Pollack Alan (100 results)

Language: English
Published by Holt Paperbacks (edition First Edition) 1997
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.38
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Delta Investment Group, Inc (edition First Edition) 2011
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.49
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, U.S.A.Ziesings
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
New York: Tor:, 2002. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, 333 pp. Cover artwork by: Alan Pollack, The beautiful Allan Pollack cover art looks sort of like Jim Burns, and that reminds me of Robert Charles Wilson, and the makes me think that this book might be good. Plus, I've always liked Schmidt's short stor…ies. This is Schmidt's first novel in sixteen years!!! Three decades in the future a man is stung by strange flying insect. He manages to grab and hold the creature before he passes out. He wakes to a flood of memories and sensations and emotions he believes were caused by the insect. When the emergency room technicians pry the bug from his hand, it releases a swarm of smaller bugs who sting them with similar effect. Our man believes the earth is under attack and enlists the aid of an entomologist to determine what's going on. "An incursion at a tiny scale but of global scope, it is pervasive reconnaissance that puts the legendary hundred eyes of Argus to shame. Somebody is literally bugging the planet." First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Alan Pollack, (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by DEL REY, New York, NY 2001
Series: The Banned and The Banished, Book 3 of 5. Book 3 of 5 - The Banned and The Banished
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC., Long Beach, U.S.A.LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. Elena has to recover the Blood Diary which lies hidden in A'loa Glen and master the secrets recorded in its pages in order to defeat the evil magicks of the Dark Lord. With the help of her allies Elena prepares a desperate invasion of A'loa Glen. Wear at edges, reading c…reases, lightly rubbed, light interior browning. Size: 4 1/8" x 6 7/8". Cover Illustrated By Alan Pollack (illustrator). PAPERBACK.

Language: English
Published by DEL REY, New York, NY 2001
Series: The Banned and The Banished, Book 3 of 5. Book 3 of 5 - The Banned and The Banished
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC., Long Beach, U.S.A.LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. Elena has to recover the Blood Diary which lies hidden in A'loa Glen and master the secrets recorded in its pages in order to defeat the evil magicks of the Dark Lord. With the help of her allies Elena prepares a desperate invasion of A'loa Glen. Light wear at edges, rea…ding creases, lightly rubbed. Size: 4 1/8" x 6 7/8". Cover Illustrated By Alan Pollack (illustrator). PAPERBACK.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.08
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Imitations of Life: A Reader on Film & Television Melodrama (Contemporary Approaches to Film and Media Studies)
Landy, Marcia [Editor]; Casty, Alan [Contributor]; Lopez, Ana M. [Contributor]; Affron, Charles [Contributor]; Eckert, Charles [Contributor]; Brunsdon, Charlotte [Contributor]; Viviani, Christian [Contributor]; Saxton, Christine [Contributor]; Orr, Christopher [Contributor]; Kleinhans, Chuck [Contributor]; Gerould, Daniel [Contributor]; Rodowick, David N. [Contributor]; Seiter, Ellen [Contributor]; Nowell-Smith, Geoffrey [Contributor]; Pollack, Griselda [Contributor]; Ang, Ien [Contributor]; Gaines, Jane [Contributor]; Bourget, Jean-Loup [Contributor]; Belton, John [Contributor]; Cawelti, John G. [Contributor]; Woodward, Katherine S. [Contributor]; Williams, Linda [Contributor]; Landy, Marcia [Contributor]; Doane, Mary Ann [Contributor]; Renov, Michael [Contributor]; Greene, Naomi [Contributor]; Vardac, Nicholas [Contributor]; Carroll, Noel [Contributor]; Cook, Pam [Contributor]; Brooks, Peter [Contributor]; Durgnat, Raymond [Contributor]; Abel, Robert Altman Collegiate Professor of Fi
- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fair.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Top Shelf Books, Santa Rosa, U.S.A.Top Shelf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.25
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Stated First Edition with "1" present in complete number line. Fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Award History: 2001 Locus Poll Award Nominee for Best First Novel (lost…to Mars Crossing by Geoffrey A. Landis). Pollack, Alan (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Cronus Books, Carson City, U.S.A.Cronus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. * New Inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages. (E-mail for more info./pics).

- Hardcover
Seller: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, U.S.A.S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Cover Art; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in mostly clean, bright condition. There is some light bumping to the spine ends of the book cover. The front book cover has a spot of light rubbing…/ discoloration. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is mostly clean and bright, but has one small edge tear to the top front spine joint." Cook wrote The Black Company, a novel published by Tor Fantasy, in May 1984. It began a gritty fantasy series of the same name (or Chronicles of the Black Company) following an elite mercenary unit through several decades of its history. As of 2016, it comprises the novels published in three subseries 198485, 198990, and 19962000, plus recent short fiction. It has become something of a cult classic, especially among current and former members of the military. When asked about the series' popularity among soldiers, Cook replied: "The characters act like the guys actually behave. It doesn't glorify war; it's just people getting on with the job. The characters are real soldiers. They're not soldiers as imagined by people who've never been in the service. That's why service guys like it." Cook is also known for his Garrett P. I. Series, which tells the haphazard adventures of hardboiled detective Garrett, and for his Dread Empire series" (from Wikipedia). Illustrated by Alan Pollack (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, U.S.A.Heartwood Books and Art
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Argonaut by Stanley Schmidt (First Edition) A sharp, tight, copy. A bright dust jacket. Not price-clipped. First printing with a full number line 1- 10. Review Copy with materials laid in. Alan Pollack(Cover Artist) (illustrator). BOOK.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.67
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.48
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.48
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesPublished by Roc 1999
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Powdersmoke Pulps, Camillus, U.S.A.Powdersmoke Pulps
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. First printing. Cover art by Alan Pollack. Light tanning and edge-wear, light creasing to spine and front cover A Garrett, P.I. novel. Alan Pollack (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Roc 2005
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Powdersmoke Pulps, Camillus, U.S.A.Powdersmoke Pulps
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. First printing. Cover art by Alan Pollack. Light tanning and edge-wear, light creasing to spine and front cover, light chipping in upper top corner of rear cover. A Garrett, P.I. novel. Alan Pollack (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.89
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.95
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 14 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Baen Books 2006
Series: Belisarius Saga, Book 6 of 6. Book 6 of 6 - Belisarius Saga
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Cross Genre Books, WEST LINN, U.S.A.Cross Genre Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s). The dust jacket is unclipped ($26.00). 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 number line. Signed by Eric Flint and David Drake on the title page. Alan Pollack, dj art. (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC., Long Beach, U.S.A.LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. After terrifying and titanic struggles, a godlike Artificial Intelligence gone rogue has finally been destroyed. But not before it scattered seeds of itself throughout the galaxy. Wear at edges, reading creases, rubbed. Size: 4 1/4" x 6 3/4". Cover Art Alan Pollack (illu…strator). PAPERBACK.