Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Seller: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Light general wear. May have light notes/highlighting. shelf wear. bumped edges. worn cover. Hardcover.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Dover, Mineola, NY, U.S.A., 2005
ISBN 10: 0486444252 ISBN 13: 9780486444253
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: VG-. Reprint. 138pp. Index, color illus. Wear wraps, light soiling.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: French
Published by Librairie Acadà mique Perrin
ISBN 10: 2262021449 ISBN 13: 9782262021443
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1000 Ans de Jeux Olympiques: 776 Avant Jà sus-Christ/261 apràs Jà sus-Christ This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1976
ISBN 10: 0701120878 ISBN 13: 9780701120870
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Minor Shelfwear to book. Scholar's name to ffep (A. R. Littlewood). Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and small tears. DJ is price-clipped.; Describes the context of the Games, giving a valuable backcloth of the growth of Greek civilisation and of the Greek states, and of the social, religious, and political importance of the Games.; 138 pages.
Language: English
Published by Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1976
ISBN 10: 0701120878 ISBN 13: 9780701120870
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Minor Shelfwear to book and DJ.; Describes the context of the Games, giving a valuable backcloth of the growth of Greek civilisation and of the Greek states, and of the social, religious, and political importance of the Games.; 138 pages.
Language: French
Published by Librairie Académique Perrin -
ISBN 10: 2262021449 ISBN 13: 9782262021443
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Condition: as new. Pbk, 138pp, illustr in b+w and color, slight sunfading to covers otherwise appears unused and an excellent clean tight unmarked copy as new.
Published by Viking Adult, 1976
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A definitive survey of the Olympic games, from 776 B.C. to A.D. 261, this scholarly, yet immensely readable account of Olympic athletes in ancient times takes a highly realistic view of these fabled contests. Transporting readers back to the eighth century B.C., Professor M. I. Finley and Dr. H. W. Pleket draw upon their extensive knowledge of the ancient world to explain in absorbing detail the various sporting events and their historical, social, and religious context. They also detail the similarities and differences between ancient and modern games. Through their examination of ancient documents, the authors conclude that today's audiences would be astonished by the brutality exhibited in many of the Olympic events. The ferocity of boxing and wrestling matches, for example, is unparalleled in modern games. No event today could match the spectacle or excitement of the four-horse chariot races in which thirty to forty teams competed. Of special interest were the demands made by the victors, who expected, insisted upon, and procured material rewards for their victories, regardless of class or personal fortune. Richly illustrated with rare artwork, this authoritative account of one thousand years of early Olympic history will appeal not only to classical scholars but to all those interested in sports and athletic events. Book jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Mylar protector included. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Book Club Associates, 1976
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Jacket. The jacket has an archive tape repair on the front. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:0701120878.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0701120878.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Secondhand. Clean pages. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear. Very good book.
Published by BCA, 1976
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. Complete DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents with no markings, 138pp with B&W illustrations.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Language: French
Published by Librairie Académique Perrin, 2004
ISBN 10: 2262021449 ISBN 13: 9782262021443
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by BCA, 1976
Seller: Book Bar Wales, Wrexham, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Full cloth binding with gilt spine title, no inscriptions and unclipped DJ. Very little use. A clean, tight, bright copy of 138pp. incl b/w ills.
Published by Tübingen, Rainer Wunderlich,, 1976
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, Germany
Sprache: Deutsch Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. 207 Seiten. Pappband ohne OU. Guter Zustand!.
Published by Book Club, London, 1976
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club, London, n1976. Hard cover. Book condition : Very good, clean unmarked text. Superb photographs and illustrations. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory#021211.
Language: English
Published by Brill Academic Publishers, 1979
ISBN 10: 9004059547 ISBN 13: 9789004059542
Seller: School Haus Books, Saginaw, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1979 hardcover published without jacket/ex-library with usual markings/clean & unmarked text. Contributions in English, French, or German. 293 p.
Language: Dutch
Published by Athenaeum - Polak & Van Gennep, 2014
ISBN 10: 9025304818 ISBN 13: 9789025304812
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken. Sport in het oude Griekenland: wie denkt er niet aan de Olympische Spelen? Maar sport in Hellas is veel meer dan dat: van Homerus tot en met de tijd waarin Griekenland deel uitmaakte van het Romeinse rijk is sport altijd een middel geweest om uit te maken wie de beste was, wie het snelst kon lopen of het hardst kon slaan. H.W. Pleket is een autoriteit op zijn vakgebied. Niemand weet meer van de Griekse sport dan hij. Hij vertelt over de diverse toernooien, de status van de sporters, hun verdiensten, de verschillende sportdisciplines en de sportideologie. Een apart hoofdstuk is gewijd aan vrouwensport. De laatste inzichten en de nieuwste vondsten zijn in Altijd de beste verwerkt.
Language: English
Published by Clarke Irwin, Toronto, 1976
ISBN 10: 0701120878 ISBN 13: 9780701120870
Seller: June Samaras, STREETSVILLE, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Can Ed. The ancient Olympics from 776 BC to AD 261."In this beautifully illustrated and eye-opening book, the author and his associate have accomplished the near impossible: a brilliant history of the mysterious and little-known events on which our modern Olympic Games were patterned. They tell us not only what the actual sporting events and rules were, but who the athletes were and how they were trained, how the games were financed and managed, and how the participants viewed the games themselves, all told in both scholarly and readable fashion, with fascinating ilustrations137p. plates (some col.) Diagrams. index.
Language: Dutch
Published by Fibula-Van Dishoeck, Haarlem, 1976
ISBN 10: 9022890015 ISBN 13: 9789022890011
Seller: Antiquariaat Parnassos vof, Wassenaar, Netherlands
Gebrocheerd. Condition: Lichte gebruikssporen. 173 pp. index. Z/w illustraties.