United KingdomNorWest Books (UK)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 24.86
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Green Cloth, 200 Pages, Illustrated. The Usual Ex Library Signs But A Complete Book, Soundly Bound. John Petts (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.62
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Glossy Card. Condition: Near Fine (NEAR NEW). No Jacket. This book is part of a large purchase from a Public Sector Library and except where mentioned are for the most part LIKE NEW! MOSTLY the ONLY flaws are the blacked out (they insisted) Library stamps which show many of them to be UNUSED! FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS…AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Landscape. Colour Photographs and Maps (illustrator). EX PUBLIC SECTOR LIBRARY BLACK.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 56.56
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Published by The Arts Clouncil of Great Britain Welsh Committee, Cardiff 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, , United KingdomWashburn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.71
US$ 27.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled Booklet. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Catalogue of an exhibition held in 1954 in Aberystwyth, Cardiff, Swansea, Edinburgh and London. 30 pages, illustrated with black and white plates. Some marking to cover and edges, darkening to margins and some foxing inside cover, otherwise good copy. Size: 4to - over 9¾…- 12" tall. David Jones (illustrator). Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Golden Cockerel Press 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Roz Hulse, Plymouth, DEVON, United KingdomRoz Hulse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 46.92 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Cockalorum. 'Being a Bibliography of The Golden Cockerel Press. June 1943-December 1948'. Printed Golden Cockerel Press [No date] ca 1949 . Brown cloth boards, gilt title to front and spine. Foreword and Notes by Christopher Sandford. PP 112, 83 illustrations from the Books. Engravings… by Peter Barker-Mill, Dorothea Braby, John Buckland-Wright, Robert Gibbings, Eric Gill, Blair Hughes-Stanton, David Jones, Avril Mackenzie-Grieve, Gwenda Morgan, Paul Nash, John O'Connor, John Petts, Eric Ravilious, Mark Severin, Reynolds Stone, Clifford Webb. Extremely good selection of 83 illustrations plus informative text, including 'A Recollection' of Eric Ravilious by John O'Connor. Binding sunned at spine, all pages bound tight with strong and bright print. An excellent reference work. Dorothea Braby, John Buckland-Wright, Robert Gibbings, Eric Gill, Blair Hughes-Stanton, David Jones, Avril Mackenzie-Grieve, Gwenda Morgan, Paul Nash, John O'Connor, John Petts, Eric Ravilious, Reynolds Stone, Clifford Webb. (illustrator).
Published by Gwasg Livingstone, Llundain 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, , United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.57
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Spine discoloured, top edge foxed, presentation plate to ffep, else clean and tidy. In welsh. Size: 12mo. John Petts, R. (illustrator).

Published by George Allen and Unwin 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lavender Fields Books PBFA, Gloucestershire, , United KingdomLavender Fields Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.57
US$ 37.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. All books outside UK sent airmail. All dustwrappers are film protected. Paypal accepted. All bookss ent tracked. With a preface by A L Rowse. A postcript by Gwyn Jones and a sonnet by Vernon Watkins. Letters and short stories by the Welsh author killed in the Se…cond World War. Some spotting to end papers. Illustrated with Drawings by John Petts (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Grongar Press 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Bookmonger, Nottingham, , United KingdomThe Bookmonger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 69.04
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Un-numbered copy from a limited edition of 150 copies issued, all signed by John Petts and Lynn Hughes and bound in red buckram by William Hiscox (as this one is). 50 copies (not this one) were hand coloured by John Petts. There is a blind tooled portrait of John Dyer on the front cover d…esigned by William Ware. There are four wood engravings by John Petts. Unpaginated. Very good condition, tiny paint spot to rear board, the endpapers have some light foxing and the book has a slightly musty odour, but other pages good. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 46.40
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Orange hardback board cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition with marked dust jacket in clear protective wrap. Light foxing to endpapers and paste downs. Pages age-toned. 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). 144pp. A collection of letters by the Welsh war poet Alun Lewis and 6 uncollected short stories.
Language: English
Published by Golden Cockerel Press, London 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LeeMan Books, Dublin, DUBL, IrelandLeeMan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 107.28
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Gwyn Jones (1907-1999) was a Welsh novelist and story writer, academic and translator. John Petts (1914-1991), the creator of the black and white engravings, was based and made his career in Wales. This was his first work for the Golden Cockerel Press. The book was "designed, produce…d and published by Christopher Sandford at the Golden Cockerel Press, London, in Caslon's Old Face with Pharos capitals on Arnold's hand-made paper". This is number 125 of an edition of 500. Petts, John (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Ashgate, Aldershot and Vermont 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clearwater Books, London, , United KingdomClearwater Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 48.33
US$ 25.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition (first printing). 4to. 127pp. Blue boards lettered in black at the spine. Illustrated with eight-five reproductions of Petts' wood engravings, stained glass, linocuts, watercolours and pen & ink drawings, plus several photographs of the… artist and reproductions of all eight of the 'Caseg Broadsheets' (only six of which were finally published). A tiny bump to the tip of one corner, else in fine state with very good dust wrapper, lightly faded at the spine panel and with a sliver of further fading to the base of the front panel. The first full-length study of Petts and his work for the Caseg and Golden Cockerel Presses.
