Pierides (56 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.45
US$ 6.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Beyond Madness: Psychosocial Interventions in Psychosis (Community, Culture and Change)
Joseph H. Berke, Margaret Fagan, George Mak-Pearce and Stella Pierides-Mller
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.32
US$ 7.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. Very Good -. 271pp, trans. by Donald E. Martin & Soterios G. Stavrou, usual lib. markings, slight shelfwear. Ex-Library.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.97
US$ 11.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

Beyond Madness: Psychosocial Interventions in Psychosis (Community, Culture and Change 7)
Berke, Joseph H.; Margaret Fagan; George Mak-Pearce and Stella Pierides-Muller
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.70
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition first printing Large octavo paperback. 288 pp. Fine condition. No inscriptions.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.40
US$ 7.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.50
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9781853…028892.

Tetralogy of the Times: Stories of Cyprus [Signed & Inscribed By Editor]
Pierides, G. Philippou) Martin, Donald E & Stravrou, Soterios G. trans
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; dj w/unclipped price; 271 clean, unmarked pages.inscribed from Stravrou to (State) Senator Chris Van Hollen. Signed & Inscribed By Editor.

- Softcover
Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, CanadaThe Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.65
US$ 18.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. Minor reading wear. Otherwise a tight, unmarked book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: June Samaras, STREETSVILLE, ON, CanadaJune Samaras
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.00
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st.US Edition. NEW - Will be sent to you direct from the publisher. Translated from Greek by Donald E. Martin and and Soterios G Stavrou. Tetralogy of the Times is a powerful document capturing the mood of the Cypriot people, in Chekhovian sensibility fronm the years of th…eir British colonial status to their present predicament. As the author points out"the shocking events of l955-1959 in Cyprus moved me as they moved other writers too, -to attempt to express the events and the climate of that era. The first section of the Tetralogy "Times immovable" portays the period before l955 when Cyprus was a British colony. it is followed by "times of difficulty" which canvasses the struggle of the Cypriot people for independence. The first years of independent Cyprus are captured in the third collection of stories called "Times of Affluence".It brings the story to l974 when the coup d'etat against Archbishop Makarios took place, an incident which gave Turkey the opportunity and excuse to invade Cyprus. The Turkish invasion and its consequences -political, social and moral- are dealt with in the fourth section "Times of Suffering" . 269p.

Even Paranoids Have Enemies : New Perspectives on Paranoia and Persecution
Berke, Joseph H. (EDT); Pierides, Stella (EDT); Sabbadini, Andrea (EDT); Schneider, Stanley (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 59.32
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.82
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New. A major question facing therapists today is how to treat psychosis effectively while maintaining patients' dignity, self-respect and, as far as possible, their psychological and social functioning. The authors of Beyond Madness have all been associated with the Arbours Crisis Centre in London, a unique… facility established in 1973 where therapists and patients, or guests, live together in order to establish a space where extremes of distress can be tolerated, understood and ameliorated. This book provides important and engaging accounts of the special personal and interpersonal care offered by the Arbours Crisis Centre and kindred facilities.The authors demonstrate different ways of working with psychotic persons within individual, group and community settings. They describe the extraordinary experience of living and working at the Centre including the five stages of stay that guests invariably pass through. In addition, they discuss different strategies for intervening, especially with people who self-harm, and provide a theoretical framework for their interventions. They explore issues of power, authority and money, and show that the work of the Centre is cost-effective in comparison to other treatment modes.At a time when biological treatments predominate, Beyond Madness illustrates and argues for a humane, useful and cost-effective alternative to traditional, physical, psychiatric interventions.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.43
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Even Paranoids Have Enemies : New Perspectives on Paranoia and Persecution
Berke, Joseph H. (EDT); Pierides, Stella (EDT); Sabbadini, Andrea (EDT); Schneider, Stanley (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 68.16
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.93
US$ 6.34 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: new.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.94
US$ 20.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Even Paranoids Have Enemies : New Perspectives on Paranoia and Persecution
Berke, Joseph H. (EDT); Pierides, Stella (EDT); Sabbadini, Andrea (EDT); Schneider, Stanley (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.69
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.16
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 248.

Even Paranoids Have Enemies : New Perspectives on Paranoia and Persecution
Berke, Joseph H. (EDT); Pierides, Stella (EDT); Sabbadini, Andrea (EDT); Schneider, Stanley (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 63.66
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.57
US$ 20.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Language: English
Published by Departament Of Antiquities Nicosia 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Librería Smile Books., Badalona, B, SpainLibrería Smile Books.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.23
US$ 51.91 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: En Buen Estado. Observaciones: SOBRECUBIERTA ROZADA EN LOS BORDES. Colección: Sin Especificar 0 p. 0x0x0 - 0 g. Reference: L2120. Descuento Extra -5%.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.74
US$ 20.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.84
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 248.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 73.08
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.81
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 240.

Even Paranoids Have Enemies: New Perspectives on Paranoia and Persecution
Joseph H. Berke [Editor]; Stella Pierides [Editor]; Andrea Sabbadini [Editor]; Stanley Schneider [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 83.02
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Published by E-184
- Softcover
Seller: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Last Exit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 49.95
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Trade PB. 4to. Department of Antiquities, Nicosia, Republic of Cyprus, 1971. V, 59 pages, 40 plates. Text in English. Picture Book no. 5. Wrappers lightly worn with some light shelf-wear to the extremities present. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight an…d solid. Jewellery of the Levant, Greece and the Aegean world. E-184; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

Even Paranoids Have Enemies: New Perspectives on Paranoia and Persecution
. Ed(s): Berke, Joseph H.; Pierides, Stella; Sabbadini, Andrea; Schneider, Stanley
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 84.69
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. The title of this book is used to highlight the relationship between paranoia and persecution. The authors' perspectives are from psychoanalytic psychotherapy, psychiatry, politics, sociology, history and the arts, and shows implications for social and ethical concerns and for clinical practice. Editor(s): Berke,… Joseph H.; Pierides, Stella; Sabbadini, Andrea; Schneider, Stanley. Num Pages: 248 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: JMAF; JMH; MMJT. Category: (UF) Further/Higher Education; (XV) Technical / Manuals. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 18. Weight in Grams: 430. . 1998. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . .