Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (19)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Seller Location

  • POLIER DE SAINT GERMAIN-A

    Language: French

    Published by HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-12-23, 2018

    ISBN 10: 2329271522 ISBN 13: 9782329271521

    Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 14.48

    US$ 20.77 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • De Saint-Germain, Antoine Polier

    Language: French

    Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009

    ISBN 10: 110473642X ISBN 13: 9781104736422

    Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 47.06

    US$ 56.70 shipping
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: New.

  • POLIER DE SAINT-GERMAIN Antoine.

    Published by Jules Henriot, Lausanne, 1784., 1784

    Seller: Serge Paratte, Livres anciens & modernes, Chernex, Switzerland

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 93.03

    US$ 16.78 shipping
    Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    120 X 200 mm. relié demi-basane racinée à petits coins, dos lisse avec pièce de titre en chagrin orange, tr. jaunes (rel. de l'ép.). V-337-(1) pp. Edition orginale parue sans nom d'auteur. L'auteur était bourgmestre de Lausanne. Coins lég. émoussés.

  • POLIER de SAINT-GERMAIN

    Published by Lausanne, Jules Henri Pott & Comp., 1784,, 1784

    Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, Switzerland

    Association Member: ILAB VEBUKU

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 89.15

    US$ 23.15 shipping
    Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    in-8vo, VI, 337 p., non rogné, cartonnage d?attente d?époque, dos avec manque de papier. Edition orginale parue sans nom d'auteur. L'auteur était bourgmestre de Lausanne. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.

  • ANONIMO MA POLIER DE SAINT-GERMAIN ANTOINE

    Published by Lausanne, Jules Henri Pott & Comp., 1784

    Seller: Libreria SEAB srl (socio Alai/Lila), Bologna BO, BO, Italy

    Association Member: ALAI ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 143.05

    US$ 34.72 shipping
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    In 8°, cartonato rustico coevo con titolo callig. al dorso. Pp. VI + 337 (volta di Errata), bel frontespizio in cornice e con fregio tipografico. Ottimo e fresco esemplare con monogramma calligrafico all'occhietto e con solo un angoletto accorciato al margine della prima pagina dell'introduzione. Si veda Giornale de' letterati, Volume 56 pag. 3. Edizione originale.

  • Polier de Saint-Germain, Antione de (d. i. Marie Elisabeth de Polier).

    Published by Frankfurt u. Leipzig, Heinrich Ludwig Brönner, 1785., 1785

    Seller: Versandantiquariat Wolfgang Friebes, Graz, Austria

    Association Member: ILAB VDAO

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 417.22

    US$ 83.91 shipping
    Ships from Austria to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: 0. Erste u. einzige dt. Ausgabe. - Mit 26 Kapitel wie Von der Mode, Von dem Einfluß des Umgangs des weiblichen Geschlechts auf die Sitten, Von der Autorität, Von den Gesetzen in Rücksicht auf die Sitten, Von der Preßfreiheit, Von der Arbeit und vom Müßiggang, Von den öffentlichen Lustbarkeiten, Von den Schauspielen, Vom Spiel, Von den Gesellschaftstheatern, Von den Belohnungen, Von den Strafen, Von der öffentlichen Censur usw. - Ehem. Bibl.-Exemplar mit entsprechenden Merkmalen (Bibl.-Schildchen bzw. -Signaturen u. gestempelt). Einband etw. berieben u. bestoßen. Etw. gebräunt u. tlw. leicht stockfleckig. - Fromm V, 20428; nicht bei Hayn/G. u. Weller (Verfasserangabe lt. Bayerischer Staatsbibliothek, die dieses Werk auch als Digitalisat veröffentlichte). ge Gewicht in Gramm: 500 8°. 4 Bll., 340 S., 1 Bl. (Druckfehlerverzeichnis), Interims-Ppbd. m. Rückenschild.

  • POLIER DE SAINT-GERMAIN (Antoine de).

    Published by chez Jules Henri Pott & Comp., A Lausanne, 1784

    Seller: Bonnefoi Livres Anciens, Paris, France

    Association Member: ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 500.66

    US$ 46.29 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    In-8 de VI-337 (1) pp., basane havane, dos orné à nerfs, pièce de titre en maroquin rouge (reliure de l'époque). Édition originale de cette étude sociologique et morale sur la société du XVIIIe siècle. Publiciste suisse, Polier préconise l'instruction gratuite pour les enfants des familles pauvres ; le métier d'instituteur est trop peu considéré. Il condamne le luxe qui est à l'origine de la corruption du peuple. Ined 3617. Reliés à la suite :GENTY. Discours sur le Luxe. S.l., 1783. In-8 de VIII-59 pp. INED, 2008.GENTY. L'Influence de Fermat sur son siècle, relativement aux Progrès de la haute Géométrie & du Calcul, & l'avantage que les Mathématiques ont retiré depuis & peuvent retirer encore de ses ouvrages. S.l., 1784. In-8 de VII-144 pp.LE TROSNE (Guillaume-François). Vues sur la justice criminelle. Discours prononcé au Bailliage d'Orléans. A Paris, chez les frères Debure, 1777. In-8 de 139 pp. Édition originale. Le Trosne, avocat du roi, développe ici ses vues dans lesquelles il expose la nature et les caractères de la justice criminelle, les formes et l'instruction, les jugements et les lois pénales. Il se prononce résolument contre la question préparatoire et n'admet qu'avec la plus grande réserve la question préalable.

  • US$ 23.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1795 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 71 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 71.

  • [Polier de Saint-Germain, Antoine de].

    Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Netherlands

    Association Member: ILAB NVVA

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 165.64

    US$ 34.72 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: very good. A Lausanne : chez Jules Henri Pott & Comp., 1784. Orig. paper covered boards. vi,337 (1) pp. French text. Some wear to the front cover. Paper ticket on spine. Clean copy with broad margins. [Pictures on request]. - Edition originale de cette étude sociologique et morale sur la société du XVIIIe siècle. Publiciste suisse, Polier (1705-1797) préconise l'instruction gratuite pour les enfants des familles pauvres ; le métier d'instituteur est trop peu considéré. Il condamne le luxe qui est à l'origine de la corruption du peuple. Sociological treatise on society in the 18th century by Polier, who was mayor of Lausanne. He rejects luxury, since its corrupting the people. He also tresses the need and importance of free education for children from poor families. INED 3617; Conlon 84:1656; not in Kress, Goldsmith's or Einaudi. Condition : very good copy. Keywords : RECHT, old French law *2006-100 oud recht.

  • (POLIER DE SAINT-GERMAIN, A. DE.)

    Seller: A. Gerits & Son b.v., Diemen, Netherlands

    Association Member: ILAB NVVA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 327.81

    US$ 20.25 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    A Lausanne, Chez Jules Henri Pott & Comp., 1784. Title within decorative border and with nice title vignette. vi, 337, (1, errata) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, paper covered boards, corners, gilt lettering to spine, a bit worn. INED 3617; Conlon 84:1656; not in Kress, Goldmsiths or Einaudi. First edition. Rare treatise on moral sociology, national education (chapters 12, 13 and 14) and luxury, a major corrupting influence in society. Stresses the need and importance of free education for children from poor families. - Title-page with, unfortunately, four library stamps, and one repeated on the last two pages.

  • US$ 29.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1788 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 66.

  • Antoine Polier de Saint-Germain

    Publication Date: 2025

    Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Print on Demand

    US$ 31.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1801 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 371 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 371.

  • Antoine Polier de Saint-Germain

    Publication Date: 2025

    Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Print on Demand

    US$ 31.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1785 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 357 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 357.

  • Antoine de Polier de Saint-Germain

    Publication Date: 2025

    Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Print on Demand

    US$ 31.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1784 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 355 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 355.

  • Antoine de Polier de Saint-Germain

    Publication Date: 2025

    Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Print on Demand

    US$ 31.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1784 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 351 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 351.

  • US$ 31.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1785 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 342 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 342 Language: French.

  • Seller image for Nouvel Essai sur le projet de la paix perpétuelle 1788 [Leather Bound] for sale by Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    US$ 32.77

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: French. Language: French. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1788. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - French, Pages: - 66, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 66 66.

  • De De Saint-Germain, Antoine Polier

    Language: French

    Published by Nabu Press, 2010

    ISBN 10: 1142771598 ISBN 13: 9781142771591

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Print on Demand

    US$ 41.32

    US$ 8.71 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 354.

  • Antoine Polier De Saint-Germain

    Language: French

    Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009

    ISBN 10: 110473642X ISBN 13: 9781104736422

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Print on Demand

    US$ 60.32

    US$ 72.34 shipping
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - ''Du Gouvernement Des Moeurs'' est un livre ¿¿¿¿¿crit par Antoine Polier de Saint-Germain en 1784. L'auteur y explore le r¿¿¿¿¿le de la morale dans la gouvernance d'une soci¿¿¿¿¿t¿¿¿¿¿. Il soutient que les m¿¿¿¿¿urs d'un peuple sont ¿¿¿¿¿troitement li¿¿¿¿¿es ¿¿¿¿¿¿ la stabilit¿¿¿¿¿ et ¿¿¿¿¿¿ la prosp¿¿¿¿¿rit¿¿¿¿¿ d'un pays. Saint-Germain examine ¿¿¿¿¿galement les diff¿¿¿¿¿rents moyens de promouvoir la vertu et de d¿¿¿¿¿courager les comportements immoraux. Il aborde ¿¿¿¿¿galement la question de l'¿¿¿¿¿ducation et de la formation des citoyens pour qu'ils soient des membres responsables de la soci¿¿¿¿¿t¿¿¿¿¿. Ce livre est consid¿¿¿¿¿r¿¿¿¿¿ comme un texte important dans la philosophie politique et morale du XVIIIe si¿¿¿¿¿cle.This Book Is In French.This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the old original and may contain some imperfections such as library marks and notations. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions, that are true to their original work.