Language: English
Published by The Golden Cockerel Press., London. 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Buchbinderei & Bücher-Antiquariat Beat Gschwind, Basel, BS, SwitzerlandBuchbinderei & Bücher-Antiquariat Beat Gschwind
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 142.13
US$ 57.87 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Original Edition.4°. Vorsatzbl. 84 S. Vorsatzbl. mit 7 Illustrationen im Text davon 1 Frontispice 2 Vignetten und 2 cul-de-lampe.Grün, Brauner Ganzleinenband mit Rückentitel und Illustration Vorderdeckel in Gold geprägt. Kopfgoldschnitt. Auflage 500 num. Ex. dies num. 102. Mit 7 Illustrationen nach Hol…zschnitten von John Peets davon 1 Frontispice und 1 Titelvignette sowie 1 Vignette auf Bl. Auflageangaben und 2 cul-de-lampe. Gutes sauberes illustriertes Exemplar. Petts, John. (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 52.47
US$ 26.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. The first edition of this collection of letters by the Welsh war poet Alun Lewis in the original dust wrapper. First edition of In the Green Tree in the original publisher's cloth binding and clipped dust wrapper.A collection of letters by the Welsh wa…r poet Alun Lewis. After his death in 1944, many of his poems and letters were published. This collection includes mostly letters from Lewis's time in India written to his family and friends, and includes six uncollected short stories.With a preface by A. L. Rowse, a postscript by Gwyn Jones, and a Sonnet by Vernon Watkins. With illustrations throughout the text by John Petts. In the original publisher's cloth binding and clipped dust wrapper. Externally, very smart. There is some light bumping to the head and tail of the spine and to the extremities. There is some light spotting to the pastedowns and endpapers. The dust wrapper is slightly age toned with a few light creases. Internally, firmly bound. The pages are bright and clean. Near Fine. John Petts (illustrator). book.

- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 310.70
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover with printed boards, no dust jacket, within complementary slip case, in very good condition. This edition limited to two hundred and fifty copies, of which this is number nine, printed on Somerset Book paper. Boards and slicpase printed at The Old Stile press. Illustrate…d with wood engravings and drawings by John Petts. Board spine is sunned. No other notable faults. LW. Petts, John (illustrator). Used.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Old Stile Press Ltd, Ledbury, United KingdomThe Old Stile Press Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 345.22
US$ 30.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Limited Edition. There are many places which claim Dylan Thomas as 'theirs' -- whether it is the village in which he grew up, the London cafés and pubs that he frequented, New York where he was idolised but Laugharne, overlooking the estuary of the Towy, is where he and his…family lived and where many of his best and best-loved poems were worked on lovingly, painstakingly. There he crystallised into complex language, form and metre the profound effect, on his whole being, of the land with its surrounding seas that is Wales. It is these poems that we now present, fifty years after his death. The seventeen titles will immediately evoke the ringing tones of the poet reading aloud Fern Hill, Over Sir John's Hill, Poem on his birthday, Poem in October, Do not go gentle into that good night, After the funeral; even a moving extract from the radio play Under Milk Wood, which irreverently and yet so movingly brought to life the characters he saw around him. In this volume the often long, reverberant lines are given space to breathe not turned round or hard up against the margins and they are placed alongside wood-engraved images by John Petts.An artist of considerable versatility who worked in many media, but who especially loved the engraved line together with type, John Petts drew and engraved images inspired in his turn by the land and sea of Wales birds soar, waves arch over the shore, bays curve between headlands, hands clasp protectively. These John Petts drew out of the poems he loved but not until now have most of them been seen. The collection had been made some fifteen years ago by Lynn Hughes, and it was he who suggested to us that together we might create a book from the poems and John Petts' blocks that had been completed, some preparatory drawings and a number of earlier blocks, all to celebrate this anniversary. Lynn has also written a Preface to the book full of rich atmosphere. While seeking permission to use the Petts blocks we discovered that Kusha, Anna and Catrin Petts were delighted with the idea that they might colour the engravings for a special edition just as John would often have done. The binding includes an image (derived from a photograph) of the poet looking out over the Laugharne estuary, the cloth of the slipcase, the leather spine and the printed paper sides are all sea colours while the surging wave is an enlarged version of one of the engravings within. Petts, John (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by George Allen and Unwin Ltd., London 1948
Seller: Marrins Bookshop, Folkestone, KENT, United KingdomMarrins Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.62
US$ 33.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
FIRST EDITION THUS. 8vo. 8 x 5.5 inches. 141 + [1] + [2] pp. publisher's advertisements and colophon. Bound in original buff cloth, with green titles, in unclipped pictorial dust wrapper, which has sunned spine. Spine lightly sunned and browning of endpapers; otherwise a very good clean copy. loosely inset: TLS Review, A Lost So…ldier-Poet, 24 June 1949. illustrated by portrait frontispiece and by text figures, including chapter headings. Decorated by half title and title page vignettes. Alun Lewis (1915-44) was a Welsh poet, regarded as one of the best known English language poets of the Second World War. The Letters, written to his wife and parents, describe his war service and were first published as Letters from India in 1946. The six uncollected short stories first appeared in a several literary journals. His work is evaluated in the Preface by A. L Rowse (1903-97), Cornish poet, historian and biographer. The Postscript with a biographical account of the poet, is by Gwyn Jones (1907-99), Welsh novelist, and the Sonnet by Welsh poet and translator, Vernon Watkins (1906-67). The illustrations are by John Petts (1914-91), London born Welsh artist. WW2 LETTERS CORRESPONDENCE LIT. FICTION WW2 WW2.
Published by The Gronger Press 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: LONGLAND BOOKS, Totteridge, LDN, United KingdomLONGLAND BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 62.14
US$ 44.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buckram. Condition: Very Good. Limited. Edition of 150 , this being a Binders' File Copy. pp [25] Internally very good with very occasional foxing , binding firm , cover has slight shelfwear. Pics available Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. John Petts (illustrator).