Pless Daisy (61 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 27.67
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.12
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by E.P. Dutton 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. Stated First Edition. Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. Shelf wear. Tears to spine with loss. Edges chipped. Corner bumped. Rear gutter weakened.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.16
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.79
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.98
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.90
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 37.21
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Payot, Paris 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, CanadaLivresse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.08
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Coll. de mémoires, études et documents pour servir à l'histoire de la guerre mondiale, 286 p. Couvertures originales conservées. Ex libris du fraser Institute. Un peu d'usure à la reliure. Dos incomplet et à moitié détaché.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 47.87
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.93
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by NY Dutton. 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, U.S.A.The Compulsive Collector
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. cloth hard cover tall 8vo.illustrated.Vienna .British royalty 345 PP Light Rubbing on spine's edges verey good copy No Jacket. Scarce.Royalty.

Published by Payot, Paris, 1932
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, SwitzerlandBouquinerie du Varis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.59
US$ 24.17 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
broché. 225x140mm, 286pages, Bel exemplaire. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.18
US$ 50.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.92
US$ 50.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.
Published by NY Dutton. 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, U.S.A.The Compulsive Collector
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. cloth hard cover.tall 8vo. ilustrated346 PP. light stain and rubbing on cover,very good,strog copy. no Jacket.Charming memoirs of one of England Richest Families . Olivia Cornwallis West.

Language: English
Published by John Murray, The Albermarle Library, London 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, , United KingdomPortman Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 68.81
US$ 33.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition, octavo, cream cloth in good dust wrapper some scuffs and minor losses) in protective cover, faint foxing to fore edges, internally clean and bright, frontis portrait and some hors texte illustrations, vii plus 312 pages including inde…x. [QP].
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 115.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 302pp.incl.index; HB quarter-bound; green&blk.w/gilt emboss&green trim; PONft.endpaper,otherwise fine condition w/clean,tight pgs. Memoirs of noted society beauty in the Edwardian period and hostess of Pless Castle in Selesia. 4 illus.
More imagesPublished by John Murray, 1950, Albemarle Library, 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.29
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. hardback, 8vo, viii,312pp, illustrated, light foxing on page edges, text clean and tight, no inscriptions, fawn cloth, Very Good condition in slightly edge-worn dustwrapper.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.65
US$ 86.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.06
US$ 86.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.24
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. German language. 7.52x5.08x1.57 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.90
US$ 26.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -'Tanz auf dem Vulkan' - Erinnerungen an Deutschlands und Englands Schicksalswende ist der bewegende Blick auf das eigene Leben der Fürstin. In zwei Bändern erzählt Daisy von Pleß als Zeitzeugin offen und ehrlich, hin- und hergerissen zwischen ihrer englischen Heimat und ihrem Zuhause in Schl…esien. Jung und ungestüm kommt die Britin in ein von Traditionen geprägtes und nach ihren Worten primitives Deutschland. Unglücklich in der Ehe mit Hans Heinrich, findet Daisy ein ganz eigenes Leben für sich. Sie wird zur Wohltäterin einer ganzen Region. Sie mischt sich in die Politik ein, damals undenkbar für eine junge Frau. Gefördert und geschützt von mächtigen Freunden, darunter der britische König Edward VII. und Kaiser Wilhelm II. gehört sie zu den einflussreichsten Frauen der damaligen Zeit. Ihre Erinnerungen an dieses Leben zwischen Luxus und bitterer Armut, zwischen Jagden, Gesellschaften und Kriegswirren fasziniert von der ersten Minute an. Es ist ein Zeugnis einer bewegenden Zeit, der 1. Weltkrieg verändert das Leben der gebürtigen Britin völlig. Ihre Erlebnisse während der Kriegsjahre beeindrucken. Europa zerfällt, genau wie das Leben der Fürstin Pleß. 420 pp. Deutsch.

- Softcover
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyRheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.90
US$ 26.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -'Tanz auf dem Vulkan' - Erinnerungen an Deutschlands und Englands Schicksalswende ist der bewegende Blick auf das eigene Leben der Fürstin. In zwei Bändern erzählt Daisy von Pleß als Zeitzeugin offen und ehrlich, hin- und hergerissen zwischen ihrer englischen Heimat und ihrem Zuhause in Schl…esien. Jung und ungestüm kommt die Britin in ein von Traditionen geprägtes und nach ihren Worten primitives Deutschland. Unglücklich in der Ehe mit Hans Heinrich, findet Daisy ein ganz eigenes Leben für sich. Sie wird zur Wohltäterin einer ganzen Region. Sie mischt sich in die Politik ein, damals undenkbar für eine junge Frau. Gefördert und geschützt von mächtigen Freunden, darunter der britische König Edward VII. und Kaiser Wilhelm II. gehört sie zu den einflussreichsten Frauen der damaligen Zeit. Ihre Erinnerungen an dieses Leben zwischen Luxus und bitterer Armut, zwischen Jagden, Gesellschaften und Kriegswirren fasziniert von der ersten Minute an. Es ist ein Zeugnis einer bewegenden Zeit, der 1. Weltkrieg verändert das Leben der gebürtigen Britin völlig. Ihre Erlebnisse während der Kriegsjahre beeindrucken. Europa zerfällt, genau wie das Leben der Fürstin Pleß. 420 pp. Deutsch.

- Softcover
Seller: Wegmann1855, Zwiesel, , GermanyWegmann1855
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.90
US$ 29.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -'Tanz auf dem Vulkan' - Erinnerungen an Deutschlands und Englands Schicksalswende ist der bewegende Blick auf das eigene Leben der Fürstin. In zwei Bändern erzählt Daisy von Pless als Zeitzeugin offen und ehrlich, hin- und hergerissen zwischen ihrer englischen Heimat und ihrem Zuhause in Sch…lesien. Jung und ungestüm kommt die Britin in ein von Traditionen geprägtes und nach ihren Worten primitives Deutschland. Unglücklich in der Ehe mit Hans Heinrich, findet Daisy ein ganz eigenes Leben für sich. Sie wird zur Wohltäterin einer ganzen Region. Sie mischt sich in die Politik ein, damals undenkbar für eine junge Frau. Gefördert und geschützt von mächtigen Freunden, darunter der britische König Edward VII. und Kaiser Wilhelm II. gehört sie zu den einflussreichsten Frauen der damaligen Zeit. Ihre Erinnerungen an dieses Leben zwischen Luxus und bitterer Armut, zwischen Jagden, Gesellschaften und Kriegswirren fasziniert von der ersten Minute an. Es ist ein Zeugnis einer bewegenden Zeit, der 1. Weltkrieg verändert das Leben der gebürtigen Britin völlig. Ihre Erlebnisse während der Kriegsjahre beeindrucken. Europa zerfällt, genau wie das Leben der Fürstin Pless.

- Softcover
Seller: Latulu, Besançon, , FranceLatulu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 44.99 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché, 23X14 cm, 286 pages, 1932, 5 gravures en noir hors-texte, collection de mémoires études et documents pour servir à l'histoire de la guerre mondiale, Payot. Bon exemplaire.

Better Left Unsaid
Daisy Princess of Pless; edited with an introduction and notes by Major Desmond Chapman-Huston
Published by E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Very Good dj. 10th printing. [good solid copy, slight bumping to corners of rear cover, internally very clean; the foil jacket is edge- and surface-worn but largely intact]. (B&W photographs, facsimiles) "Women will love this book," claims the jacket blurb (written by some man, no doubt). "It is…an unerringly true picture of the personal life of this charming Irish-English woman of the nobility, who married a Prussian Prince and was compelled to live a life which was diametrically opposite to the dreams of her girlhood. Married to a man who never came to know her, living among strangers, bearing children who would grow up among alien traditions." (Let's just stop right there, to contemplate again why "women will love this book," shall we?) This was the second memoir by this Welsh-born Edwardian society dame (born Mary Theresa Cornwallis-West), a member of the House of Hochberg, a wealthy Silesian royal family (Silesia is now part of Poland), who would go on to write a third (because life was just so full, y'know, for this "Princess in a sad fairy story"). Like its predecessor, it consists largely of reproduced entries from her diaries, in this case covering 1895 through 1914, with an additional chapter tacked on that sort of rushes through the postwar years, up to about 1924. (She had covered 1914-1918 in her previous book; to quote the jacket blurb again, this one "deals almost exclusively with her personal life, in contrast t the earlier book which touched more fully on politics and personalities.") As befits the nonstop name-dropping throughout, the index runs 38 double-columned pages. But to be fair (and despite my snarkiness), I guess maybe women did love it: this was already the tenth printing, only two months after its publication in the U.S. (It had previously been issued in England under the title "From My Private Diary.") ****NOTE that additional postage charges will be assessed for international shipping of this heavy book; if this concerns you, please contact us for a shipping quote before placing your order. As always at ReadInk, domestic Media Mail shipping is free.****.
Published by N Dutton 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, U.S.A.The Compulsive Collector
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Original Cloth hard cover Large 8vo.illustrated.346 PP Original cloth no Jacket.A Noted Society Beauty in the Edwardian Period and Her Husband the land and mines owner.a Rare item no Jacket. an Ex Libris pasted on inside cover of Damiel Hery Holmes Ingalls a Noted Professor of Sanscritt. a Very g…ood and tight copy.scarce. Collectable.